2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 413 - LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
413.170 Limitations of actions in KRS 413.090 to 413.160 do not run until removal of disability or death.
413.170 Limitations of actions in KRS 413.090 to 413.160 do not run until
removal of disability or death.
(1)
(2)
If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160,
except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued,
an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same
number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person,
whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the
action after the right accrued.
The right of action upon the official bond of a guardian, personal
representative, curator, of the sheriff, or the officer acting as personal
representative, or of any other person receiving and holding money to be
distributed to a ward, distributee or devisee, under the order of court or by
authority of law, of a ward, distributee, devisee or other person entitled, who
was an infant when the bond was executed, shall not be deemed to have
accrued, unless otherwise expressed in the bond, before the plaintiff attained
the age of twenty-one (21) years. Where there are several wards, or several
distributees or devisees or other beneficiaries secured by the same bond, who,
or some of whom, were infants when the bond was given, the right of action of
each one (1) of such infants shall not be deemed to have accrued before he
attained the age of twenty-one (21) years.
Effective:October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from
Ky. Stat. secs. 2521, 2525.