2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 386 - ADMINISTRATION OF TRUSTS -- LEGAL INVESTMENTS -- UNIFORM PRINCIPAL AND INCOME ACT 386.665 Effect of registration -- Notice of proceedings.
386.665 Effect of registration -- Notice of proceedings.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
By registering a trust, or accepting the trusteeship of a registered trust, the
trustee submits personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding
under KRS 386.675 relating to the trust that may be initiated by any interested
person while the trust remains registered. Notice of any proceeding shall be
delivered to the trustee, or mailed to him by ordinary first-class mail at his
address as listed in the registration or as thereafter reported to the court and to
his address as then known to the petitioner.
To the extent of their interests in the trust, all beneficiaries of a trust properly
registered in this state are subject to the jurisdiction of the court of registration
for the purposes of proceedings under KRS 386.675, provided notice is given
pursuant to subsection (3) of this section.
The petitioner shall cause notice of the time and place of hearing of any
petition to be given to any interested person or his attorney if he has appeared
by attorney or requested that notice be sent to his attorney. Notice shall be
given:
(a) by mailing a copy thereof in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure
by certified, registered or ordinary first-class mail addressed to the person
being notified at the post office address given in his demand for notice, if
any, or at his office or place of residence, if known;
(b) by delivering a copy thereof to the person being notified personally in
accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure; or
(c) if the address, or identity of any person is not known and cannot be
ascertained with reasonable diligence, by publishing at least once a week
for three (3) consecutive weeks, a copy thereof in a newspaper having
general circulation in the county where the hearing is to be held, the last
publication of which is to be at least ten (10) days before the time set for
the hearing.
The court for good cause shown may provide for a different method or time of
giving notice for any hearing.
Proof of the giving of notice shall be made on or before the hearing and filed in
the proceeding as provided in KRS 424.170.
History: Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 218, sec. 4.