2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 386 - ADMINISTRATION OF TRUSTS -- LEGAL INVESTMENTS -- UNIFORM PRINCIPAL AND INCOME ACT 386.175 Trustee's power to appoint principal or income in favor of trustee of second trust -- Terms of second trust -- Special fiduciary -- Notice -- Judicial proceedings.
386.175 Trustee's power to appoint principal or income in favor of trustee of
second trust -- Terms of second trust -- Special fiduciary -- Notice -Judicial proceedings.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(a) "Current beneficiary" means a person who is a permissible distributee of
trust income or principal;
(b) "Original trust" means a trust established under an irrevocable trust
instrument pursuant to the terms of which a trustee has discretionary
power to distribute principal or income of the trust to or for the benefit of
one (1) or more current beneficiaries of the trust; and
(c) "Second trust" means a trust established under an irrevocable trust
instrument, the current beneficiaries of which are one (1) or more of the
current beneficiaries of the original trust. The second trust may be a trust
created under the same trust instrument as the original trust or under a
different trust instrument.
A trustee of an original trust may, without authorization by the court, exercise
the discretionary power to distribute principal or income to or for the benefit of
one (1) or more current beneficiaries of the original trust by appointing all or
part of the principal or income of the original trust subject to the power in favor
of the trustee of a second trust. The trustee of the original trust may exercise
this power whether or not there is a current need to distribute principal or
income under any standard provided in the terms of the original trust. The
trustee's special power to appoint trust principal or income in further trust under
this section includes the power to create the second trust.
The second trust may be a trust created or administered under the laws of any
jurisdiction, within or without the United States.
The terms of the second trust shall be subject to all of the following:
(a) The beneficiaries of the second trust may include only beneficiaries of the
original trust;
(b) A beneficiary who has only a future beneficial interest, vested or
contingent, in the original trust cannot have the future beneficial interest
accelerated to a present interest in the second trust;
(c) The terms of the second trust may not reduce any fixed income, annuity,
or unitrust interest of a beneficiary in the assets of the original trust,
including an interest which is to take effect in the future;
(d) If any contribution to the original trust qualified for a marital or charitable
deduction for federal income, gift, or estate tax purposes under the
Internal Revenue Code, then the second trust shall not contain any
provision that, if included in the original trust, would have prevented the
original trust from qualifying for the deduction or that would have reduced
the amount of the deduction;
(e) If contributions to the original trust have been excluded from the gift tax
by the application of Sections 2503(b) and 2503(c) of the Internal
Revenue Code, then the second trust shall provide that the beneficiary's
remainder interest in the contributions shall vest and become distributable
no later than the date upon which the interest would have vested and
(5)
(6)
(7)
become distributable under the terms of the original trust;
(f) If any beneficiary of the original trust has a currently exercisable power of
withdrawal over trust property, then either:
a.
The terms of the second trust shall provide a power of withdrawal in
the second trust identical to the power of withdrawal in the original
trust; or
b.
Sufficient trust property shall remain in the original trust to satisfy the
currently exercisable power of withdrawal;
(g) If the original trust holds stock of an S corporation, the terms of the
second trust shall not prevent or eliminate an election to be a qualified
subchapter S trust or an electing small business trust or result in the
termination of the S election of such corporation;
(h) If the power to distribute principal or income in the original trust is subject
to an ascertainable standard, then the power to distribute income or
principal in the second trust shall be subject to the same or a more
restrictive ascertainable standard as in the original trust when the trustee
exercising the power described in subsection (2) of this section is a
possible beneficiary under the standard; and
(i) The second trust may confer a power of appointment upon a beneficiary
of the original trust to whom or for the benefit of whom the trustee has the
power to distribute principal or income of the original trust. The
permissible appointees of the power of appointment conferred upon a
beneficiary may include persons who are not beneficiaries of the original
or second trust. The power of appointment conferred upon a beneficiary
shall be subject to KRS 381.224, 381.225, and 381.226 covering the time
at which the permissible period of the rule against perpetuities and
suspension of power of alienation begins and the law that determines the
permissible period of the rule against perpetuities and suspension of
power of alienation of the original trust.
The court may appoint a special fiduciary with the authority to exercise the
power to appoint principal or income under subsection (2) of this section.
The exercise of the power to appoint principal or income under subsection (2)
of this section:
(a) Shall be considered an exercise of a power of appointment, other than a
power to appoint to the trustee, the trustee's creditors, the trustee's
estate, or the creditors of the trustee's estate;
(b) Shall be subject to KRS 381.224, 381.225, and 381.226 covering the time
at which the permissible period of the rule against perpetuities and
* * *