2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 381 - TITLE TO PROPERTY AND RESTRICTIONS ON USE, OWNERSHIP, AND ALIENATION 381.770 Abatement of nuisance -- Exceptions -- Enforcement ordinance -- Lien -- Personal liability of property owner.
* * *
(a) Junked, wrecked, or nonoperative automobiles, vehicles, machines, or
other similar scrap or salvage materials located on the business premises
of a licensed automotive recycling dealer as defined under the provisions
of KRS 190.010(8);
(b) Junked, wrecked, or nonoperative motor vehicles, including parts cars,
stored on private real property by automobile collectors, whether as a
hobby or a profession, if these motor vehicles and parts cars are stored
out of ordinary public view by means of suitable fencing, trees, shrubbery,
or other means; and
(c) Any motor vehicle as defined in KRS 281.011 that is owned, controlled,
operated, managed, or leased by a motor carrier.
It shall be unlawful in any city, county, consolidated local government, or
urban-county for the owner of a property to permit any structure upon the
property to become unfit and unsafe for human habitation, occupancy, or use
or to permit conditions to exist in the structure which are dangerous or injurious
to the health or safety of the occupants of the structure, the occupants of
neighboring structures, or other residents of the city, county, consolidated local
government, or urban-county.
Any city, county, consolidated local government, or urban-county may establish
by ordinance reasonable standards and procedures for the enforcement of this
section. The procedures shall comply with all applicable statutes, administrative
regulations, or codes. Proper notice shall be given to property owners before
any action is taken pursuant to this section; and, prior to the demolition of any
unfit or unsafe structure, the right to a hearing shall be afforded the property
owner.
(6) Unless imminent danger exists on the subject property that necessitates
immediate action, the city, county, consolidated local government, or
urban-county government shall send, within fourteen (14) days of a final
determination after hearing or waiver of hearing by the property owner, a copy
of the determination to any lien holder of record of the subject property by
first-class mail with proof of mailing. The lien holder of record may, within
forty-five (45) days from receipt of that notice, correct the violations cited or
elect to pay all fines, penalty charges, and costs incurred in remedying the
situation as permitted by subsection (7) of this section.
(7) A city, county, consolidated local government, or urban-county shall have a lien
against the property for the reasonable value of labor and materials used in
remedying the situation. The affidavit of the responsible officer shall constitute
prima facie evidence of the amount of the lien and the regularity of the
proceedings pursuant to this statute, and shall be recorded in the office of the
county clerk. The lien shall be notice to all persons from the time of its
recording and shall bear interest thereafter until paid. The lien created shall
take precedence over all other liens, except state, county, school board, and
city taxes, except as provided in subsection (8) of this section. The lien may be
enforced by judicial proceeding.
(8) The lien provided in subsection (7) of this section shall not take precedence or
priority over a previously recorded lien if:
(a) The city, county, consolidated local government, or urban-county
government failed to provide the lien holder a copy of the determination in
accordance with subsection (6) of this section; or
(b) The lien holder received a copy of the determination as required by
subsection (6) of this section, and the lien holder corrected the violations
or paid the fines, penalty charges, and costs incurred in remedying the
violation.
(9) In addition to the remedy prescribed in subsection (5) of this section or any
other remedy authorized by law, the owner of a property upon which a lien has
been attached pursuant to this section shall be personally liable for the amount
of the lien, including all interest, civil penalties, and other charges and the city,
county, or urban-county may bring a civil action against the owner and shall
have the same remedies as provided for the recovery of a debt owed. The
failure of a city, county, consolidated local government, or urban-county
government to comply with subsection (6) of this section, and the failure of a
lien to take precedence over previously filed liens as provided in subsection (8)
of this section, shall not limit or restrict any remedies that the city, county,
consolidated local government, or urban-county government has against the
owner of the property.
(10) The provisions of subsections (5), (7), and (9) of this section shall not apply to
an owner, occupant, or person having control or management of any land
located in an unincorporated area if the owner, occupant, or person is not the
generator of the rubbish or is not dumping or knowingly allowing the dumping
of the rubbish and has made reasonable efforts to prevent the dumping of
rubbish by other persons onto the property.
Effective:June 8, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 95, sec. 10, effective June 8, 2011. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 179, sec. 1, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 8, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts
ch. 298, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 145,
sec. 3, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 509,
effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 108, sec. 1. -- Amended
1970 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 1. -- Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 10, sec. 1. -Created 1956 Ky. Acts ch. 9, sec. 1.