2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 367 - CONSUMER PROTECTION 367.842 Options of buyer if manufacturer unable to repair nonconformity in new motor vehicle -- Rights of lienholder -- Resolution of disputes -- Dealer not liable.
367.842 Options of buyer if manufacturer unable to repair nonconformity in
new motor vehicle -- Rights of lienholder -- Resolution of disputes -Dealer not liable.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
If, after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer or its agents are
unable to repair the nonconformity in the motor vehicle to the express warranty
during the first twelve thousand (12,000) miles of operation or during the first
twelve (12) months following the date of delivery to the buyer, whichever is the
earlier date, that buyer shall report the nonconformity, in writing, to the
manufacturer.
If, within the period specified in subsection (1) of this section, the manufacturer
or its agents, are unable to repair or correct any nonconformity or defect that
substantially impairs the use, value, or safety of the motor vehicle, after a
reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer, at the option of the buyer,
shall replace the motor vehicle with a comparable motor vehicle, or accept
return of the vehicle from the buyer and refund to the buyer the full purchase
price. The full purchase price shall include the amount paid for the motor
vehicle, finance charge, all sales tax, license fee, registration fee, and any
similar governmental charges plus all collateral charges, less a reasonable
allowance for the buyer's use of the vehicle. Refunds shall be made to the
buyer and lienholder, if any, as their interests may appear on the records of
ownership kept by the Department of Vehicle Regulation. The provisions of this
section shall not affect the interests of a lienholder, unless the lienholder
consents to the replacement of the lien with a corresponding lien on the
automobile accepted by the consumer in exchange for the automobile having a
nonconformity, the lienholder shall be paid in full the amount due on the lien,
including finance charges and other charges, before an exchange of
automobiles or a refund to the consumer is made. It shall be an affirmative
defense to any claim under this section that:
(a) The nonconformity, defect, or condition does not substantially impair the
use, value, or safety of the motor vehicle; or
(b) The nonconformity, defect, or condition is the result of abuse, neglect, or
unauthorized modification or alteration of the motor vehicle by the buyer.
It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been
undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to the applicable express warranty if,
within the first twelve thousand (12,000) miles of operation or during the period
of twelve (12) months following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle
to the buyer, whichever is the earlier date:
(a) The same nonconformity, defect, or condition has been subject to repair
four (4) or more times by the manufacturer, but such nonconformity,
defect, or condition continues to exist; or
(b) The vehicle is out of service/use by reason of repair of the same
nonconformity, defect, or condition for a cumulative total of at least thirty
(30) calendar days. The time period described in this paragraph shall be
extended by a reasonable time when a vehicle cannot be repaired due to
the unavailability of parts or supplies as a result of war, invasion, civil
unrest, fire, flood, or natural disaster.
Disputes arising under subsection (2) of this section concerning refund or
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
replacement shall be resolved through the dispute resolution system
established under either KRS 367.860 to 367.870, or 16 C.F.R. part 703. Such
remedy shall be pursued prior to seeking any judicial relief under KRS 367.843.
Nothing in this chapter may be construed as imposing any liability on a dealer
or creating a cause of action by a consumer against a dealer.
Nothing in this section shall in any way limit the rights or remedies which are
otherwise available to a buyer under any other law.
Any agreement entered into by a buyer for the purchase of a new motor
vehicle which waives, limits, or disclaims the rights set forth in this section shall
be void as contrary to public policy.
Any action brought pursuant to this section shall be commenced within two (2)
years after the date of original delivery of the new motor vehicle to the buyer.
A court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 13, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2012. -- Created
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 387, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1986.