2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 365 - TRADE PRACTICES 365.015 Certificate of assumed name -- Filing with state and county -- Certificate of withdrawal -- Filing fees.
365.015 Certificate of assumed name -- Filing with state and county -Certificate of withdrawal -- Filing fees.
* * *
Limited liability partnership is the name stated in its statement of
foreign qualification filed pursuant to KRS 362.1-952 or predecessor
law;
3.
Limited partnership is the name set forth in its certificate of limited
partnership or the fictitious name adopted for use in this
Commonwealth under KRS 14A.3-010 to 14A.3-050 or predecessor
law;
4.
Business trust or statutory trust is the name recognized by the laws
of the jurisdiction under which it is formed as being the real name of
the business trust or statutory trust or the fictitious name adopted for
use in this Commonwealth under Subchapter 3 of KRS Chapter
14A;
5.
Corporation, including a cooperative or association that is
incorporated, is the name set forth in its articles of incorporation or
the fictitious name adopted for use in this Commonwealth under
KRS 14A.3-010 to 14A.3-050 or predecessor law;
6.
Limited liability company is the name set forth in its articles of
(2)
(3)
(4)
organization or the fictitious name adopted for use in this
Commonwealth under KRS 14A.3-010 to 14A.3-050 or predecessor
law; and
7.
Limited cooperative association is the name set forth in its articles of
association or the fictitious name adopted for use in this
Commonwealth under KRS 14A.3-010 to 14A.3-050 or predecessor
law.
(a) No individual, general partnership, limited partnership, business or
statutory trust, corporation, limited liability company, or limited cooperative
association shall conduct or transact business in this Commonwealth
under an assumed name or any style other than his, her, or its real name,
as defined in subsection (1) of this section, unless such individual,
general partnership, limited partnership, business or statutory trust,
corporation, limited liability company, or limited cooperative association
has filed a certificate of assumed name;
(b) The certificate shall state the assumed name under which the business
will be conducted or transacted, the real name of the individual, general
partnership, limited partnership, business or statutory trust, corporation,
limited liability company, or limited cooperative association and his, or her
or its address, including street and number, if any;
(c) A separate certificate shall be filed for each assumed name;
(d) No certificate to be filed with the Secretary of State shall set forth an
assumed name which is not distinguishable upon the records of the
Secretary of State from any other name previously filed and on record
with the Secretary of State;
(e) The certificate shall be executed for an individual, by the individual, and
otherwise as provided by KRS 14A.2-020.
Each certificate of assumed name for an individual shall be filed with the
county clerk where the person maintains his or her principal place of business.
Each certificate of assumed name for a general partnership, limited
partnership, business or statutory trust, corporation, limited liability company, or
limited cooperative association shall be delivered to the Secretary of State for
filing, accompanied by one (1) exact or conformed copy. One (1) of the exact
or conformed copies stamped as "filed" by the Secretary of State shall be filed
with the county clerk of the county where the entity maintains its registered
agent for service of process or, if no registered agent for service of process is
required, then with the county clerk of the county where the entity maintains its
principal office. If the entity does not maintain a registered agent for service of
process and does not maintain a principal office in this Commonwealth, then
the certificate of assumed name shall be filed only with the Secretary of State.
An assumed name shall be effective for a term of five (5) years from the date
of filing and may be renewed for successive terms upon filing a renewal
certificate within six (6) months prior to the expiration of the term, in the same
manner of filing the original certificate as set out in subsection (3) of this
section. Any certificate in effect on July 15, 1998, shall continue in effect for
five (5) years and may be renewed by filing a renewal certificate with the
Secretary of State.
(5)
Upon discontinuing the use of an assumed name, the certificate shall be
withdrawn by filing a certificate in the office wherein the original certificate of
assumed name was filed. The certificate of withdrawal shall state the assumed
name, the real name and address of the party formerly transacting business
under the assumed name and the date upon which the original certificate was
filed. The certificate of withdrawal shall be signed for an individual by the
individual or his or her agent and otherwise as provided in KRS 14A.2-020.
(6) A general partnership, except a limited liability partnership, shall amend an
assumed name certificate to reflect a change in the identity of partners. The
amendment shall set forth:
(a) The assumed name and date of original filing;
(b) A statement setting out the changes in identity of the partners; and
(c) Shall be signed by at least one (1) partner authorized to do so by the
partners.
(7) The filing of a certificate of assumed name shall not automatically prevent the
use of that name or protect that name from use by other persons.
(8) In the event of the merger or conversion of a partnership, limited partnership,
business or statutory trust, corporation, limited liability company, or limited
cooperative association, any certificate of assumed name filed by a party to a
merger or conversion shall remain in full force and effect, as provided in
subsection (4) of this section, as if originally filed by the business organization
which survives the merger or conversion.
* * *