362.555 Registered limited liability partnership -- Manner of registration.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
To become and to continue as a registered limited liability partnership, a
partnership that is not a limited partnership shall file with the Secretary of State
a statement or a renewal statement, as the case may be, that satisfies the
requirements of KRS 14A.2-010 to 14A.2-150 stating the name of the
partnership that satisfies the requirements of KRS 14A.3-010; the address of
its principal office; the number of partners; the names of the partners; a brief
statement of the business in which the partnership engages; and that the
partnership registers its status or renews its status, as the case may be, as a
registered limited liability partnership.
The statement or renewal statement shall be executed by a majority in interest
of the partners or by one (1) or more partners authorized to execute a
statement or renewal statement.
The statement or renewal statement shall be accompanied by a fee of two
hundred dollars ($200).
The Secretary of State shall register as a registered limited liability partnership,
and shall renew the registration of any registered limited liability partnership,
any partnership that submits a completed statement or renewal statement with
the required fee.
Registration shall be effective for one (1) year after the date a statement is
filed, unless voluntarily withdrawn by filing with the Secretary of State a written
withdrawal notice executed by a majority in interest of the partners or by one
(1) or more partners authorized to execute a withdrawal notice. Registration,
whether pursuant to an original statement or a renewal statement, as a
registered limited liability partnership shall be renewed if, during the sixty (60)
day period preceding the date the statement or renewal statement otherwise
would have expired, the partnership files with the Secretary of State a renewal
statement. Registration pursuant to a renewal statement shall expire one (1)
year after the date the registration would have expired if the last renewal of the
registration had not occurred.
The status of a partnership as a registered limited liability partnership shall not
be affected by changes made in the information stated in the statement or
renewal statement after the filing of the statement or renewal statement.
The Secretary of State may provide forms for use under this section.
Effective:January 1, 2011
History: Repealed and reenacted 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 51, sec. 145, effective July 15,
2010; and amended ch. 151, sec. 112, effective January 1, 2011. -- Repeal the
prior repeal contained in 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 149, sec. 239, which was to have
been effective January 1, 2008, 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 137, sec. 180, effective June
26, 2007; and amend 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 137, sec. 145, effective June 26, 2007.
-- Repealed 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 149, sec. 239, effective January 1, 2008. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 341, sec. 55, effective July 15, 1998. -- Created
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 389, sec. 102, effective July 15, 1994.
Legislative Research Commission Note (1/1/2011). This section was amended
by 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 151, and repealed and reenacted by 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 51.
Pursuant to Section 184 of Acts ch. 51, it was the intent of the General
Assembly that the repeal and reenactment not serve to void the amendment,
and these Acts do not appear to be in conflict, therefore, they have been
codified together.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2010). 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 51,
sec. 183, provides, "The specific textual provisions of Sections 1 to 178 of this
Act which reflect amendments made to those sections by 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 137
shall be deemed effective as of June 26, 2007, and those provisions are hereby
made expressly retroactive to that date, with the remainder of the text of those
sections being unaffected by the provisions of this section."