353.500 Declaration of policy of KRS 353.500 to 353.720.
(1)
(2)
It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this Commonwealth to foster
conservation of all mineral resources, to encourage exploration for such
resources, to protect correlative rights of land and mineral owners, to prohibit
waste and unnecessary surface loss and damage and to encourage the
maximum recovery of oil and gas from all deposits thereof now known and
which may hereafter be discovered; and to promote safety in the operation
thereof. To that end, KRS 353.500 to 353.720 is enacted and shall be liberally
construed to give effect to such public policy.
The General Assembly finds that governmental responsibility for regulating all
aspects of oil and gas exploration, production, development, gathering, and
transmission rests with state government. The department shall promulgate
regulations relating thereto and take all actions necessary to assure efficient oil
and gas operations and to protect the property, health, and safety of the
citizens of the Commonwealth in a manner consistent with KRS Chapter 353,
and to the exclusion of all other nonstate governmental entities except as
provided in KRS Chapter 100. The department shall promulgate regulations
relating to gathering lines within six (6) months after June 24, 2003. Nothing in
this section shall be construed as limiting the rights of local governmental units
to regulate the use of streets, highways, and rights-of-way. The department
shall report quarterly to the Legislative Research Commission beginning July 1,
2003, through December 31, 2004. The report shall detail progress made in
carrying out this section, and the efficacy of the regulatory programs
implemented.
Effective:June 24, 2003
History: Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 150, sec. 7, effective June 24, 2003. -Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 103, sec. 1, effective June 16, 1960.
Legislative Research Commission Note. The interstate compact to conserve oil
and gas was ratified, approved, and confirmed by the Commonwealth of
Kentucky and the Governor directed to sign the compact by joint resolution of
the 1942 General Assembly (Acts 1942, ch. 267). Section 1 of the compact was
repealed, amended, and reenacted by joint resolution of the 1948 General
Assembly, authorizing the execution of the interstate compact to conserve oil
and gas and any renewal thereof within the Governor's discretion (Acts 1948,
ch. 288).