352.450 Map of mine to be filed initially and annually -- Additional maps.
(1)
The operator or superintendent of each underground mine shall annually make
or cause to be made a map of the workings of the mine which is accurate and
of professional quality, on a scale of not less than one hundred (100) and not
more than five hundred (500) feet to the inch, showing the area mined and the
forms of the excavations up to January 1, together with the location and
connection of the property and mineral lease lines of all adjoining lands within
one thousand (1,000) feet of the excavations and, marked on each tract, the
name of each owner or lessee of adjoining lands and of mine property for
which the map is being filed. Such map shall also show:
(a) The proposed general plan of mining for the next twelve (12) months;
(b) All pillared, worked-out, and abandoned areas;
(c) Entries and aircourses with the direction of airflow indicated by arrows;
(d) Dip of the coal bed;
(e) Escapeways;
(f) Major roof falls;
(g) Any worked-out areas within one thousand (1,000) feet of the projections
proposed for the next twelve (12) months, designating whether active,
abandoned, or pillared, and showing precautions to be taken if mines are
projected towards old workings which cannot be examined;
(h) Mines above or below;
(i) Water pools above;
(j) Location of all known oil and gas wells, both producing and abandoned,
within the area required to be mapped, as well as owners and well
numbers when possible;
(k) Such map shall identify those areas of the mine which are inaccessible or
cannot be entered safely and on which no information is available;
(l) The name and address of the mine, the mine number, seam, and seam
thickness;
(m) The scale and orientation of the map, longitude and latitude, and
corresponding USGS 7.5 minute quadrangle map;
(n) The property or boundary lines of the mine, indicating the twenty-five (25)
foot barrier required by KRS 352.490 between projections and property
lines;
(o) All known drill holes that penetrate the coal bed being mined;
(p) All shaft, slope, drift, and tunnel openings and auger and strip-mined
areas of the coal bed being mined;
(q) The location of all surface mine ventilation fans; the location may be
designated on the mine map by symbols;
(r) The location of railroad tracks and public highways leading to the mine,
and mine buildings of a permanent nature with identifying names shown,
and watersheds near openings of the mine;
(s) The location and description of at least two (2) permanent base line
points coordinated with the underground and surface mine traverses, and
(2)
(3)
(4)
the location and description of at least two (2) permanent elevation bench
marks used in connection with establishing or referencing mine elevation
surveys, and any other identifying permanent landmarks;
(t) The location and elevation of any body of water dammed in the mine or
held back in any portion of the mine; provided, however, such bodies of
water may be shown on overlays or tracings attached to the mine maps
used to show contour lines;
(u) The elevations of tops and bottoms of shafts and slopes, and the floor at
the entrance to drift and tunnel openings;
(v) The elevation of the floor at intervals of not more than two hundred (200)
feet in:
1.
At least one (1) entry of each working section, main entry, and cross
entries;
2.
The last line of open crosscuts of each working section, and main
and cross entries before such sections and main and cross entries
are abandoned; and
3.
Rooms advancing toward or adjacent to property or boundary lines
or adjacent mines; and
(w) Contour lines passing through whole number elevations of the coal bed
being mined. The spacing of such lines shall not exceed ten (10) foot
elevation levels, except that a broader spacing of contour lines may be
approved by the commissioner or his authorized representative for
steeply pitching coal beds. Contour lines may be placed on overlays or
tracings attached to mine maps.
The operator, superintendent, or mine manager shall deposit a true copy of the
map with his license application to the commissioner within forty-five (45) days
after January 1, and another copy of the map shall be kept at the office of the
mine. A copy shall also be furnished the district office of the department.
After making and filing the map with the commissioner, the operator,
superintendent, or mine manager thereafter is only required to file annually with
the commissioner, within the time specified, such additional map and statement
as is necessary to show the progress of the workings, the amount and forms of
excavations, and the property lines within one thousand (1,000) feet of the
excavations extended since the date of the preceding map. The commissioner
shall annually, before January 1, give notice that the map is required.
The commissioner may require any operator, superintendent, or mine manager
to furnish a map other than those required in subsections (1) and (2) of this
section or of a surface mine, and the operator or superintendent shall
immediately comply with the requirement.
The mine inspector shall have the authority to stop production at the mine of
any operator who does not furnish within thirty (30) days of notification of
specific deficiencies a map which fully complies with the requirements of this
section.
Effective:July 12, 2006
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 185, sec. 27, effective July 12, 2006. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 355, sec. 23, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended
1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 8, sec. 28. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts
ch. 303, sec. 40. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October
1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 2739-43.