350.465 Permanent regulatory program.
(1)
(2)
The provisions of this section and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto,
except with regard to the mining of clay, limestone, sand, gravel, fluorspar,
stone, and rock asphalt, shall apply to the regulation of all surface coal mining
and reclamation operations in the Commonwealth in the event that the
Commonwealth receives from the United States Department of Interior and
pursuant to the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, PL
95-87, approval of a permanent state regulatory program, and the
Commonwealth has promulgated regulations pursuant to this section.
The Energy and Environment Cabinet is hereby authorized and directed to
prepare, develop and promulgate a comprehensive permanent regulatory
program for the implementation of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation
Act of 1977, PL 95-87, for the purpose of accepting and administering primary
enforcement responsibilities pursuant to that act. The implementation of this
section shall contain procedures similar to the Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act of 1977, PL 95-87, and shall require surface coal mining
operation performance standards no more stringent than provided for in that
act. Nothing in this section shall be construed to empower the cabinet to adopt
a regulatory program in conflict with the policy and purposes of the Surface
Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, PL 95-87. To that end, the
Energy and Environment Cabinet shall include in its permanent regulatory
program:
(a) Environmental protection performance standards to prevent or minimize
the adverse environmental effects of surface coal mining and reclamation
operations on the land and water resources of the Commonwealth;
(b) A procedure for designating as being unsuitable for mining certain lands
because of their topographical, geological, hydrological, climatological,
biological, or chemical characteristics or historical, cultural, scientific, or
aesthetic values;
(c) Procedures and regulations for the allowance of those persons having an
interest which is or may be adversely affected to have the opportunity to
be heard at every significant or critical part of the administrative and
judicial process, including, but not limited to, the permit review and
issuance process, the general enforcement process and hearings incident
thereto, and the rulemaking procedures conducted by the cabinet; and
procedures and regulations for persons having a valid legal interest which
is or may be adversely affected by the setting, release, and inspection of
bonds to have an opportunity to be heard at every significant or critical
part of the administrative and judicial process relating to bonds. The
regulations shall provide reasonable procedures for notice and an
opportunity to be heard, access to minesites, access to records, and other
reasonable procedures to accomplish the purposes of this chapter;
(d) Procedures for the administrative and judicial review of all actions of the
cabinet to administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter, including
the award of costs and expenses, including attorney's fees and expert
witness fees, by the cabinet or the court;
(e) Plans and procedures for the reclamation and restoration of land and
(3)
water resources affected by mining which have been abandoned or
inadequately reclaimed to the standards imposed by this section and for
which no bond is held or legal obligation to reclaim continues. The plan
shall include provisions for the imposition of liens for necessary
reclamation expenditures made on private property; and
(f) Procedures for the assumption of the small operator assistance program
pursuant to the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, PL
95-87. The cabinet shall assume and implement that program and apply
for and administer funds as may be provided pursuant to that act and
such state funds as may be provided for the program.
In addition to any other authority, power, and duty vested in it by law, the
cabinet shall have and exercise broad authority, power, and duty to:
(a) Require those persons who wish to engage in surface coal mining and
reclamation operations to submit application for a permit from the cabinet
to conduct the operations, and to include in that application all information
required by the cabinet pertaining to that operation;
(b) Issue, deny, or modify under such conditions as the cabinet may
prescribe, permits to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation
operations within the Commonwealth;
(c) Enter and inspect any permitted surface coal mining and reclamation
operation or any known or suspected unpermitted mining operation for the
purpose of ascertaining compliance with any provision of this chapter or
of the permit;
(d) Order the cessation of mining activities, and if necessary impose
affirmative abatement obligations, upon the permittee, operator, or person
when, upon inspection, the cabinet determines that this section or any
permit condition is being or has been violated so as to constitute an
imminent and inordinate peril to the welfare of the Commonwealth;
(e) Order a person, permittee, or an operator to comply with the
requirements of this section or his permit if inspection reveals a violation
of the conditions of his permit or of any provision of this section;
(f) Order a permittee to appear and show cause why his permit should not
be suspended or revoked and his bond forfeited if the cabinet determines
that the permittee or operator or the permitted operation has a pattern of
violations of this section or permit conditions, and has willfully violated this
section or permit conditions or a pattern of violations exists and that the
violations are caused by the operator's or permittee's unwarranted failure
to comply with this section or permit conditions;
(g) Require, increase, release, or decrease, under such conditions as the
cabinet may prescribe, reclamation performance bonds and cause the
* * *