350.060 Permit requirement -- Contents of application -- Fee -- Bond -Exemptions -- Administrative regulations -- Successive renewal -- Auger
mining of previously mined area -- Exempt operations.
(1)
(2)
* * *
(c) The renewal requested substantially jeopardizes the applicant's
continuing responsibility on existing permit areas;
(d) The applicant has not provided evidence that the performance bond in
effect for the operation will continue in full force and effect for any renewal
requested in the application as well as any additional bond the cabinet
might require; or
(e) Any additional revised or updated information required by the cabinet has
not been provided.
Prior to the approval of any renewal of permit, the cabinet shall provide notice
to the appropriate public authorities.
If an application for renewal of a valid permit includes a proposal to extend the
mining operation beyond the boundaries authorized in the existing permit, the
portion of the application for renewal of a valid permit which addresses any
new areas of surface disturbance shall be subject to the full standards
applicable to new applications under this chapter.
Any permit renewal shall be for a term not to exceed the period of the original
permit. Application for permit renewal shall be made at least one hundred
twenty (120) days prior to the expiration of the valid permit.
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this section, a permit shall terminate if
the permittee has not commenced the surface coal mining operations covered
by the permit within three (3) years of the issuance of the permit. However, the
cabinet may grant reasonable extensions of time upon a showing that the
extensions are necessary by reason of litigation precluding commencement of
operations, or threatening substantial economic loss to the permittee, or by
reason of conditions beyond the control and without the fault or negligence of
the permittee. With respect to coal to be mined for use in a synthetic fuel facility
or specific major electric generating facility, the permittee shall be deemed to
have commenced surface mining operations at the time the construction of the
synthetic fuel or generating facility is initiated.
Each application for a permit or revision for auger mining on a previously
mined area shall contain information to describe the area to be affected, to
show that the proposed method of operation will result in stable post-mining
conditions, and reduce or eliminate adverse environmental conditions created
by previous mining activities. If the cabinet determines that the affected area
cannot be stabilized and reclaimed subsequent to augering or that the
operation will result in an adverse impact to the proposed or adjacent area, the
permit or revision shall not be issued. The cabinet shall, consistent with all
applicable requirements of this chapter, issue a permit or revision if the
applicant demonstrates that the proposed coal mining operations will provide
for reduction or elimination of the highwall, or reduction or abatement of
adverse impacts resulting from past mining activities, or stabilization or
* * *