350.060 Permit requirement -- Contents of application -- Fee -- Bond -Exemptions -- Administrative regulations -- Successive renewal -- Auger
mining of previously mined area -- Exempt operations.
(1)
(2)
* * *
full and complete for the specified longer term, the cabinet may grant a
permit for the longer term. No mining shall be permitted beyond the time
period obligations of the initial or extended bond coverage.
(b) Subject to the provisions of KRS 350.010(1) and (2), no person shall
knowingly and willfully receive, transport, sell, convey, transfer, trade,
exchange, donate, purchase, deliver, or in any way derive benefit from
coal removed from any surface mining operation which does not have a
permit as required under this section.
No permit or revision application shall be approved unless the application
affirmatively demonstrates, and the cabinet finds in writing on the basis of the
information set forth in the application or from information otherwise available,
that the permit application is accurate and complete and that all the
requirements of this chapter have been complied with.
A person desiring a permit to engage in surface coal mining operations shall
file an application which shall state:
(a) The location and area of land to be affected by the operation, with a
description of access to the area from the nearest public highways;
(b) The owner or owners of the surface of the area of land to be affected by
the permit and the owner or owners of all surface area adjacent to any
part of the affected area;
(c) The owner or owners of the coal to be mined;
(d) The source of the applicant's legal right to mine the coal on the land
affected by the permit;
(e) The permanent and temporary post office addresses of the applicant,
which shall be updated immediately if changed at any point prior to final
bond release;
(f) Whether the applicant or any person, partnership, or corporation
associated with the applicant holds or has held any other permits under
this chapter, and an identification of the permits;
(g) The names and addresses of every officer, partner, director, or person
performing a function similar to a director of the applicant, together with
the names and addresses of any individual owning of record ten percent
(10%) or more of any class of voting stock of the applicant, and whether
the applicant or any person is subject to any of the provisions of
subsection (3) of KRS 350.130 and he shall so certify. The permittee shall
(4)
(5)
(6)
submit updates of this information as changes occur or as otherwise
provided by administrative regulation; however, failure to submit updated
information shall constitute a violation of this chapter only upon the
permittee's refusal or failure to timely submit the information to the cabinet
upon request. Upon receipt of updated information satisfactory to the
* * *
from KRS 13A.100 and shall be established by promulgating administrative
regulations under KRS Chapter 13A. Failure to include the formula for
establishing the amount of the bond in any administrative regulation on
bonding requirements shall be deemed a failure to comply with the
prescriptions of this section and the administrative regulation shall
automatically be declared deficient in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A.
(12) The cabinet shall promulgate administrative regulations for the permitting of
operations with surface effects of underground mining and other surface coal
mining and reclamation operations consistent with this section. The cabinet
shall recognize the distinct differences between the surface effects of
underground mining and strip mining, as also provided in KRS 350.151, in
promulgating permitting requirements for these operations; provided, that the
cabinet shall require that all the areas overlying underground workings be
permitted but that the areas overlying underground workings not affected by
operations and facilities occurring on the surface shall not be subject to the
payment of acreage fees or bond requirements of subsection (11) of this
section, KRS 350.070, or KRS 350.151.
(13) Any valid permit issued pursuant to this chapter shall carry with it the right of
successive renewal upon expiration with respect to areas within the boundaries
of the existing permit. An applicant for renewal of a permit shall pay a basic fee
set by regulation, not to exceed seven hundred fifty dollars ($750). The holders
of the permit may apply for renewal and the renewal shall be issued, provided
that on application for renewal the burden shall be on the opponents of
renewal, subsequent to the fulfillment of the public notice requirements of this
chapter, unless it is established and written findings by the cabinet are made
that:
(a) The terms and conditions of the existing permit are not being satisfactorily
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
met;
* * *