350.028 Powers of cabinet.
The Energy and Environment Cabinet shall have and exercise the following authority
and powers:
(1) To adopt administrative regulations after a hearing pertaining to surface coal
mining operations including strip mining and the surface effects of underground
mining to accomplish the purposes of this chapter;
(2) To conduct investigations and hearings under provisions of this chapter or
regulations adopted pursuant thereto;
(3) To issue, after an opportunity for a hearing, suspension orders or show cause
orders requiring an operator, permittee, or person to adopt remedial measures
that are necessary to comply with this chapter and administrative regulations
adopted pursuant thereto. Failure to attend a hearing shall be excused for good
cause shown;
(4) To issue, after an opportunity for a hearing, a final order imposing civil
penalties for violations of this chapter or directing the Department for Natural
Resources to revoke a permit, when the requirements set forth by the notice of
noncompliance, order of cessation, or an order of the cabinet requiring
remedial measures have not been complied with according to the terms
therein. When the secretary or his authorized representatives determines that a
pattern of violations of any requirements of this chapter or any permit
conditions required by this chapter exists or has existed, and if the secretary or
his authorized representatives also find that the violations are caused by the
unwarranted failure of the permittee to comply with any requirements of this
chapter or any permit conditions or that the violations are willfully caused by
the permittee, the secretary or his authorized representative shall forthwith
issue an order to the permittee to show cause as to why the permit should not
be suspended or revoked and shall provide an opportunity for a hearing.
Failure to attend a hearing shall be excused for good cause shown; and
(5) To adopt administrative regulations to allow the state to administer and enforce
the initial and permanent regulatory programs of Public Law 95-87, "Surface
Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977." Administrative regulations shall
be no more stringent than required by that law. Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed as superseding, amending, modifying, or repealing any of the acts
listed in Section 702(a) of Public Law 95-87, or any administrative regulation
promulgated thereunder.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1875, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 123, sec. 50, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 304, sec. 3, effective July 14, 1992; and ch. 429, sec. 2,
effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 283, sec. 2, effective April
2, 1982. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 62, sec. 3, effective March 21, 1980. -Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 330, sec. 15, effective May 3, 1978. -- Amended
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. III, sec. 13(2), (7). -- Amended 1972 (1st Extra. Sess.)
Ky. Acts ch. 3, sec. 60. -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 4. -- Created 1962
Ky. Acts ch. 105, sec. 2 (1), (2), (3), and (5).