350.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Surface coal mining operations" means activities conducted on the surface of
lands in connection with a surface coal mine and surface impacts incident to an
underground coal mine. The activities shall include excavation for the purpose
of obtaining coal, including such common methods as contour, strip, auger,
extended depth secondary recovery systems, mountaintop removal, box cut,
open pit, and area mining, the use of explosives and blasting, and in situ
distillation or retorting, leaching, or other chemical or physical processing, and
cleaning, concentrating, or other processing or preparation, and the loading of
coal at or near the mine site. Excavation for the purpose of obtaining coal
includes extraction of coal from refuse piles. The activities shall not include the
extraction of coal by a landowner of fifty (50) tons or less within twelve (12)
successive calendar months for his own noncommercial use from land owned
or leased by him; the extraction of twenty-five (25) to two hundred fifty (250)
tons of coal as an incidental part of privately financed construction where the
coal is donated to a charitable or educational organization for noncommercial
use or noncommercial distribution; the extraction of coal as an incidental part of
federal, state, or local government financed highway or other construction
under administrative regulations established by the cabinet; the extraction of,
or intent to extract, twenty-five (25) tons or less of coal by any person by
surface coal mining operations within twelve (12) successive calendar months;
the extraction of coal incidental to the extraction of other minerals where coal
does not exceed sixteen and two-thirds percent (16-2/3%) of the tonnage of
minerals removed for purposes of commercial use or sale; or coal exploration
subject to KRS 350.057. Surface coal mining operations shall also include the
areas upon which the activities occur or where the activities disturb the natural
land surface. The areas shall also include any adjacent land, the use of which
is incidental to the activities, all lands affected by the construction of new roads
or the improvement or use of existing roads to gain access to the site of the
activities and for haulage, and excavations, workings, impoundments, dams,
ventilation shafts, entryways, refuse banks, dumps, stockpiles, overburden
piles, spoil banks, culm banks, tailings, holes or depressions, repair areas,
storage areas, processing areas, shipping areas, and other areas upon which
are sited structures, facilities, or other property or materials on the surface
resulting from or incident to the activities. This definition shall include the terms
"strip mining" of coal and the "surface effects of underground mining" of coal as
used in this chapter;
(2) "Strip mining" means the breaking of the surface soil in order to facilitate or
accomplish the extraction or removal of minerals, ores, or other solid matter;
any activity or process constituting all or part of a process for the extraction or
removal of minerals, ores, and other solid matter from its original location; and
the preparation, washing, cleaning, or other treatment of minerals, ores, or
other solid matter so as to make them suitable for commercial, industrial, or
construction use; but shall not include the extraction of coal by a landowner for
his own noncommercial use of fifty (50) tons or less within twelve (12)
successive calendar months from land owned or leased by him; the extraction
of coal as an incidental part of federal, state, or local government financed
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
highway or other construction under administrative regulations established by
the cabinet; the extraction of, or intent to extract, twenty-five (25) tons or less of
coal by any person by surface coal mining operations within twelve (12)
successive calendar months; the extraction of coal incidental to the extraction
of other minerals where coal does not exceed sixteen and two-thirds percent
(16-2/3%) of the tonnage of minerals removed for purposes of commercial use
or sale; coal exploration subject to KRS 350.057; nor shall it include the
surface effects or surface impacts of underground coal mining;
"Surface coal mining and reclamation operations" means surface coal mining
operations and all activities necessary and incident to the reclamation of the
operations as required by this chapter;
"Overburden" means material of any nature, consolidated or unconsolidated,
excluding topsoil, which lies above a natural deposit of coal and also means
the material after removal from its natural state in the process of surface coal
mining;
"Area of land affected" means any area of land or water upon which surface
* * *