346.020 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Board" means the Crime Victims Compensation Board;
(2) "Child" means any person less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(3) "Claimant" means any of the following claiming compensation under this
chapter: a victim, a dependent of a deceased victim, a third person other than a
collateral source, or an authorized person acting on behalf of any of them who
is legally responsible for the expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the
crime committed against the victim;
(4) "Criminally injurious conduct" means conduct that occurs or is attempted in this
jurisdiction, poses a substantial threat of personal physical, psychological
injury, or death, and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death. Criminally
injurious conduct shall include an act of terrorism, as defined in 18 U.S.C. sec.
2331, committed outside of the United States against a resident of Kentucky.
Acts which, but for the insanity or mental irresponsibility or lack of capacity of
the perpetrator, would constitute criminal conduct shall be deemed to be
criminally injurious conduct. The operation of a motor vehicle, motorcycle, train,
boat, aircraft, or other vehicle in violation of law does not constitute a criminally
injurious conduct unless the injury or death was intentionally inflicted or
involved a violation of KRS 189A.010, driving under the influence;
(5) "Family," when used with reference to a person, shall mean:
(a) Any person related to such person within the third degree of
consanguinity;
(b) Any person maintaining a sexual relationship with such person; or
(c) Any person residing in the same household with such person; and
(6) (a) "Victim" means a needy person who suffers personal physical or
psychological injury or death from a criminal act in Kentucky as a result
of:
1.
Criminally injurious conduct;
2.
A good faith effort to prevent criminally injurious conduct; or
3.
A good faith effort to apprehend a person reasonably suspected of
engaging in criminally injurious conduct.
(b) "Victim" shall also mean a resident who is a victim of a crime occurring
outside this state if:
1.
The crime would be compensable had it occurred inside this state;
and
2.
The crime occurred in a state which does not have a crime victim
compensation program, for which the victim is eligible as eligibility is
set forth in KRS 346.050.
(c) "Victim" shall also mean a resident of this state who is injured or killed by
an act of terrorism, as defined in 18 U.S.C. sec. 2331, committed outside
the United States.
Effective:July 15, 1998
History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 368, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 409, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 299, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1984 Ky.
Acts ch. 165, sec. 22, effective July 13, 1984; and ch. 382, sec. 17, effective
July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 172, sec. 1, effective July 15,
1980. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 213, sec. 2, effective June 17, 1978. -Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 263, sec. 2.