335.010 Purposes -- Exemptions -- Amnesty period.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
It is the purpose and policy of the Commonwealth of Kentucky to protect the
public from being misled by incompetent and unauthorized persons, and from
unprofessional conduct on the part of qualified social workers by providing
regulatory authority over persons who hold themselves out to the public as
social workers.
The purpose of KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and KRS 335.990 is to promote high
standards of professional performance for those engaged in the profession of
social work by regulating the title, and by setting standards of qualification,
training, and experience for those who seek to engage in the practice of social
work.
Nothing contained in KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and KRS 335.990 shall be
applicable to employees of the State Department of Education or local boards
of education who meet the certification requirements in the area of social work
as established, or which may be established, by the Kentucky Board of
Education. Nor shall anything in KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and KRS 335.990 be
construed to apply to, limit, or restrict the regulation of the title, setting of
standards, qualifications, training, or experience of those who seek to engage
in the practice of social work and who have been, or will be, certified by the
Kentucky Board of Education for the position for which they have been
employed.
Nothing contained in KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and KRS 335.990 shall require
persons employed by the Commonwealth of Kentucky, the director or
administrative head of a social service agency or division of a city, county or
urban-county government, or applicants for such employment to be licensed.
(a) Nothing contained in KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and KRS 335.990 shall
require persons employed by an organization that is exempt from federal
income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code,
and provides evidence of its tax-exempt status, to be licensed.
(b) The provisions of KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and KRS 335.990 shall not be
construed to apply to, limit, or restrict the regulation of the title, setting of
standards, qualifications, training, and experience of those engaged as
employees of a tax-exempt organization in the practice of social work.
(c) The exemption provided in this subsection shall not apply to the practice
of clinical social work, which shall be undertaken only by a certified social
worker licensed pursuant to KRS 335.080 or a licensed clinical social
worker licensed pursuant to KRS 335.100.
Nothing contained in KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and 335.990 shall prohibit
volunteer health practitioners from providing services under KRS 39A.350 to
39A.366.
Beginning on July 12, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2016, there
shall exist an amnesty period during which no disciplinary action, administrative
fees, or fines shall be imposed by the board for unlicensed practice against an
individual who is currently serving or who formerly served as an employee of a
tax-exempt organization specified in subsection (5) of this section.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 158, sec. 77, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 96, sec. 18, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 362, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1980 Ky.
Acts ch. 188, sec. 261, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts
ch. 155, sec. 82, effective June 17, 1978; and ch. 288, sec. 7, effective June 17,
1978. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 279, sec. 1.