314.041 Registered nurse license -- Jurisprudence examination -- Use of
"R.N.A." by provisional licensee -- Use of "R.N." -- Special license -Reinstatement -- Limited license.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
An applicant for a license to practice as a registered nurse shall file with the
board a written application for a license and submit evidence, verified by oath,
that the applicant:
(a) Has completed the basic curriculum for preparing registered nurses in an
approved school of nursing and has completed requirements for
graduation therefrom;
(b) Has fulfilled the requirements of KRS 214.615(1);
(c) Is able to understandably speak and write the English language and to
read the English language with comprehension; and
(d) Has passed the jurisprudence examination approved by the board as
provided by subsection (4) of this section.
An applicant shall be required to pass a licensure examination in any subjects
as the board may determine. Application for licensure by examination shall be
received by the board at the time determined by the board by administrative
regulation.
Upon request, an applicant who meets the requirements of subsection (1) of
this section shall be issued a provisional license that shall expire no later than
six (6) months from the date of issuance.
The jurisprudence examination shall be prescribed by the board and be
conducted on the licensing requirements under this chapter and board
regulations and requirements applicable to the nursing profession in this
Commonwealth. The board shall promulgate an administrative regulation in
accordance with KRS Chapter 13A establishing the provisions to meet this
requirement.
An individual who holds a provisional license shall have the right to use the title
"registered nurse applicant" and the abbreviation "R.N.A." An R.N.A. shall only
work under the direct supervision of a registered nurse and shall not engage in
independent nursing practice.
Upon the applicant's successful completion of all requirements for registered
nurse licensure, the board may issue to the applicant a license to practice
nursing as a registered nurse, if in the determination of the board the applicant
is qualified to practice as a registered nurse in this state.
The board may issue a license to practice nursing as a registered nurse to any
applicant who has passed the licensure examination and the jurisprudence
examination prescribed by the board or their equivalent and been licensed as a
registered nurse under the laws of another state, territory, or foreign country, if
in the opinion of the board the applicant is qualified to practice as a registered
nurse in this state.
The applicant for licensure to practice as a registered nurse shall pay a
licensure application fee, and licensure examination fees if applicable, as set
forth in a regulation by the board promulgated pursuant to the provisions of
KRS Chapter 13A.
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
Any person who holds a license to practice as a registered nurse in this state
shall have the right to use the title "registered nurse" and the abbreviation
"R.N." No other person shall assume the title or use the abbreviation or any
other words, letters, signs, or figures to indicate that the person using the same
is a registered nurse. No person shall practice as a registered nurse unless
licensed under this section.
(a) On November 1, 2006, and thereafter, a registered nurse who is retired,
upon payment of a one-time fee, may apply for a special license in
recognition of the nurse's retired status. A retired nurse may not practice
nursing but may use the title "registered nurse" and the abbreviation
"R.N."
(b) A retired registered nurse who wishes to return to the practice of nursing
shall apply for reinstatement.
(c) The board shall promulgate an administrative regulation pursuant to KRS
Chapter 13A to specify the fee required in paragraph (a) of this
subsection and reinstatement under paragraph (b) of this subsection.
Any person heretofore licensed as a registered nurse under the licensing laws
of this state who has allowed the license to lapse by failure to renew may apply
for reinstatement of the license under the provisions of this chapter. A person
whose license has lapsed for one (1) year or more shall pass the jurisprudence
examination approved by the board as provided in subsection (4) of this
section.
A license to practice registered nursing may be limited by the board in
accordance with regulations promulgated by the board and as defined in this
chapter.
A graduate of an approved prelicensure registered nurse program who has not
successfully completed the licensure examination for registered nurses shall be
eligible for admission to the licensure examination for licensed practical nurses
following successful completion of a board-approved practical nursing role
delineation course. This course shall include content on the roles and
responsibilities of a licensed practical nurse and direct supervised clinical
instruction.
A person who has completed a prelicensure registered nurse program and
holds a current, active licensed practical nurse license from another jurisdiction
may apply for licensure by endorsement as a licensed practical nurse in this
state.
Effective:June 8, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 35, sec. 2, effective June 8, 2011. -Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 55, sec. 2, effective July 13, 2004. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 391, sec. 9, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1994 Ky.
Acts ch. 367, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1994. Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 128,
sec. 5, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 443, sec. 20,
effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 1, effective July
15, 1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 408, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1982. -Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 168, sec. 4, effective June 17, 1978. -- Created
1966 Ky. Acts ch. 20, sec. 6.