314.011 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context thereof requires otherwise:
(1) "Board" means Kentucky Board of Nursing;
(2) "Delegation" means directing a competent person to perform a selected
* * *
physician, physician assistant, dentist, or advanced practice registered
nurse and as further authorized or limited by the board, and which are
consistent either with American Nurses' Association Standards of Practice
or with Standards of Practice established by nationally accepted
organizations of registered nurses. Components of medication
administration include but are not limited to:
1.
Preparing and giving medications in the prescribed dosage, route,
and frequency, including dispensing medications only as defined in
subsection (17)(b) of this section;
2.
Observing, recording, and reporting desired effects, untoward
reactions, and side effects of drug therapy;
3.
Intervening when emergency care is required as a result of drug
therapy;
4.
Recognizing accepted prescribing limits and reporting deviations to
the prescribing individual;
5.
Recognizing drug incompatibilities and reporting interactions or
potential interactions to the prescribing individual; and
6.
Instructing an individual regarding medications;
(d)
(7)
(8)
The supervision, teaching of, and delegation to other personnel in the
performance of activities relating to nursing care; and
(e) The performance of other nursing acts which are authorized or limited by
the board, and which are consistent either with American Nurses'
Association Standards of Practice or with Standards of Practice
established by nationally accepted organizations of registered nurses;
"Advanced practice registered nurse" means a certified nurse practitioner,
certified nurse anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, or clinical nurse specialist,
who is licensed to engage in advance practice registered nursing pursuant to
KRS 314.042 and certified in at least one (1) population focus;
"Advanced practice registered nursing" means the performance of additional
acts by registered nurses who have gained added knowledge and skills
through an approved organized postbasic program of study and clinical
experience; who are certified by the American Nurses' Association or other
nationally established organizations or agencies recognized by the board to
certify registered nurses for advanced practice registered nursing as a certified
nurse practitioner, certified nurse anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, or clinical
nurse specialist; and who certified in at least one (1) population focus. The
additional acts shall, subject to approval of the board, include but not be limited
to prescribing treatment, drugs, devices, and ordering diagnostic tests.
Advanced practice registered nurses who engage in these additional acts shall
be authorized to issue prescriptions for and dispense nonscheduled legend
drugs as defined in KRS 217.905 and to issue prescriptions for but not to
dispense Schedules II through V controlled substances as classified in KRS
218A.060, 218A.070, 218A.080, 218A.090, 218A.100, 218A.110, 218A.120,
and 218A.130, under the conditions set forth in KRS 314.042 and regulations
promulgated by the Kentucky Board of Nursing on or before August 15, 2006.
(a) Prescriptions issued by advanced practice registered nurses for Schedule
II controlled substances classified under KRS 218A.060 shall be limited to
a seventy-two (72) hour supply without any refill. Prescriptions issued
under this subsection for psychostimulants may be written for a thirty (30)
day supply only by an advanced practice registered nurse certified in
psychiatric-mental health nursing who is providing services in a health
facility as defined in KRS Chapter 216B or in a regional services program
for mental health or individuals with an intellectual disability as defined in
KRS Chapter 210.
(b) Prescriptions issued by advanced practice registered nurses for Schedule
III controlled substances classified under KRS 218A.080 shall be limited
to a thirty (30) day supply without any refill. Prescriptions issued by
advanced practice registered nurses for Schedules IV and V controlled
substances classified under KRS 218A.100 and 218A.120 shall be limited
to the original prescription and refills not to exceed a six (6) month supply.
(c) Limitations for specific controlled substances which are identified as
having the greatest potential for abuse or diversion, based on the best
available scientific and law enforcement evidence, shall be established in
an administrative regulation promulgated by the Kentucky Board of
Nursing. The regulation shall be based on recommendations from the
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
Controlled Substances Formulary Development Committee, which is
hereby created. The committee shall be composed of two (2) advanced
practice registered nurses appointed by the Kentucky Board of Nursing,
one (1) of whom shall be designated as a committee co-chair; two (2)
physicians appointed by the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure, one
(1) of whom shall be designated as a committee co-chair; and one (1)
pharmacist appointed by the Kentucky Board of Pharmacy. The initial
regulation shall be promulgated on or before August 15, 2006, and shall
be reviewed at least annually thereafter by the committee.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring an advanced practice
registered nurse designated by the board as a certified nurse anesthetist to
obtain prescriptive authority pursuant to this chapter or any other provision of
law in order to deliver anesthesia care. The performance of these additional
acts shall be consistent with the certifying organization or agencies' scopes and
standards of practice recognized by the board by administrative regulation;
"Licensed practical nurse" means one who is licensed or holds the privilege
under the provisions of this chapter to engage in licensed practical nursing
practice;
"Licensed practical nursing practice" means the performance of acts requiring
* * *