314.011 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context thereof requires otherwise:
(1) "Board" means Kentucky Board of Nursing;
(2) "Delegation" means directing a competent person to perform a selected
* * *
with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13A;
(3) "Nurse" means a person who is licensed or holds the privilege to practice
under the provisions of this chapter as a registered nurse or as a licensed
practical nurse;
(4) "Nursing process" means the investigative approach to nursing practice
utilizing a method of problem-solving by means of:
(a) Nursing diagnosis, a systematic investigation of a health concern, and an
analysis of the data collected in order to arrive at an identifiable problem;
and
(b) Planning, implementation, and evaluation based on nationally accepted
standards of nursing practice;
(5) "Registered nurse" means one who is licensed or holds the privilege under the
provisions of this chapter to engage in registered nursing practice;
(6) "Registered nursing practice" means the performance of acts requiring
substantial specialized knowledge, judgment, and nursing skill based upon the
principles of psychological, biological, physical, and social sciences in the
application of the nursing process in:
(a) The care, counsel, and health teaching of the ill, injured, or infirm;
(b) The maintenance of health or prevention of illness of others;
(c) The administration of medication and treatment as prescribed by a
physician, physician assistant, dentist, or advanced practice registered
nurse and as further authorized or limited by the board, and which are
consistent either with American Nurses' Association Standards of Practice
or with Standards of Practice established by nationally accepted
organizations of registered nurses. Components of medication
administration include but are not limited to:
1.
Preparing and giving medications in the prescribed dosage, route,
and frequency, including dispensing medications only as defined in
subsection (17)(b) of this section;
2.
Observing, recording, and reporting desired effects, untoward
reactions, and side effects of drug therapy;
3.
Intervening when emergency care is required as a result of drug
therapy;
4.
Recognizing accepted prescribing limits and reporting deviations to
the prescribing individual;
5.
Recognizing drug incompatibilities and reporting interactions or
potential interactions to the prescribing individual; and
6.
Instructing an individual regarding medications;
(d)
(7)
(8)
The supervision, teaching of, and delegation to other personnel in the
performance of activities relating to nursing care; and
(e) The performance of other nursing acts which are authorized or limited by
the board, and which are consistent either with American Nurses'
Association Standards of Practice or with Standards of Practice
established by nationally accepted organizations of registered nurses;
"Advanced practice registered nurse" means a certified nurse practitioner,
certified nurse anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, or clinical nurse specialist,
who is licensed to engage in advance practice registered nursing pursuant to
KRS 314.042 and certified in at least one (1) population focus;
"Advanced practice registered nursing" means the performance of additional
acts by registered nurses who have gained added knowledge and skills
through an approved organized postbasic program of study and clinical
experience; who are certified by the American Nurses' Association or other
nationally established organizations or agencies recognized by the board to
certify registered nurses for advanced practice registered nursing as a certified
nurse practitioner, certified nurse anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, or clinical
nurse specialist; and who certified in at least one (1) population focus. The
additional acts shall, subject to approval of the board, include but not be limited
to prescribing treatment, drugs, devices, and ordering diagnostic tests.
Advanced practice registered nurses who engage in these additional acts shall
be authorized to issue prescriptions for and dispense nonscheduled legend
drugs as defined in KRS 217.905 and to issue prescriptions for but not to
dispense Schedules II through V controlled substances as classified in KRS
218A.060, 218A.070, 218A.080, 218A.090, 218A.100, 218A.110, 218A.120,
and 218A.130, under the conditions set forth in KRS 314.042 and regulations
promulgated by the Kentucky Board of Nursing on or before August 15, 2006.
(a) Prescriptions issued by advanced practice registered nurses for Schedule
* * *