2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 311 - PHYSICIANS, OSTEOPATHS, PODIATRISTS, AND RELATED MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS 311.595 Denial, probation, suspension, or revocation of licenses and permits.
311.595 Denial, probation, suspension, or revocation of licenses and permits.
* * *
license; place a licensee on probation for a period not to exceed five (5) years;
suspend a license for a period not to exceed five (5) years; limit or restrict a license
for an indefinite period; or revoke any license heretofore or hereafter issued by the
board, upon proof that the licensee has:
(1) Knowingly made or presented, or caused to be made or presented, any false,
fraudulent, or forged statement, writing, certificate, diploma, or other thing, in
connection with an application for a license or permit;
(2) Practiced, or aided or abetted in the practice of fraud, forgery, deception,
collusion, or conspiracy in connection with an examination for a license;
(3) Committed, procured, or aided in the procurement of an unlawful abortion,
including a partial-birth abortion;
(4) Entered a guilty or nolo contendere plea, or been convicted, by any court within
or without the Commonwealth of Kentucky, of committing an act which is, or
would be a felony under the laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, or of the
United States, or of any crime involving moral turpitude which is a
misdemeanor under the laws;
(5) Been convicted of a misdemeanor offense under KRS Chapter 510 involving a
patient, or a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510, 530.064(1)(a), or 531.310,
or been found by the board to have had sexual contact as defined in KRS
510.010(7) with a patient while the patient was under the care of the physician;
(6) Become addicted to a controlled substance;
(7) Become a chronic or persistent alcoholic;
(8) Been unable or is unable to practice medicine according to acceptable and
prevailing standards of care by reason of mental or physical illness or other
condition including but not limited to physical deterioration that adversely
affects cognitive, motor, or perceptive skills, or by reason of an extended
absence from the active practice of medicine;
(9) Engaged in dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character
likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof;
(10) Knowingly made, or caused to be made, or aided or abetted in the making of, a
false statement in any document executed in connection with the practice of his
profession;
(11) Employed, as a practitioner of medicine or osteopathy in the practice of his
profession in this state, any person not duly licensed or otherwise aided,
assisted, or abetted the unlawful practice of medicine or osteopathy or any
other healing art;
(12) Violated or attempted to violate, directly or indirectly, or assisted in or abetted
the violation of, or conspired to violate any provision or term of any medical
practice act, including but not limited to the code of conduct promulgated by the
board under KRS 311.601 or any other valid regulation of the board;
(13) Violated any agreed order, letter of agreement, final order, or emergency order
issued by the board;
(14) Engaged in or attempted to engage in the practice of medicine or osteopathy
under a false or assumed name, or impersonated another practitioner of a like,
similar, or different name;
(15) Obtained a fee or other thing of value on the fraudulent representation that a
manifestly incurable condition could be cured;
(16) Willfully violated a confidential communication;
(17) Had his license to practice medicine or osteopathy in any other state, territory,
or foreign nation revoked, suspended, restricted, or limited or has been
subjected to other disciplinary action by the licensing authority thereof. This
subsection shall not require relitigation of the disciplinary action;
(18) Failed or refused, without legal justification, to practice medicine in a rural area
of this state in violation of a valid medical scholarship loan contract with the
trustees of the rural Kentucky medical scholarship fund;
(19) Given or received, directly or indirectly, from any person, firm, or corporation,
any fee, commission, rebate, or other form of compensation for sending,
referring, or otherwise inducing a person to communicate with a person
licensed under KRS 311.530 to 311.620 in his professional capacity or for any
professional services not actually and personally rendered; provided, however,
that nothing contained in this subsection shall prohibit persons holding valid
and current licenses under KRS 311.530 to 311.620 from practicing medicine
in partnership or association or in a professional service corporation authorized
by KRS Chapter 274, as now or hereinafter amended, or from pooling, sharing,
dividing, or apportioning the fees and moneys received by them or by the
partnership, corporation, or association in accordance with the partnership
agreement or the policies of the board of directors of the corporation or
association. Nothing contained in this subsection shall abrogate the right of two
(2) or more persons holding valid and current licenses under KRS 311.530 to
311.620 to receive adequate compensation for concurrently rendering
professional care to a single patient and divide a fee, if the patient has full
knowledge of this division and if the division is made in proportion to the
services performed and responsibility assumed by each;
(20) Been removed, suspended, expelled, or disciplined by any professional
medical association or society when the action was based upon what the
association or society found to be unprofessional conduct, professional
incompetence, malpractice, or a violation of any provision of KRS Chapter 311.
This subsection shall not require relitigation of the disciplinary action; or
(21) Been disciplined by a licensed hospital or medical staff of the hospital,
including removal, suspension, limitation of hospital privileges, failing to renew
* * *