281.655 Bond or insurance policy.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Before any certificate or permit will be issued or renewed, the applicant or
holder of the certificate or permit shall file or shall have on file with the
* * *
all operating rights granted by the certificate or permit for which the bond or
policy was filed, shall immediately cease, and the department may immediately
require the cessation of all operations conducted under authority of the
certificate or permit, and may require the surrender of all certificates, permits,
licenses, and other evidence of a right to act as a motor carrier.
The department may exempt in whole or in part from the requirements of this
section any person who applies for the exemption and shows to the satisfaction
of the department that, by reason of the financial ability of the person applying,
there is due assurance of the payment of all damages for which he may
become liable as a result of the operation of any vehicle owned by him or
operated under authority of his certificate or permit.
The minimum amounts of insurance to be carried on each taxicab shall be
liability coverage of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for all
damages arising out of bodily injury sustained by any one (1) person, and not
less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for all damages arising out of bodily
injury sustained by all persons injured as a result of any one (1) accident, plus
liability coverage of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for all
damages arising out of damage to or destruction of property, including the loss
of use thereof, as a result of any one (1) accident arising out of ownership,
maintenance, use, loading, or unloading of the insured vehicle.
The provisions of this section notwithstanding, the Secretary of Transportation
may adopt, incorporate by reference, or set forth in its entirety the provisions of
Title 49, United States Code of Federal Regulations, Part 387, relating to the
levels of financial responsibility for motor carriers, in effect as of July 13, 1990,
or as amended after that date, with respect to any motor carrier operating in
Kentucky.
Effective:July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 174, sec. 9, effective July 15, 1996. -Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 80, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990; and ch. 466,
sec. 4, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 1, effective
* * *