281.655 Bond or insurance policy.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Before any certificate or permit will be issued or renewed, the applicant or
holder of the certificate or permit shall file or shall have on file with the
* * *
Except as provided in subsection (12) of this section, the types and minimum
amounts of insurance to be carried on each vehicle shall be as follows:
MOTOR VEHICLES FOR THE TRANSPORTATION OF PERSONS,
INCLUDING U-DRIVE-ITS
Death of
Total Liability
or Injury
for Death
to Any One
of or Injury
roperty
Capacity
Person
to Persons
amage
7 persons or less
$10,000.00
$20,000.00
5,000.00
8 to 16 inclusive
10,000.00
30,000.00
,000.00
17 to 25 inclusive
10,000.00
40,000.00
,000.00
26 or more
10,000.00
50,000.00
,000.00
MOTOR VEHICLES FOR THE TRANSPORTATION OF PROPERTY,
INCLUDING U-DRIVE-ITS AND AUTOMOBILE UTILITY
TRAILERS
Death of
Total Liability
or Injury
for Death
to Any One
of or Injury
roperty
Gross Weight
Person
to Persons
amage
18,000 lbs. or less
$10,000.00
$20,000.00
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
5,000.00
More than 18,000 lbs.
100,000.00
300,000.00
0,000.00
Any person, firm, or corporation operating or causing to be operated any
vehicle for the transportation of petroleum or petroleum products in bulk in
amounts less than ten thousand (10,000) pounds shall have the following types
and minimum amount of insurance carried on each vehicle:
Death of
Total Liability
or Injury
for Death
to Any One
of or Injury to
roperty
Person
Persons
amage
$100,000.00
$300,000.00
50,000.00
Any person, firm, or corporation operating or causing to be operated any
vehicle for the transportation of hazardous material as defined in KRS 174.405,
except petroleum or petroleum products in bulk in amounts less than ten
thousand (10,000) pounds, shall have on each vehicle single limits liability
insurance coverage of not less than one million dollars ($1,000,000) for all
damages whether arising out of bodily injury or damage to property as a result
of any one (1) accident or occurrence.
Before any Kentucky intrastate household goods motor carrier of property shall
be issued a certificate or renewal of a certificate, the motor carrier shall file or
have on file with the department an approved insurance policy or bond
compensating shippers or consignees for loss or damage to property belonging
to shippers or consignees and coming into possession of the carrier in
connection with its transportation service:
(a) For loss of or damage to property carried on any one (1) motor vehicle in
the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000); and
(b) For loss of or damage to or aggregate of losses or damages of or to
property occurring at any one (1) time and place in the amount of ten
thousand dollars ($10,000).
The policy or bond shall have attached thereto the Kentucky cargo policy
endorsement and shall be issued by some insurance or surety company
authorized to transact business within the Commonwealth of Kentucky. The
term of the bond or policy shall be continuous and shall remain in full force until
canceled under proper notice. In lieu of the bond or policy, the department,
* * *
section any person who applies for the exemption and shows to the satisfaction
of the department that, by reason of the financial ability of the person applying,
there is due assurance of the payment of all damages for which he may
become liable as a result of the operation of any vehicle owned by him or
operated under authority of his certificate or permit.
The minimum amounts of insurance to be carried on each taxicab shall be
liability coverage of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for all
damages arising out of bodily injury sustained by any one (1) person, and not
less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for all damages arising out of bodily
injury sustained by all persons injured as a result of any one (1) accident, plus
liability coverage of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for all
damages arising out of damage to or destruction of property, including the loss
of use thereof, as a result of any one (1) accident arising out of ownership,
maintenance, use, loading, or unloading of the insured vehicle.
The provisions of this section notwithstanding, the Secretary of Transportation
may adopt, incorporate by reference, or set forth in its entirety the provisions of
Title 49, United States Code of Federal Regulations, Part 387, relating to the
levels of financial responsibility for motor carriers, in effect as of July 13, 1990,
or as amended after that date, with respect to any motor carrier operating in
Kentucky.
Effective:July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 174, sec. 9, effective July 15, 1996. -Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 80, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990; and ch. 466,
sec. 4, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 1, effective
July 15, 1988; and ch. 73, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1980 Ky.
Acts ch. 384, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 317,
sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. IV,
sec. 20(2). -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 139, sec. 27. -- Amended 1960 Ky.
Acts ch. 139, sec. 7. -- Amended 1956 (2nd Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 7, sec. 5.
-- Amended 1954 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 1. -- Amended 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 19,
sec. 2. -- Created 1950 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 18, effective June 15, 1950.