281.014 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) (a) The term "city taxicab certificate" or "city limousine certificate" means a
certificate granting authority only for the operation of a given number of
* * *
number of motor vehicles transporting passengers for hire, the principal
operation of which is confined to a specific county which does not contain
a city of the first or second class and is not an urban-county area, and not
operating over any regular route, and the destination of which motor
vehicles are designated by the passengers at the time of the
transportation;
(c) A "taxicab" means a motor vehicle operated under one (1) or more
taxicab certificates, and is a vehicle designed or constructed to transport
not more than fifteen (15) passengers exclusive of the driver;
(d) A "limousine" means a luxury motor vehicle passenger car which has
either a standard or an extended wheelbase. The vehicle may have
additional rear seating capacity, area, and comforts, but shall be designed
or constructed to transport not more than fifteen (15) passengers plus the
driver;
(e) The term "taxicab license" means a license plate issued to a taxicab
authorized to operate under a taxicab certificate;
(f) The term "limousine license" means a license plate issued to a limousine
authorized to operate under a limousine certificate;
(2) (a) An "airport shuttle certificate" means a certificate granting authority only
for the operation of motor vehicles exclusively transporting passengers or
baggage for hire over regular routes between points within a city or its
suburban area and an airport;
(b) An "airport shuttle vehicle" means a motor vehicle operated under one (1)
or more airport shuttle certificates and which is designed or constructed to
transport not more than fifteen (15) passengers plus the driver;
(c) The term "airport shuttle vehicle license" means a license plate issued for
a motor vehicle authorizing its operation under one (1) or more airport
shuttle certificates;
(3) The term "U-Drive-It" means any person who leases or rents a motor vehicle
for a consideration to be used for the transportation of persons or property, but
for which no driver is furnished, and the use of which motor vehicle is not for
the transportation of persons or property for hire by the lessee or rentee;
(4)
The term "driveaway" means the transporting and delivering of motor vehicles,
except semitrailers, and trailers, whether destined to be used in either a private
or for-hire capacity, under their own power or by means of a full mount method,
saddle mount method, the tow bar method, or any combination of them over
the highways of this state from any point of origin to any point of destination
for-hire. The transportation of such vehicles by the full mount method on
trailers or semitrailers shall not be included in the term;
(5) (a) "Disabled persons vehicle" means a motor vehicle especially equipped
and used for the transportation of persons with disabilities and which is in
compliance with the accessibility specifications of 49 C.F.R. Part 38, but it
shall be designed and constructed to transport not more than fifteen (15)
passengers plus the driver. It shall not mean an ambulance as defined in
KRS 311A.010. It shall not mean a motor vehicle equipped with a
stretcher;
(b) "Disabled persons carrier" means an irregular route common carrier for
hire, transporting the general public who require transportation in disabled
persons vehicles;
(c) "Disabled persons certificate" means a certificate that grants authority
only for the operation of a given number of disabled persons vehicles for
hire, the principal operation of which is confined to a specific county;
(6) "Human service transportation delivery" means the provision of transportation
services to any person that is an eligible recipient in one (1) of the following
state programs:
(a) Nonemergency medical transportation under KRS Chapter 205;
(b) Mental health, intellectual disabilities, or comprehensive care under KRS
Chapter 202A, 202B, 210, or 645;
(c) Kentucky Works Program under KRS Chapter 194 or 205;
(d) Aging services under KRS Chapter 205, 209, 216, or 273;
(e) Vocational rehabilitation under KRS 151B or 157; or
(f) Blind industries or rehabilitation under KRS Chapter 151B or 163;
(7) "Delivery area" means one (1) or more regions established by the cabinet in
administrative regulations promulgated under KRS Chapter 13A for the
purpose of providing human service transportation delivery in that region;
(8) "Broker" means a person selected by the cabinet through a request for
proposal process to coordinate human service transportation delivery within a
specific delivery area. A broker may also provide transportation services within
the specific delivery area for which the broker is under contract with the
cabinet;
(9) "Subcontractor" means a person who has signed a contract with a broker to
provide human service transportation delivery within a specific delivery area
and who meets human service transportation delivery requirements, including
proper operating authority; and
(10) "CTAC" means the Coordinated Transportation Advisory Committee created
under KRS 281.870.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 146, sec. 111, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 49, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 37, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 2000 Ky.
Acts ch. 343, sec. 14, effective July 14, 2000; and ch. 346, sec. 2, effective July
14, 2000. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 174, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1996;
and ch. 233, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 198,
sec. 2, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 226, sec. 1,
effective June 17, 1978. -- Created 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 5.
2012-2014 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2012 Ky. Acts
ch. 144, Pt. I, G, 1, (1) at 1121.