281.014 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) (a) The term "city taxicab certificate" or "city limousine certificate" means a
certificate granting authority only for the operation of a given number of
motor vehicles transporting passengers for hire, the principal operation of
which is confined to the corporate limits of a city of the first or second
class or an urban-county area and the city's suburban area, or the
corporate limits of any city and its suburban area located in a county
which contains a city of the first or second class or an urban-county area,
and not operating over any regular route, and the destination of which
motor vehicles are designated by the passengers at the time of such
transportation;
(b) The term "county taxicab certificate" or "county limousine certificate"
means a certificate granting authority only for the operation of a given
number of motor vehicles transporting passengers for hire, the principal
operation of which is confined to a specific county which does not contain
a city of the first or second class and is not an urban-county area, and not
operating over any regular route, and the destination of which motor
vehicles are designated by the passengers at the time of the
transportation;
(c) A "taxicab" means a motor vehicle operated under one (1) or more
taxicab certificates, and is a vehicle designed or constructed to transport
not more than fifteen (15) passengers exclusive of the driver;
(d) A "limousine" means a luxury motor vehicle passenger car which has
either a standard or an extended wheelbase. The vehicle may have
additional rear seating capacity, area, and comforts, but shall be designed
or constructed to transport not more than fifteen (15) passengers plus the
driver;
(e) The term "taxicab license" means a license plate issued to a taxicab
authorized to operate under a taxicab certificate;
(f) The term "limousine license" means a license plate issued to a limousine
authorized to operate under a limousine certificate;
(2) (a) An "airport shuttle certificate" means a certificate granting authority only
for the operation of motor vehicles exclusively transporting passengers or
baggage for hire over regular routes between points within a city or its
suburban area and an airport;
(b) An "airport shuttle vehicle" means a motor vehicle operated under one (1)
or more airport shuttle certificates and which is designed or constructed to
transport not more than fifteen (15) passengers plus the driver;
(c) The term "airport shuttle vehicle license" means a license plate issued for
a motor vehicle authorizing its operation under one (1) or more airport
shuttle certificates;
(3) The term "U-Drive-It" means any person who leases or rents a motor vehicle
for a consideration to be used for the transportation of persons or property, but
for which no driver is furnished, and the use of which motor vehicle is not for
the transportation of persons or property for hire by the lessee or rentee;
(4)
The term "driveaway" means the transporting and delivering of motor vehicles,
except semitrailers, and trailers, whether destined to be used in either a private
or for-hire capacity, under their own power or by means of a full mount method,
saddle mount method, the tow bar method, or any combination of them over
the highways of this state from any point of origin to any point of destination
for-hire. The transportation of such vehicles by the full mount method on
trailers or semitrailers shall not be included in the term;
(5) (a) "Disabled persons vehicle" means a motor vehicle especially equipped
and used for the transportation of persons with disabilities and which is in
compliance with the accessibility specifications of 49 C.F.R. Part 38, but it
shall be designed and constructed to transport not more than fifteen (15)
passengers plus the driver. It shall not mean an ambulance as defined in