2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 237 - FIREARMS AND DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES 237.115 Construction of KRS 237.110 -- Prohibition by local government units of carrying concealed deadly weapons in governmental buildings -- Restriction on criminal penalties.
237.115 Construction of KRS 237.110 -- Prohibition by local government units
of carrying concealed deadly weapons in governmental buildings -Restriction on criminal penalties.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Except as provided in KRS 527.020, nothing contained in KRS 237.110 shall
be construed to limit, restrict, or prohibit in any manner the right of a college,
university, or any postsecondary education facility, including technical schools
and community colleges, to control the possession of deadly weapons on any
property owned or controlled by them or the right of a unit of state, city, county,
urban-county, or charter county government to prohibit the carrying of
concealed deadly weapons by licensees in that portion of a building actually
owned, leased, or occupied by that unit of government.
Except as provided in KRS 527.020, the legislative body of a state, city,
county, or urban-county government may, by statute, administrative regulation,
or ordinance, prohibit or limit the carrying of concealed deadly weapons by
licensees in that portion of a building owned, leased, or controlled by that unit
of government. That portion of a building in which the carrying of concealed
deadly weapons is prohibited or limited shall be clearly identified by signs
posted at the entrance to the restricted area. The statute or ordinance shall
exempt any building used for public housing by private persons, highway rest
areas, firing ranges, and private dwellings owned, leased, or controlled by that
unit of government from any restriction on the carrying or possession of deadly
weapons. The statute, administrative regulation, or ordinance shall not specify
any criminal penalty for its violation but may specify that persons violating the
statute or ordinance may be denied entrance to the building, ordered to leave
the building, and if employees of the unit of government, be subject to
employee disciplinary measures for violation of the provisions of the statute or
ordinance. The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be a violation
of KRS 65.870 if the requirements of this section are followed. The provisions
of this section shall not apply to any other unit of government.
Unless otherwise specifically provided by the Kentucky Revised Statutes or
applicable federal law, no criminal penalty shall attach to carrying a concealed
firearm or other deadly weapon with a permit at any location at which an
unconcealed firearm or other deadly weapon may be constitutionally carried.
Effective:March 31, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 16, effective March 31, 2005. -Created 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 5, effective October 1, 1996.