2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 235 - BOATS AND BOATING 235.285 Personal watercraft -- Use for towing -- Prohibitions on use without personal flotation device or self-circling capability -- General prohibitions of operation -- Exceptions -- Supervision of minors.
235.285 Personal watercraft -- Use for towing -- Prohibitions on use without
personal flotation device or self-circling capability -- General prohibitions
of operation -- Exceptions -- Supervision of minors.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
A personal watercraft may be used to tow individuals engaged in waterskiing or
similar activities if it has adequate seating capacity and an observer on board
to monitor the progress of the person being towed, or if it is equipped with a
rearview mirror with a minimum field of vision of one hundred sixty (160)
degrees mounted so that the operator can observe the activities of the person
being towed.
A person shall not operate a personal watercraft on public waters unless every
individual operating or riding on the personal watercraft is wearing a personal
flotation device that is approved by the United States Coast Guard under 46
C.F.R. sec. 160.
A personal watercraft that does not have self-circling capability shall not be
operated on public waters unless:
(a) The personal watercraft is equipped with a lanyard-type engine cutoff
switch; and
(b) The lanyard is attached to the person, clothing, or personal flotation
device of the operator.
A personal watercraft or motorboat operated on public waters shall be
operated at all times according to the "Rules of the Road" in the Inland
Navigation Rules, 33 C.F.R. pt. 83. A personal watercraft or motorboat shall be
operated at all times in a reasonable and prudent manner so as not to
endanger human life, human physical safety, or property. A person shall not do
any of the following while operating a personal watercraft or motorboat on
public waters:
(a) Weave through congested watercraft traffic in a way that endangers
human life, human physical safety, or property;
(b) Follow a watercraft that is towing an individual on water skis, a surfboard,
or a water sport device in a way that endangers human life, human
physical safety, or property;
(c) Jump the wake of another watercraft in a way that endangers human life,
human physical safety, or property;
(d) Cut between a boat and the individual or individuals being towed by the
boat;
(e) Cross paths with another watercraft when visibility around the other
watercraft is so obstructed as to endanger human life, human physical
safety, or property; or
(f) Steer a personal watercraft or motorboat toward an object or individual in
the water and turn sharply at close range in a way that endangers human
life, human physical safety, or property.
A person shall not operate a personal watercraft on public waters at any time
between sunset and the following sunrise.
A person shall not operate a motorboat or personal watercraft within fifty (50)
feet of a commercial motor vessel and its tow which is in operation on a
(7)
(8)
(9)
waterway, except if the operator of the commercial motor vessel has given his
or her consent.
(a) A person under twelve (12) years of age shall not operate a personal
watercraft or motorboat over ten (10) horsepower on the public waters of
the Commonwealth.
(b) Effective January 1, 1999, a person twelve (12) years of age through
seventeen (17) years of age shall not operate a personal watercraft or
motorboat over ten (10) horsepower on the public waters of the
Commonwealth unless the person is in possession of a safe boating
certificate or is accompanied, on board, by a person eighteen (18) years
of age or older or in possession of a safe boating certificate.
(c) While operating a motorboat or a personal watercraft over ten (10)
horsepower on the public waters of the Commonwealth, nonresidents
twelve (12) years of age through seventeen (17) years of age shall have
in their possession a Kentucky safe boating certificate or a recognized
and equivalent boat operator licensing or safe boating certificate from
another state or country.
Subsections (1) to (6) of this section shall not apply to:
(a) A performer engaged in a professional exhibition; or
(b) A person participating in a regatta, a race, a marine parade, a
tournament, or an exhibit that is held in compliance with administrative
regulations adopted by the department.
The parent, legal guardian, or other adult who has direct supervision over a
minor under the age of eighteen (18) shall not knowingly authorize or permit
the minor to operate a motorboat or personal watercraft in violation of this
section.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2012. -- Created
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 2, effective March 3, 1998.