213.046 Registration of births required -- Establishment of paternity -- Duties
of institution and cabinet -- Contents of birth certificate.
(1)
(2)
(3)
A certificate of birth for each live birth which occurs in the Commonwealth shall
* * *
entered on the certificate as the father of the child. The surname of the
child shall be any name chosen by the parents; however, if the parents
are separated or divorced at the time of the child's birth, the choice of
surname rests with the parent who has legal custody following birth.
(b) If the mother claims that the father of the child is not her husband and the
husband agrees to such a claim and the putative father agrees to the
statement, a three (3) way affidavit of paternity may be signed by the
respective parties and duly notarized. The state registrar of vital statistics
shall enter the name of a nonhusband on the birth certificate as the father
and the surname of the child shall be any name chosen by the mother.
(c) If a question of paternity determination arises which is not resolved under
paragraph (b) of this subsection, it shall be settled by the District Court.
The following provisions shall apply if the mother was not married at the time of
either conception or birth or between conception and birth or the marital
relationship between the mother and her husband has been interrupted for
more than ten (10) months prior to the birth of the child:
(a) The name of the father shall not be entered on the certificate of birth. The
state registrar shall upon acknowledgment of paternity by the father and
with consent of the mother pursuant to KRS 213.121, enter the father's
name on the certificate. The surname of the child shall be any name
chosen by the mother and father. If there is no agreement, the child's
surname shall be determined by the parent with legal custody of the child.
(b) If an affidavit of paternity has been properly completed and the certificate
of birth has been filed accordingly, any further modification of the birth
certificate regarding the paternity of the child shall require an order from
the District Court.
(c) In any case in which paternity of a child is determined by a court order,
the name of the father and surname of the child shall be entered on the
certificate of birth in accordance with the finding and order of the court.
(d) In all other cases, the surname of the child shall be any name chosen by
the mother.
If the father is not named on the certificate of birth, no other information about
the father shall be entered on the certificate. In all cases, the maiden name of
the gestational mother shall be entered on the certificate.
Any child whose surname was restricted prior to July 13, 1990, shall be entitled
to apply to the state registrar for an amendment of a birth certificate showing as
the surname of the child, any surname chosen by the mother or parents as
provided under this section.
The birth certificate of a child born as a result of artificial insemination shall be
completed in accordance with the provisions of this section.
Each birth certificate filed under this section shall include all Social Security
numbers that have been issued to the parents of the child.
Either of the parents of the child, or other informant, shall attest to the accuracy
of the personal data entered on the certificate in time to permit the filing of the
certificate within ten (10) days prescribed in subsection (1) of this section.
(16) When a birth certificate is filed for any birth that occurred outside an institution,
the Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall forward information regarding
the need for an auditory screening for an infant and a list of options available
for obtaining an auditory screening for an infant. The list shall include the
Commission for Children with Special Health Care Needs, local health
departments as established in KRS Chapter 212, hospitals offering obstetric
services, alternative birthing centers required to provide an auditory screening
under KRS 216.2970, audiological assessment and diagnostic centers
* * *