2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 190 - MOTOR VEHICLE SALES 190.070 Prohibited practices on the part of a manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory representative.
190.070 Prohibited practices on the part of a manufacturer, distributor,
* * *
to warranty reimbursement or authority granted its new motor vehicle
dealers to make warranty adjustment with retail customers.
(m) To fail to give consent to the sale, transfer, or exchange of the franchise
to a qualified buyer capable of being licensed as a new motor vehicle
dealer in this state; provided that consent may be withheld when in light of
other circumstances, granting the consent would be unreasonable.
(n) To fail to be licensed as provided in this chapter, and to maintain a bond
in an amount as determined by this chapter.
It shall be unlawful for a manufacturer, either directly or indirectly, or in
combination with or through any subsidiary or affiliated entity, to discriminate in
favor of one (1) dealer against another dealer holding a franchise for the same
line make of motor vehicle by furnishing to only one (1) dealer any of the
following:
(a) Any vehicle, part, or other product that is not available to each dealer at
the same price, including discounts, rebates, incentives, or other
payments or allowances affecting the net price of the product;
(b) Any vehicle, part, or other product that is not made available to each
dealer in quantities proportionate to the demand for the vehicle, part, or
other product;
(c) Any vehicle, part, or other product that is not made available to each
dealer on comparable delivery terms, including time of delivery after
placement of an order;
(d) Any promotional or advertising payment or allowance that is not made
available to each dealer on proportionally equal terms;
(e) Any opportunity to purchase or lease from the manufacturer the dealer's
facility that is not made available to each dealer on terms proportionate to
the respective values of its facilities;
(f) Any personnel training that is not made available to each dealer on
(4)
(5)
proportionally equal terms;
(g) Any inventory or other financing that is not made available to each dealer
on proportionally equal terms, except that a manufacturer, subsidiary, or
affiliated entity shall not be obligated to make available financing to a
dealer who does not meet reasonable credit standards uniformly applied
by the manufacturer, subsidiary, or affiliated entity;
(h) Any opportunity to perform work for which the dealer is entitled to be
compensated under this chapter that is not made available to each dealer
under uniformly applied standards;
(i) Any opportunity to sell products or services distributed by the
manufacturer for resale in connection with the line make of the motor
vehicle covered by the franchise that is not made available to each dealer
on proportionally equal terms;
(j) Any opportunity to establish an additional sales, service, or parts outlet
that is not made available to each dealer in whose relevant market area
the sales, service, or parts outlet will be located;
(k) Any information concerning the manufacturer's products, prices or other
terms of sale, or promotional programs that is not contemporaneously
furnished to the dealer;
(l) Any improvement to, or payment to the dealer for an improvement to, the
dealer's facilities that is not made available to each dealer on
proportionally equal terms;
(m) Any opportunity to sell or assign retail installment contracts or consumer
leases to the manufacturer or the manufacturer's sales finance company
subsidiary that is not made available to each dealer on proportionally
equal terms, except that a manufacturer or sales finance company shall
not be obligated to purchase any retail installment contract or consumer
lease that does not meet reasonable credit terms uniformly applied by the
manufacturer or sales finance company subsidiary;
(n) Any product assistance, service, or facility in connection with the
franchise that is not made available to each dealer on proportionally equal
terms; or
(o) Any payment for any service or facility in connection with the franchise
that is not made available to each dealer on proportionally equal terms.
It shall not be a defense to an alleged violation of subsection (3) of this section,
that an item or opportunity was offered to a dealer if the offer was conditioned
upon the dealer meeting one (1) or more requirements that are not reasonable
* * *