2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 189 - TRAFFIC REGULATIONS -- VEHICLE EQUIPMENT AND STORAGE 189.635 Vehicle accident reports by operators, law enforcement officers, and agencies -- Availability to parties to accident and news-gathering organizations -- Contracts with outside entities to provide vehicle's accident history and electronic access to reports -- Administrative regulations.
* * *
the purpose of providing the public a means of determining a vehicle's accident
history. The department may further contract with a third party to provide
electronic access to reports for persons and entities who are entitled to such
reports under subsections (5) and (9) of this section.
(7) The department shall promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with
KRS Chapter 13A to set out a fee schedule for accident reports made available
pursuant to subsections (5), (8), and (9) of this section. These fees shall be in
addition to those charged to the public for records produced under KRS
Chapter 61.
(8) The report shall be made available to a news-gathering organization, solely for
the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news. The news-gathering
organization shall not use or distribute the report, or knowingly allow its use or
distribution, for a commercial purpose other than the news-gathering
organization's publication or broadcasting of the information in the report. A
newspaper, periodical, or radio or television station shall not be held to have
used or knowingly allowed the use of the report for a commercial purpose
merely because of its publication or broadcast.
(9) The report shall be made available without subpoena to any party to litigation
who files with the department a request for the report and includes a copy of
the first page of a District or Circuit Court clerk-stamped complaint naming all
parties.
(10) The motor vehicle insurers of any train engineer or other train crew member
involved in an accident on a railroad while functioning in their professional
capacity shall be prohibited from obtaining a copy of any accident report filed
on the accident under this section without written consent from the individual
the company insures. Insurance companies issuing motor vehicle policies in
the Commonwealth shall be prohibited from raising a policyholder's rates solely
* * *