2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 189 - TRAFFIC REGULATIONS -- VEHICLE EQUIPMENT AND STORAGE 189.635 Vehicle accident reports by operators, law enforcement officers, and agencies -- Availability to parties to accident and news-gathering organizations -- Contracts with outside entities to provide vehicle's accident history and electronic access to reports -- Administrative regulations.
* * *
after investigation of the accident upon forms supplied by the department.
Any person operating a vehicle on the highways of this state who is involved in
an accident resulting in any property damage exceeding five hundred dollars
($500) in which an investigation is not conducted by a law enforcement officer
shall file a written report of the accident with the Department of Kentucky State
Police within ten (10) days of occurrence of the accident upon forms provided
by the department.
All accident reports filed with the Department of Kentucky State Police in
compliance with subsection (4) above shall not be considered open records
under KRS 61.872 to 61.884 and shall remain confidential except that the
department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when
his or her identity is not otherwise known or when he or she denies his or her
presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (9) of this section,
all other accident reports required by this section, and the information
contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public
disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or
court order, or except pursuant to subsection (8) of this section. These reports
shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or
guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and insurers or their written
designee for insurance business purposes of any party who is the subject of
the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.
Except as provided for in this subsection, the department shall not release
accident reports for a commercial purpose. The department may, as a matter of
public safety, contract with an outside entity and release vehicle damage data
extracted from accident reports to such an entity if the data is used solely for
* * *