2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 189 - TRAFFIC REGULATIONS -- VEHICLE EQUIPMENT AND STORAGE 189.635 Vehicle accident reports by operators, law enforcement officers, and agencies -- Availability to parties to accident and news-gathering organizations -- Contracts with outside entities to provide vehicle's accident history and electronic access to reports -- Administrative regulations.
* * *
under KRS 61.872 to 61.884 and shall remain confidential except that the
department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when
his or her identity is not otherwise known or when he or she denies his or her
presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (9) of this section,
all other accident reports required by this section, and the information
contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public
disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or
court order, or except pursuant to subsection (8) of this section. These reports
shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or
guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and insurers or their written
designee for insurance business purposes of any party who is the subject of
the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.
Except as provided for in this subsection, the department shall not release
accident reports for a commercial purpose. The department may, as a matter of
public safety, contract with an outside entity and release vehicle damage data
extracted from accident reports to such an entity if the data is used solely for
the purpose of providing the public a means of determining a vehicle's accident
history. The department may further contract with a third party to provide
electronic access to reports for persons and entities who are entitled to such
reports under subsections (5) and (9) of this section.
(7) The department shall promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with
KRS Chapter 13A to set out a fee schedule for accident reports made available
pursuant to subsections (5), (8), and (9) of this section. These fees shall be in
addition to those charged to the public for records produced under KRS
Chapter 61.
(8) The report shall be made available to a news-gathering organization, solely for
the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news. The news-gathering
organization shall not use or distribute the report, or knowingly allow its use or
distribution, for a commercial purpose other than the news-gathering
organization's publication or broadcasting of the information in the report. A
newspaper, periodical, or radio or television station shall not be held to have
used or knowingly allowed the use of the report for a commercial purpose
merely because of its publication or broadcast.
(9) The report shall be made available without subpoena to any party to litigation
who files with the department a request for the report and includes a copy of
the first page of a District or Circuit Court clerk-stamped complaint naming all
parties.
(10) The motor vehicle insurers of any train engineer or other train crew member
involved in an accident on a railroad while functioning in their professional
* * *