2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 189 - TRAFFIC REGULATIONS -- VEHICLE EQUIPMENT AND STORAGE 189.580 Duty in case of accident -- Movement of vehicle from roadway after accident -- Removal of vehicles obstructing roadway -- Exemptions -- Costs of removal recoverable.
* * *
obstructing the roadway, creating or aggravating an emergency situation, or
otherwise endangering public safety. Any vehicle, cargo, or other property
obstructing the roadway of an interstate highway or parkway shall be removed
by the most expeditious means available to clear the obstruction, giving due
regard to the protection of the property removed.
(a) In accidents that involve fatalities or known or visible injuries, the removal
provisions of subsection (4) of this section shall apply only after all
medical assistance, fire supervision, and site investigation have been
completed.
(b) The removal provisions of subsection (4) of this section shall not apply if
an accident involves, or is believed to involve, a release of hazardous
materials.
(a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident on a highway in this
state which results in a fatality or a known or visible injury to a person or
damage to a vehicle which renders the vehicle inoperable shall
immediately notify a public safety answering point, law enforcement
agency, or law enforcement officer having jurisdiction, if the operator is
physically capable of doing so and has in his or her possession a
functioning communications device with which to do so.
(b) In the event an operator fails to notify or is incapable of notifying a public
safety answering point, law enforcement agency, or law enforcement
officer having jurisdiction, the responsibility for reporting the accident
within a reasonable amount of time shall rest with the owner of the vehicle
or any occupant of the vehicle at the time of the accident, if the owner or
occupant is physically capable of doing so, has in his or her possession a
functioning communications device with which to do so, and, in the case
of the owner, knows of the motor vehicle accident. A law enforcement
officer having jurisdiction shall investigate the accident and file a written
report of the accident with the officer's agency.
The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident on a highway in this state
resulting in injury to or death of any person or in which total property damage of
five hundred dollars ($500) or more is sustained, and in which an investigation
is not conducted by a law enforcement officer, shall file a written report of the
accident with the Department of Kentucky State Police within ten (10) days of
the occurrence of the accident upon forms provided by the department.
Any agency, including the Commonwealth, that removes property from the
roadway may intervene in any civil action arising from the accident to recover
any costs expended. An owner of real property shall not be liable for the costs
of removal under this section of trees, fences, structures, or other debris which
fall into the roadway as a result of fire, severe weather, or other casualty.
Effective:June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 210, effective June 26, 2007. -Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 109, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006; and ch. 110,
sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 94, sec. 2,
effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 83, sec. 2, effective June
17, 1978; and ch. 434, sec. 7, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1976 Ky.
Acts ch. 133, sec. 23. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. IV, sec. 20(10). -Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 64, sec. 2. -- Amended 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 126,
sec. 24. -- Amended 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 151, sec. 2. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts
ch. 208,
sec. 1,
effective
October
1,
1942,
from
Ky.
Stat.
secs. 2739g-53, 2739g-69x, 2739g-69y.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/17/78). This section was amended by
1978 Ky. Acts chs. 83 and 434, part of which are in conflict and cannot be
compiled together. Effect has been given to all provisions except for the
conflicting provision in subsection (3), in which the later amendment by 1978 Ky.
Acts ch. 434, sec. 7, prevails.