2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 17 - PUBLIC SAFETY 17.510 Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or crimes against minors -- Persons required to register -- Manner of registration -- Penalties -- Notifications of violations required.
* * *
jurisdiction in any other country, or a court martial of the United States Armed
Forces of a sex crime or criminal offense against a victim who is a minor and
who has been notified of the duty to register by that state, territory, or court, or
who has been committed as a sexually violent predator under the laws of
another state, laws of a territory, or federal laws, or has a similar conviction
from a court of competent jurisdiction in any other country, shall comply with
the registration requirement of this section, including the requirements of
subsection (4) of this section, and shall register with the appropriate local
probation and parole office in the county of residence within five (5) working
days of relocation. No additional notice of the duty to register shall be required
of any official charged with a duty of enforcing the laws of this Commonwealth.
(7) If a person is required to register under federal law or the laws of another state
or territory, or if the person has been convicted of an offense under the laws of
another state or territory that would require registration if committed in this
Commonwealth, that person upon changing residence from the other state or
territory of the United States to the Commonwealth or upon entering the
Commonwealth for employment, to carry on a vocation, or as a student shall
comply with the registration requirement of this section, including the
requirements of subsection (4) of this section, and shall register within five (5)
working days with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the
county of residence, employment, vocation, or schooling. A person required to
register under federal law or the laws of another state or territory shall be
presumed to know of the duty to register in the Commonwealth. As used in this
subsection, "employment" or "carry on a vocation" includes employment that is
full-time or part-time for a period exceeding fourteen (14) days or for an
aggregate period of time exceeding thirty (30) days during any calendar year,
whether financially compensated, volunteered, or for the purpose of
government or educational benefit. As used in this subsection, "student" means
a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis, in any public or
private educational institution, including any secondary school, trade or
professional institution, or institution of higher education.
(8) The registration form shall be a written statement signed by the person which
shall include registrant information, including an up-to-date photograph of the
registrant for public dissemination.
(9) For purposes of KRS 17.500 to 17.580 and 17.991, a post office box number
shall not be considered an address.
(10) (a) If the residence address of any registrant changes, but the registrant
remains in the same county, the person shall register, on or before the
date of the change of address, with the appropriate local probation and
* * *