2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 17 - PUBLIC SAFETY 17.510 Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or crimes against minors -- Persons required to register -- Manner of registration -- Penalties -- Notifications of violations required.
17.510 Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or
crimes against minors -- Persons required to register -- Manner of
registration -- Penalties -- Notifications of violations required.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
The cabinet shall develop and implement a registration system for registrants
which includes creating a new computerized information file to be accessed
through the Law Information Network of Kentucky.
A registrant shall, on or before the date of his or her release by the court, the
parole board, the cabinet, or any detention facility, register with the appropriate
local probation and parole office in the county in which he or she intends to
reside. The person in charge of the release shall facilitate the registration
process.
Any person required to register pursuant to subsection (2) of this section shall
be informed of the duty to register by the court at the time of sentencing if the
court grants probation or conditional discharge or does not impose a penalty of
incarceration, or if incarcerated, by the official in charge of the place of
confinement upon release. The court and the official shall require the person to
read and sign any form that may be required by the cabinet, stating that the
duty of the person to register has been explained to the person. The court and
the official in charge of the place of confinement shall require the releasee to
complete the acknowledgment form and the court or the official shall retain the
original completed form. The official shall then send the form to the Information
Services Center, Department of Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, Kentucky
40601.
The court or the official shall order the person to register with the appropriate
local probation and parole office which shall obtain the person's fingerprints,
DNA sample, and photograph. Thereafter, the registrant shall return to the
appropriate local probation and parole office not less than one (1) time every
two (2) years in order for a new photograph to be obtained, and the registrant
shall pay the cost of updating the photo for registration purposes. Any
registrant who has not provided a DNA sample as of July 1, 2009, shall provide
a DNA sample to the appropriate local probation and parole office when the
registrant appears for a new photograph to be obtained. Failure to comply with
this requirement shall be punished as set forth in subsection (11) of this
section.
(a) The appropriate probation and parole office shall send the registration
form containing the registrant information, fingerprint card, and
photograph, and any special conditions imposed by the court or the
Parole Board, to the Information Services Center, Department of
Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, Kentucky 40601. The appropriate
probation and parole office shall send the DNA sample to the Department
* * *
subsection (4) of this section, and shall register with the appropriate local
probation and parole office in the county of residence within five (5) working
days of relocation. No additional notice of the duty to register shall be required
of any official charged with a duty of enforcing the laws of this Commonwealth.
(7) If a person is required to register under federal law or the laws of another state
or territory, or if the person has been convicted of an offense under the laws of
another state or territory that would require registration if committed in this
Commonwealth, that person upon changing residence from the other state or
territory of the United States to the Commonwealth or upon entering the
Commonwealth for employment, to carry on a vocation, or as a student shall
comply with the registration requirement of this section, including the
requirements of subsection (4) of this section, and shall register within five (5)
working days with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the
county of residence, employment, vocation, or schooling. A person required to
register under federal law or the laws of another state or territory shall be
presumed to know of the duty to register in the Commonwealth. As used in this
subsection, "employment" or "carry on a vocation" includes employment that is
full-time or part-time for a period exceeding fourteen (14) days or for an
aggregate period of time exceeding thirty (30) days during any calendar year,
whether financially compensated, volunteered, or for the purpose of
government or educational benefit. As used in this subsection, "student" means
a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis, in any public or
private educational institution, including any secondary school, trade or
professional institution, or institution of higher education.
(8) The registration form shall be a written statement signed by the person which
shall include registrant information, including an up-to-date photograph of the
registrant for public dissemination.
(9) For purposes of KRS 17.500 to 17.580 and 17.991, a post office box number
shall not be considered an address.
(10) (a) If the residence address of any registrant changes, but the registrant
remains in the same county, the person shall register, on or before the
date of the change of address, with the appropriate local probation and
parole office in the county in which he or she resides.
(b) 1.
If the registrant changes his or her residence to a new county, the
person shall notify his or her current local probation and parole office
of the new residence address on or before the date of the change of
address.
2.
The registrant shall also register with the appropriate local probation
and parole office in the county of his or her new residence no later
than five (5) working days after the date of the change of address.
* * *