2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 17 - PUBLIC SAFETY 17.510 Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or crimes against minors -- Persons required to register -- Manner of registration -- Penalties -- Notifications of violations required.
* * *
before the date of the change or use or creation of the new identity, with
the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county in which he
or she resides.
(d) 1.
As soon as a probation and parole office learns of the person's new
address under paragraph (b)1. of this subsection, that probation and
parole office shall notify the appropriate local probation and parole
office in the county of the new address of the effective date of the
new address.
2.
As soon as a probation and parole office learns of the person's new
address under paragraph (b)2. of this subsection or learns of the
registrant's new or changed electronic mail address or instant
messaging, chat, or other Internet communication name identities
under paragraph (c) of this subsection, that office shall forward this
information as set forth under subsection (5) of this section.
(11) Any person required to register under this section who knowingly violates any
of the provisions of this section or prior law is guilty of a Class D felony for the
first offense and a Class C felony for each subsequent offense.
(12) Any person required to register under this section or prior law who knowingly
provides false, misleading, or incomplete information is guilty of a Class D
felony for the first offense and a Class C felony for each subsequent offense.
(13) (a) The cabinet shall verify the addresses and the electronic mail address
and any instant messaging, chat, or other Internet communication name
identities of individuals required to register under this section. Verification
shall occur at least once every ninety (90) days for a person required to
register under KRS 17.520(2) and at least once every calendar year for a
person required to register under KRS 17.520(3). If the cabinet
determines that a person has moved or has created or changed any
electronic mail address or any instant messaging, chat, or other Internet
communication name identities used by the person without providing his
or her new address, electronic mail address, or instant messaging, chat,
or other Internet communication name identity to the appropriate local
probation and parole office or offices as required under subsection
(10)(a), (b), and (c) of this section, the cabinet shall notify the appropriate
local probation and parole office of the new address or electronic mail
address or any instant messaging, chat, or other Internet communication
name identities used by the person. The office shall then forward this
information as set forth under subsection (5) of this section. The cabinet
(b)
shall also notify the appropriate court, Parole Board, and appropriate
Commonwealth's attorney, sheriff's office, probation and parole office,
corrections agency, and law enforcement agency responsible for the
investigation of the report of noncompliance.
An agency that receives notice of the noncompliance from the cabinet
under paragraph (a) of this subsection:
1.
Shall consider revocation of the parole, probation, postincarceration
* * *