2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 17 - PUBLIC SAFETY 17.510 Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or crimes against minors -- Persons required to register -- Manner of registration -- Penalties -- Notifications of violations required.
* * *
Forces of a sex crime or criminal offense against a victim who is a minor and
who has been notified of the duty to register by that state, territory, or court, or
who has been committed as a sexually violent predator under the laws of
another state, laws of a territory, or federal laws, or has a similar conviction
from a court of competent jurisdiction in any other country, shall comply with
the registration requirement of this section, including the requirements of
subsection (4) of this section, and shall register with the appropriate local
probation and parole office in the county of residence within five (5) working
days of relocation. No additional notice of the duty to register shall be required
of any official charged with a duty of enforcing the laws of this Commonwealth.
(7) If a person is required to register under federal law or the laws of another state
or territory, or if the person has been convicted of an offense under the laws of
another state or territory that would require registration if committed in this
Commonwealth, that person upon changing residence from the other state or
territory of the United States to the Commonwealth or upon entering the
Commonwealth for employment, to carry on a vocation, or as a student shall
comply with the registration requirement of this section, including the
requirements of subsection (4) of this section, and shall register within five (5)
working days with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the
county of residence, employment, vocation, or schooling. A person required to
register under federal law or the laws of another state or territory shall be
presumed to know of the duty to register in the Commonwealth. As used in this
subsection, "employment" or "carry on a vocation" includes employment that is
full-time or part-time for a period exceeding fourteen (14) days or for an
aggregate period of time exceeding thirty (30) days during any calendar year,
whether financially compensated, volunteered, or for the purpose of
government or educational benefit. As used in this subsection, "student" means
a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis, in any public or
private educational institution, including any secondary school, trade or
professional institution, or institution of higher education.
(8) The registration form shall be a written statement signed by the person which
shall include registrant information, including an up-to-date photograph of the
registrant for public dissemination.
(9) For purposes of KRS 17.500 to 17.580 and 17.991, a post office box number
shall not be considered an address.
(10) (a) If the residence address of any registrant changes, but the registrant
remains in the same county, the person shall register, on or before the
date of the change of address, with the appropriate local probation and
* * *
address under paragraph (b)1. of this subsection, that probation and
parole office shall notify the appropriate local probation and parole
office in the county of the new address of the effective date of the
new address.
2.
As soon as a probation and parole office learns of the person's new
address under paragraph (b)2. of this subsection or learns of the
registrant's new or changed electronic mail address or instant
messaging, chat, or other Internet communication name identities
under paragraph (c) of this subsection, that office shall forward this
information as set forth under subsection (5) of this section.
(11) Any person required to register under this section who knowingly violates any
of the provisions of this section or prior law is guilty of a Class D felony for the
first offense and a Class C felony for each subsequent offense.
(12) Any person required to register under this section or prior law who knowingly
provides false, misleading, or incomplete information is guilty of a Class D
felony for the first offense and a Class C felony for each subsequent offense.
(13) (a) The cabinet shall verify the addresses and the electronic mail address
and any instant messaging, chat, or other Internet communication name
identities of individuals required to register under this section. Verification
shall occur at least once every ninety (90) days for a person required to
register under KRS 17.520(2) and at least once every calendar year for a
person required to register under KRS 17.520(3). If the cabinet
determines that a person has moved or has created or changed any
electronic mail address or any instant messaging, chat, or other Internet
communication name identities used by the person without providing his
or her new address, electronic mail address, or instant messaging, chat,
or other Internet communication name identity to the appropriate local
probation and parole office or offices as required under subsection
(10)(a), (b), and (c) of this section, the cabinet shall notify the appropriate
local probation and parole office of the new address or electronic mail
address or any instant messaging, chat, or other Internet communication
name identities used by the person. The office shall then forward this
information as set forth under subsection (5) of this section. The cabinet
(b)
shall also notify the appropriate court, Parole Board, and appropriate
Commonwealth's attorney, sheriff's office, probation and parole office,
corrections agency, and law enforcement agency responsible for the
investigation of the report of noncompliance.
An agency that receives notice of the noncompliance from the cabinet
under paragraph (a) of this subsection:
1.
Shall consider revocation of the parole, probation, postincarceration
supervision, or conditional discharge of any person released under
its authority; and
2.
* * *