2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 17 - PUBLIC SAFETY 17.510 Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or crimes against minors -- Persons required to register -- Manner of registration -- Penalties -- Notifications of violations required.
17.510 Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or
crimes against minors -- Persons required to register -- Manner of
registration -- Penalties -- Notifications of violations required.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
The cabinet shall develop and implement a registration system for registrants
which includes creating a new computerized information file to be accessed
through the Law Information Network of Kentucky.
A registrant shall, on or before the date of his or her release by the court, the
parole board, the cabinet, or any detention facility, register with the appropriate
local probation and parole office in the county in which he or she intends to
reside. The person in charge of the release shall facilitate the registration
process.
Any person required to register pursuant to subsection (2) of this section shall
be informed of the duty to register by the court at the time of sentencing if the
court grants probation or conditional discharge or does not impose a penalty of
incarceration, or if incarcerated, by the official in charge of the place of
confinement upon release. The court and the official shall require the person to
read and sign any form that may be required by the cabinet, stating that the
duty of the person to register has been explained to the person. The court and
the official in charge of the place of confinement shall require the releasee to
complete the acknowledgment form and the court or the official shall retain the
original completed form. The official shall then send the form to the Information
Services Center, Department of Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, Kentucky
40601.
The court or the official shall order the person to register with the appropriate
local probation and parole office which shall obtain the person's fingerprints,
DNA sample, and photograph. Thereafter, the registrant shall return to the
appropriate local probation and parole office not less than one (1) time every
two (2) years in order for a new photograph to be obtained, and the registrant
shall pay the cost of updating the photo for registration purposes. Any
registrant who has not provided a DNA sample as of July 1, 2009, shall provide
a DNA sample to the appropriate local probation and parole office when the
registrant appears for a new photograph to be obtained. Failure to comply with
this requirement shall be punished as set forth in subsection (11) of this
section.
(a) The appropriate probation and parole office shall send the registration
form containing the registrant information, fingerprint card, and
photograph, and any special conditions imposed by the court or the
Parole Board, to the Information Services Center, Department of
Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, Kentucky 40601. The appropriate
probation and parole office shall send the DNA sample to the Department
of Kentucky State Police forensic laboratory in accordance with
administrative regulations promulgated by the cabinet.
(b) The Information Services Center, upon request by a state or local law
enforcement agency, shall make available to that agency registrant
information, including a person's fingerprints and photograph, where
available, as well as any special conditions imposed by the court or the
Parole Board.
(c)
Any employee of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet who
disseminates, or does not disseminate, registrant information in good faith
compliance with the requirements of this subsection shall be immune from
criminal and civil liability for the dissemination or lack thereof.
(6) Any person who has been convicted in a court of any state or territory, a court
of the United States, or a similar conviction from a court of competent
jurisdiction in any other country, or a court martial of the United States Armed
* * *