2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 17 - PUBLIC SAFETY 17.510 Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or crimes against minors -- Persons required to register -- Manner of registration -- Penalties -- Notifications of violations required.
* * *
The cabinet shall develop and implement a registration system for registrants
which includes creating a new computerized information file to be accessed
through the Law Information Network of Kentucky.
A registrant shall, on or before the date of his or her release by the court, the
parole board, the cabinet, or any detention facility, register with the appropriate
local probation and parole office in the county in which he or she intends to
reside. The person in charge of the release shall facilitate the registration
process.
Any person required to register pursuant to subsection (2) of this section shall
be informed of the duty to register by the court at the time of sentencing if the
court grants probation or conditional discharge or does not impose a penalty of
incarceration, or if incarcerated, by the official in charge of the place of
confinement upon release. The court and the official shall require the person to
read and sign any form that may be required by the cabinet, stating that the
duty of the person to register has been explained to the person. The court and
the official in charge of the place of confinement shall require the releasee to
complete the acknowledgment form and the court or the official shall retain the
original completed form. The official shall then send the form to the Information
Services Center, Department of Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, Kentucky
40601.
The court or the official shall order the person to register with the appropriate
local probation and parole office which shall obtain the person's fingerprints,
DNA sample, and photograph. Thereafter, the registrant shall return to the
appropriate local probation and parole office not less than one (1) time every
two (2) years in order for a new photograph to be obtained, and the registrant
shall pay the cost of updating the photo for registration purposes. Any
registrant who has not provided a DNA sample as of July 1, 2009, shall provide
a DNA sample to the appropriate local probation and parole office when the
registrant appears for a new photograph to be obtained. Failure to comply with
this requirement shall be punished as set forth in subsection (11) of this
section.
(a) The appropriate probation and parole office shall send the registration
form containing the registrant information, fingerprint card, and
photograph, and any special conditions imposed by the court or the
Parole Board, to the Information Services Center, Department of
Kentucky State Police, Frankfort, Kentucky 40601. The appropriate
probation and parole office shall send the DNA sample to the Department
of Kentucky State Police forensic laboratory in accordance with
administrative regulations promulgated by the cabinet.
(b) The Information Services Center, upon request by a state or local law
enforcement agency, shall make available to that agency registrant
* * *
a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis, in any public or
private educational institution, including any secondary school, trade or
professional institution, or institution of higher education.
(8) The registration form shall be a written statement signed by the person which
shall include registrant information, including an up-to-date photograph of the
registrant for public dissemination.
(9) For purposes of KRS 17.500 to 17.580 and 17.991, a post office box number
shall not be considered an address.
(10) (a) If the residence address of any registrant changes, but the registrant
remains in the same county, the person shall register, on or before the
date of the change of address, with the appropriate local probation and
parole office in the county in which he or she resides.
(b) 1.
If the registrant changes his or her residence to a new county, the
person shall notify his or her current local probation and parole office
of the new residence address on or before the date of the change of
address.
2.
The registrant shall also register with the appropriate local probation
and parole office in the county of his or her new residence no later
than five (5) working days after the date of the change of address.
(c) If the electronic mail address or any instant messaging, chat, or other
Internet communication name identities of any registrant changes, or if
the registrant creates or uses any new Internet communication name
identities, the registrant shall register the change or new identity, on or
before the date of the change or use or creation of the new identity, with
the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county in which he
or she resides.
(d) 1.
As soon as a probation and parole office learns of the person's new
address under paragraph (b)1. of this subsection, that probation and
parole office shall notify the appropriate local probation and parole
office in the county of the new address of the effective date of the
* * *