2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 161 - SCHOOL EMPLOYEES -- TEACHERS' RETIREMENT AND TENURE 161.585 Account of member, and medical records on file, confidential -- Production of records in response to a subpoena or court order.
161.585 Account of member, and medical records on file, confidential -Production of records in response to a subpoena or court order.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
For purposes of this section, the term "records" shall include retirement
estimates, affidavits, and other documents prepared by the Kentucky Teachers'
Retirement System in response to information requested in a lawful subpoena
or order issued by a court of law.
Each member's account shall be administered in a confidential manner and
specific data regarding a member shall not be released for publication unless
authorized by the member; however, the board of trustees may release
member account information to the employer or to other state and federal
agencies as it deems necessary or in response to a lawful subpoena or order
issued by a court of law.
Medical records which are included in a member's file maintained by the
Teachers' Retirement System are confidential and shall not be released unless
authorized by the member in writing or as otherwise provided by law or in
response to a lawful subpoena or order issued by a court of law.
(a) When a subpoena is served upon any employee of the Kentucky
Teachers' Retirement System requiring the production of any data,
information, or records, it is sufficient if the employee of the Kentucky
Teachers' Retirement System charged with the responsibility of being
custodian of the original, or his or her designated staff, delivers within five
(5) working days by certified mail or by personal delivery to the person
specified in the subpoena either of the following:
1.
Legible and durable copies of records certified by the employee or
designated staff; or
2.
An affidavit stating the information required by the subpoena.
(b) The production of records or an affidavit shall be in lieu of any personal
testimony of any employee of the Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System
unless, after the production of records or an affidavit, a separate
subpoena is served upon the retirement system specifically directing the
testimony of an employee of the retirement system. When a subpoena is
served on any employee of the retirement system requiring the employee
to give testimony or produce records for any purpose, in the absence of a
court order requiring the testimony of or production of records by a
specific employee, the system may designate an employee to give
testimony or produce records upon the matter referred to in the
subpoena. The board of trustees may promulgate an administrative
regulation for the recovery of reasonable travel and administrative
expenses for those occasions when an employee of the retirement
system is required to travel from his or her home or office to provide
testimony or records. Recoverable expenses may include the wages,
salary, and overtime paid to the employee by the retirement system for
the period of time that the employee is away from the office. The cost of
these expenses shall be borne by the party issuing the subpoena
compelling the employee's travel. The board of trustees may also
promulgate an administrative regulation establishing a reasonable fee for
the copying, compiling, and mailing of requested records.
(5)
The certification shall be signed before a notary public by the employee and
shall include the full name of the member, the member identification number
assigned to the member by the retirement system, and a legend substantially
to the following effect: "The records are true and complete reproductions of the
original, microfiched, or electronically stored records which are housed in the
retirement system's office. This certification is given in lieu of the undersigned's
personal appearance."
(6) When an affidavit or copies of records are personally delivered, a receipt shall
be presented to the person receiving the records for his or her signature and
shall be immediately signed and returned to the person delivering the records.
When an affidavit or copies of records are sent via certified mail, the receipt
used by the postal authorities shall be sufficient to prove receipt of the affidavit
or copies of records.
(7) When the affidavit or copies of records are delivered to a party for use in
deposition they shall, after termination of the deposition, be delivered
personally or by certified mail to the clerk of the court or other body before
which the action or proceeding is pending.
(8) Upon completion of delivery by the retirement system of copies of records by
their deposit in the mail or by their personal delivery to the requesting party, the
retirement system shall cease to have any responsibility or liability for the
records and their continued maintenance in a confidential manner.
(9) Records of the Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System that are susceptible to
reproduction may be proved as to foundation, identity, and authenticity without
preliminary testimony, by use of legible and durable copies, certified in
accordance with the provisions of this section.
(10) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prohibit the Kentucky
Teachers' Retirement System from asserting any exemption, exception, or
relief provided under the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure or other applicable
law.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 148, sec. 11, effective July 15, 2010; and
ch. 164, sec. 8, effective July 1, 2010. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 442,
sec. 12, effective July 1, 1990; and ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 521, effective July 13,
1990. -- Created 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 206, sec. 16, effective July 1, 1980.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/1/2010). This section was amended
by 2010 Ky. Acts chs. 148 and 164 which are in conflict in their use of the terms
* * *