2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 161 - SCHOOL EMPLOYEES -- TEACHERS' RETIREMENT AND TENURE 161.220 Definitions for KRS 161.220 to 161.716 and 161.990.
161.220 Definitions for KRS 161.220 to 161.716 and 161.990.
As used in KRS 161.220 to 161.716 and 161.990:
(1) "Retirement system" means the arrangement provided for in KRS 161.220 to
161.716 and 161.990 for payment of allowances to members;
(2) "Retirement allowance" means the amount annually payable during the course
of his natural life to a member who has been retired by reason of service;
(3) "Disability allowance" means the amount annually payable to a member retired
by reason of disability;
(4) "Member" means the commissioner of education, deputy commissioners,
associate commissioners, and all division directors in the State Department of
Education, employees participating in the system pursuant to KRS
196.167(3)(b)1., and any full-time teacher or professional occupying a position
requiring certification or graduation from a four (4) year college or university, as
a condition of employment, and who is employed by public boards, institutions,
or agencies as follows:
(a) Local boards of education;
(b) Eastern Kentucky University, Kentucky State University, Morehead State
University, Murray State University, Western Kentucky University, and
any community colleges established under the control of these
universities;
(c) State-operated secondary area vocational education or area technology
centers, Kentucky School for the Blind, and Kentucky School for the Deaf;
(d) The Education Professional Standards Board, other public education
agencies as created by the General Assembly, and those members of the
administrative staff of the Teachers' Retirement System of the State of
Kentucky whom the board of trustees may designate by administrative
regulation;
(e) Regional cooperative organizations formed by local boards of education
or other public educational institutions listed in this subsection, for the
purpose of providing educational services to the participating
organizations;
(f) All full-time members of the staffs of the Kentucky Association of School
Administrators, Kentucky Education Association, Kentucky Vocational
Association, Kentucky High School Athletic Association, Kentucky
Academic Association, and the Kentucky School Boards Association who
were members of the Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System or were
qualified for a position covered by the system at the time of employment
by the association in the event that the board of directors of the respective
association petitions to be included. The board of trustees of the Kentucky
Teachers' Retirement System may designate by resolution whether
part-time employees of the petitioning association are to be included. The
state shall make no contributions on account of these employees, either
full-time or part-time. The association shall make the employer's
contributions, including any contribution that is specified under KRS
161.550. The provisions of this paragraph shall be applicable to persons
in the employ of the associations on or subsequent to July 1, 1972;
(g)
Employees of the Council on Postsecondary Education who were
employees of the Department for Adult Education and Literacy and who
were members of the Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System at the time
the department was transferred to the council pursuant to Executive
Order 2003-600;
(h) The Office of Career and Technical Education, except that the executive
director shall not be a member;
(i) The Office of Vocational Rehabilitation;
(j) The Kentucky Educational Collaborative for State Agency Children;
(k) The Governor's Scholars Program;
(l) Any person who is retired for service from the retirement system and is
reemployed by an employer identified in this subsection in a position that
the board of trustees deems to be a member;
(m) Employees of the former Cabinet for Workforce Development who are
transferred to the Kentucky Community and Technical College System
and who occupy positions covered by the Kentucky Teachers' Retirement
System shall remain in the Teachers' Retirement System. New
employees occupying these positions, as well as newly created positions
qualifying for Teachers' Retirement System coverage that would have
previously been included in the former Cabinet for Workforce
Development, shall be members of the Teachers' Retirement System;
(n) Effective January 1, 1998, employees of state community colleges who
are transferred to the Kentucky Community and Technical College
System shall continue to participate in federal old age, survivors,
disability, and hospital insurance, and a retirement plan other than the
Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System offered by Kentucky Community
and Technical College System. New employees occupying positions in
the Kentucky Community and Technical College System as referenced in
KRS 164.5807(5) that would not have previously been included in the
former Cabinet for Workforce Development, shall participate in federal old
age, survivors, disability, and hospital insurance and have a choice at the
time of employment of participating in a retirement plan provided by the
Kentucky Community and Technical College System, including
participation in the Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System, on the same
basis as faculty of the state universities as provided in KRS 161.540 and
161.620;
(o) Employees of the Office of General Counsel, the Office of Budget and
Administrative Services, and the Office of Quality and Human Resources
within the Office of the Secretary of the former Cabinet for Workforce
Development and the commissioners of the former Department for Adult
Education and Literacy and the former Department for Technical
Education who were contributing to the Kentucky Teachers' Retirement
System as of July 15, 2000; and
(p) Employees of the Kentucky Department of Education only who are
graduates of a four (4) year college or university, notwithstanding a
* * *