2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 161 - SCHOOL EMPLOYEES -- TEACHERS' RETIREMENT AND TENURE 161.028 Education Professional Standards Board -- Powers and duties regarding the preparation and certification of professional school personnel -- Membership.
161.028 Education Professional Standards Board -- Powers and duties
regarding the preparation and certification of professional school
personnel -- Membership.
(1)
The Education Professional Standards Board is recognized to be a public body
corporate and politic and an agency and instrumentality of the Commonwealth,
in the performance of essential governmental functions. The Education
Professional Standards Board has the authority and responsibility to:
(a) Establish standards and requirements for obtaining and maintaining a
teaching certificate;
(b) Set standards for, approve, and evaluate college, university, and school
district programs for the preparation of teachers and other professional
school personnel. Program standards shall reflect national standards and
shall address, at a minimum, the following:
1.
The alignment of programs with the state's core content for
assessment as defined in KRS 158.6457;
2.
Research-based classroom practices, including effective classroom
management techniques;
3.
Emphasis on subject matter competency of teacher education
students;
4.
Methodologies to meet diverse educational needs of all students;
5.
The consistency and quality of classroom and field experiences,
including early practicums and student teaching experiences;
6.
The amount of college-wide or university-wide involvement and
support during the preparation as well as the induction of new
teachers;
7.
The diversity of faculty;
8.
The effectiveness of partnerships with local school districts; and
9.
The performance of graduates on various measures as determined
by the board;
(c) Conduct an annual review of diversity in teacher preparation programs;
(d) Provide assistance to universities and colleges in addressing diversity,
which may include researching successful strategies and disseminating
the information, encouraging the development of nontraditional avenues
of recruitment and providing incentives, waiving administrative regulations
when needed, and other assistance as deemed necessary;
(e) Discontinue approval of programs that do not meet standards or whose
graduates do not perform according to criteria set by the board;
(f) Issue, renew, revoke, suspend, or refuse to issue or renew; impose
probationary or supervisory conditions upon; issue a written reprimand or
admonishment; or any combination of actions regarding any certificate;
(g) Develop specific guidelines to follow upon receipt of an allegation of
sexual misconduct by an employee certified by the Education
Professional Standards Board. The guidelines shall include investigation,
inquiry, and hearing procedures which ensure the process does not
revictimize the alleged victim or cause harm if an employee is falsely
accused;
(h) Receive, along with investigators hired by the Education Professional
* * *
submitted to the board, in writing, by an applicant for certification, a
postsecondary institution, or a superintendent of a local school district,
with appropriate justification for the waiver. The board may approve the
request if the person or institution seeking the waiver has demonstrated
extraordinary circumstances justifying the waiver. Any waiver granted
under this subsection shall be subject to revocation if the person or
institution falsifies information or subsequently fails to meet the intent of
the waiver;
(s) Promote the development of one (1) or more innovative, nontraditional or
alternative administrator or teacher preparation programs through public
or private colleges or universities, private contractors, the Department of
Education, or the Kentucky Commonwealth Virtual University and waive
administrative regulations if needed in order to implement the program;
(t)
(2)
Grant approval, if appropriate, of a university's request for an alternative
program that enrolls an administrator candidate in a postbaccalaureate
administrator preparation program concurrently with employment as an
assistant principal, principal, assistant superintendent, or superintendent
in a local school district. An administrator candidate in the alternative
program shall be granted a temporary provisional certificate and shall be
a candidate in the Kentucky Principal Internship Program, notwithstanding
provisions of KRS 161.030, or the Superintendent's Assessment process,
notwithstanding provisions of KRS 156.111, as appropriate. The
temporary certificate shall be valid for a maximum of two (2) years, and
shall be contingent upon the candidate's continued enrollment in the
preparation program and compliance with all requirements established by
the board. A professional certificate shall be issued upon the candidate's
successful completion of the program, internship requirements, and
assessments as required by the board;
(u) Employ consultants as needed;
(v) Enter into contracts. Disbursements to professional educators who
receive less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) in compensation per
fiscal year from the board for serving on an assessment validation panel
or as a test scorer or proctor shall not be subject to KRS 45A.690 to
45A.725;
(w) Sponsor studies, conduct research, conduct conferences, and publish
information as appropriate; and
(x) Issue orders as necessary in any administrative action before the board.
(a) The board shall be composed of seventeen (17) members. The
commissioner of education and the president of the Council on
Postsecondary Education, or their designees, shall serve as ex officio
voting members. The Governor shall make the following fifteen (15)
appointments:
1.
Nine (9) members who shall be teachers representative of
elementary, middle or junior high, secondary, special education, and
secondary vocational classrooms;
2.
* * *