2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 161 - SCHOOL EMPLOYEES -- TEACHERS' RETIREMENT AND TENURE 161.011 Definitions of "classified employee" and "seniority" -- Job classifications and minimum qualifications -- Requirement of written contracts and written personnel policies -- Reduction in force -- Registry of vacant classified employee positions and training -- Review of local board policies by Department of Education.
161.011 Definitions of "classified employee" and "seniority" -- Job
classifications and minimum qualifications -- Requirement of written
contracts and written personnel policies -- Reduction in force -- Registry
of vacant classified employee positions and training -- Review of local
board policies by Department of Education.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(a)
"Classified employee" means an employee of a local district who is not
required to have certification for his position as provided in KRS 161.020;
and
(b) "Seniority" means total continuous months of service in the local school
district, including all approved paid and unpaid leave.
The commissioner of education shall establish by January, 1992, job
classifications and minimum qualifications for local district classified
employment positions which shall be effective July 1, 1992. After June 30,
1992, no person shall be eligible to be a classified employee or receive salary
for services rendered in that position unless he holds the qualifications for the
position as established by the commissioner of education.
No person who is initially hired after July 13, 1990, shall be eligible to hold the
position of a classified employee or receive salary for services rendered in such
position, unless he holds at least a high school diploma or high school
certificate of completion or GED certificate, or he shows progress toward
obtaining a GED. To show progress toward obtaining a GED, a person shall be
enrolled in a GED program and be progressing satisfactorily through the
program, as defined by administrative regulations promulgated by the Council
on Postsecondary Education.
Local school districts shall encourage classified employees who were initially
hired before July 13, 1990, and who do not have a high school diploma or a
GED certificate to enroll in a program to obtain a GED.
Local districts shall enter into written contracts with classified employees.
Contracts with classified employees shall be renewed annually except
contracts with the following employees:
(a) An employee who has not completed four (4) years of continuous active
service, upon written notice which is provided or mailed to the employee
by the superintendent, no later than May 15, that the contract will not be
renewed for the subsequent school year. Upon written request by the
employee, within ten (10) days of the receipt of the notice of nonrenewal,
the superintendent shall provide, in a timely manner, written reasons for
the nonrenewal.
(b) An employee who has completed four (4) years of continuous active
service, upon written notice which is provided or mailed to the employee
by the superintendent, no later than May 15, that the contract is not being
renewed due to one (1) or more of the reasons described in subsection
(7) of this section. Upon written request within ten (10) days of the receipt
of the notice of nonrenewal, the employee shall be provided with a
specific and complete written statement of the grounds upon which the
nonrenewal is based. The employee shall have ten (10) days to respond
in writing to the grounds for nonrenewal.
(6)
Local districts shall provide in contracts with classified employees of family
resource and youth services centers the same rate of salary adjustment as
provided for other local board of education employees in the same
classification.
* * *