2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 154A - STATE LOTTERY
154A.080 Personnel program for employees -- Conflict of interest provisions -- Background investigations -- Employment of specified persons by corporation prohibited.
154A.080 Personnel program for employees -- Conflict of interest provisions
-- Background investigations -- Employment of specified persons by
corporation prohibited.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
The corporation shall establish and maintain a personnel program for its
employees. The corporation may procure benefit programs or group insurance
plans and shall provide a retirement plan. Employees of the corporation shall
serve at the pleasure of the president who shall determine their compensation
and benefits. The employees shall be subject to suspension, dismissal,
reduction in pay, demotion, transfer, or other personnel action at the discretion
of the president. Such personnel actions shall be exempt from the provisions of
KRS Chapter 18A. The compensation of officers at the division head level and
above shall be exempt from the provisions of KRS 64.640.
No officer or employee of the corporation shall have a financial interest in any
vendor doing business or proposing to do business with the corporation.
No officer or employee of the corporation with decision-making authority shall
participate in any decision involving a retailer with whom the officer or
employee has a financial interest of five percent (5%) or more of the total value
thereof.
No officer or employee of the corporation who leaves the employ of the
corporation may represent any vendor, lottery retailer, or related entity before
the corporation for a period of two (2) years following termination of
employment with the corporation.
A background investigation shall be conducted by the chief security officer of
the corporation on every applicant who has reached the final selection process
prior to employment by the corporation. Applicants may be fingerprinted as a
condition of employment. In addition, all division directors of the corporation
and employees of the corporation performing duties primarily related to security
matters, prior to employment, shall be subject to a background investigation
report conducted by the Department of Kentucky State Police. The Department
of Kentucky State Police shall be reimbursed by the corporation for the cost of
investigations conducted pursuant to this section. No person who has been
convicted of a felony, bookmaking or other forms of illegal gambling, or of a
crime involving moral turpitude shall be employed by the corporation. Any
employee of the corporation who is or has been convicted of a felony,
bookmaking, or any other form of illegal gambling or of a crime involving moral
turpitude shall be terminated from employment by the corporation, except that
this requirement shall not be interpreted to limit the right of the corporation to
terminate the employment of any employee, at will, prior to any conviction.
Effective:June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 162, effective June 26, 2007. -Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 170, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1994. -- Created 1988
(1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 8, effective December 15, 1988.