2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 134 - PAYMENT, COLLECTION, AND REFUND OF TAXES 134.580 Refund of taxes, other than ad valorem and unconstitutional taxes -- Immunity of the Commonwealth from refund suits based on combined or consolidated returns.
134.580 Refund of taxes, other than ad valorem and unconstitutional taxes -Immunity of the Commonwealth from refund suits based on combined or
consolidated returns.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) "Agency" means the agency of state government which administers the
tax to be refunded or credited.
(b) "Overpayment" or "payment where no tax was due" means the excess of
the tax payments made over the correct tax liability determined under the
terms of the applicable statute without reference to the constitutionality of
the statute.
When money has been paid into the State Treasury in payment of any state
taxes, except ad valorem taxes, whether payment was made voluntarily or
involuntarily, the appropriate agency shall authorize refunds to the person who
paid the tax, or to his heirs, personal representatives or assigns, of any
overpayment of tax and any payment where no tax was due. When a bona fide
controversy exists between the agency and the taxpayer as to the liability of
the taxpayer for the payment of tax claimed to be due by the agency, the
taxpayer may pay the amount claimed by the agency to be due, and if an
appeal is taken by the taxpayer from the ruling of the agency within the time
provided by KRS 131.340 and it is finally adjudged that the taxpayer was not
liable for the payment of the tax or any part thereof, the agency shall authorize
the refund or credit as the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals or courts may direct.
No refund shall be made unless each taxpayer individually files an application
or claim for the refund within four (4) years from the date payment was made.
Each claim or application for a refund shall be in writing and state the specific
grounds upon which it is based. Denials of refund claims or applications may
be protested and appealed in accordance with KRS 131.110 and 131.340.
Refunds shall be authorized with interest as provided in KRS 131.183. The
refunds authorized by this section shall be made in the same manner as other
claims on the State Treasury are paid. They shall not be charged against any
appropriation, but shall be deducted from tax receipts for the current fiscal
year.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the agency to make or
cause to be made any refund except within four (4) years of the date
prescribed by law for the filing of a return including any extension of time for
filing the return, or the date the money was paid into the State Treasury,
whichever is the later, except in any case where the assessment period has
been extended by written agreement between the taxpayer and the
department, the limitation contained in this subsection shall be extended
accordingly. Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the agency
* * *