132.590 Compensation of administrator -- Salary schedule -- Salary
adjustments -- Advancement in grade -- Biennial budget -- Allowances for
deputies -- Payments by fiscal court.
(1)
(2)
The compensation of the property valuation administrator shall be based on
the schedule contained in subsection (2) of this section as modified by
subsection (3) of this section. The compensation of the property valuation
administrator shall be calculated by the Department of Revenue annually.
Should a property valuation administrator for any reason vacate the office in
any year during his term of office, he shall be paid only for the calendar days
actually served during the year.
The salary schedule for property valuation administrators provides for nine (9)
levels of salary based upon the population of the county in the prior year as
determined by the United States Department of Commerce, Bureau of the
Census annual estimates. To implement the salary schedule, the department
shall, by November 1 of each year, certify for each county the population group
applicable to each county based on the most recent estimates of the United
States Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census. The salary schedule
provides four (4) steps for yearly increments within each population group.
Property valuation administrators shall be paid according to the first step within
their population group for the first year or portion thereof they serve in office.
Thereafter, each property valuation administrator, on January 1 of each
subsequent year, shall be advanced automatically to the next step in the salary
schedule until the maximum salary figure for the population group is reached. If
the county population as certified by the department increases to a new group
level, the property valuation administrator's salary shall be computed from the
new group level at the beginning of the next year. A change in group level shall
have no affect on the annual change in step. Prior to assuming office, any
person who has previously served as a property valuation administrator must
certify to the Department of Revenue the total number of years, not to exceed
four (4) years, that the person has previously served in the office. The
department shall place the person in the proper step based upon a formula of
one (1) incremental step per full calendar year of service:
SALARY SCHEDULE
County Population
Steps and Salary
by
Group
for
Property
Valuation
Administrators
Group I
Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Step 4
0-4,999
$45,387
$46,762
$48,137
49,513
Group II
5,000-9,999
49,513
50,888
52,263
53,639
Group III
10,000-19,999
53,639
55,014
56,389
57,765
(3)
Group IV
20,000-29,999
55,702
57,765
59,828
61,891
Group V
30,000-44,999
59,828
61,891
63,954
66,017
Group VI
45,000-59,999
61,891
64,641
67,392
70,143
Group VII
60,000-89,999
66,017
68,768
71,518
74,269
Group VIII
90,000-499,999
68,080
71,518
74,957
78,395
Group IX
500,000 and up
72,206
75,644
79,083
82,521
(a) For calendar year 2000, the salary schedule in subsection (2) of this
section shall be increased by the amount of increase in the annual
* * *
administrator's office under the provisions of subsection (9) of this section shall
not exceed the limits set forth in the following table:
Assessed Value of Property Subject to
At
County Tax of:
Least
But
Less
Than
Limit
$700,000,000
25,000
$700,000,000
1,000,000,000
1,000,000,000
2,000,000,000
2,000,000,000
2,500,000,000
2,500,000,000
5,000,000,000
35,000
50,000
75,000
00,000
5,000,000,000
----75,000
This allowance shall be based on the assessment as of the previous January 1
and shall be used for deputy and other personnel allowance, supplies, maps
and equipment, travel allowance for the property valuation administrator and
his deputies and other authorized personnel, and other authorized expenses of
the office.
(11) Annually, after appropriation by the county of funds required of it by subsection
(9) of this section, and no later than August 1, the property valuation
administrator shall file a claim with the county for that amount of the
appropriation specified in his approved budget for compensation of deputies
and assistants, including employer's shares of FICA and state retirement, for
the fiscal year. The amount so requested shall be paid by the county into the
State Treasury by September 1, or paid to the property valuation administrator
and be submitted to the State Treasury by September 1. These funds shall be
expended by the Department of Revenue only for compensation of approved
deputies and assistants and the employer's share of FICA and state retirement
in the appropriating county. Any funds paid into the State Treasury in
accordance with this provision but unexpended by the close of the fiscal year
for which they were appropriated shall be returned to the county from which
they were received.
(12) After submission to the State Treasury or to the property valuation
administrator of the county funds budgeted for personnel compensation under
subsection (11) of this section, the fiscal court shall pay the remainder of the
county appropriation to the office of the property valuation administrator on a
quarterly basis. Four (4) equal payments shall be made on or before
September 1, December 1, March 1, and June 1 respectively. Any unexpended
county funds at the close of each fiscal year shall be retained by the property
valuation administrator, except as provided in KRS 132.601(2). During county
election years the property valuation administrator shall not expend in excess
of forty percent (40%) of the allowances available to his office from county
funds during the first five (5) months of the fiscal year in which the general
election is held.
(13) The provisions of this section shall apply to urban-county governments and
consolidated local governments. In an urban-county government and a
consolidated local government, all the rights and obligations conferred on fiscal
courts or consolidated local governments by the provisions of this section shall
* * *