132.590 Compensation of administrator -- Salary schedule -- Salary
adjustments -- Advancement in grade -- Biennial budget -- Allowances for
deputies -- Payments by fiscal court.
(1)
(2)
The compensation of the property valuation administrator shall be based on
* * *
Kentucky Department of Revenue. Each unit shall be available to property
valuation administrators in each office based on continuing service in that
office. The Kentucky Department of Revenue shall promulgate
administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A to
establish guidelines for the approval and certification of training units.
Notwithstanding any provision contained in this section, no property valuation
administrator holding office on July 14, 2000, shall receive any reduction in
salary or reduction in adjustment to salary otherwise allowable by the statutes
in force on July 14, 2000.
Deputy property valuation administrators and other authorized personnel may
be advanced one (1) step in grade upon completion of twelve (12) months'
continuous service. The Department of Revenue may make grade classification
changes corresponding to any approved for department employees in
comparable positions, so long as the changes do not violate the integrity of the
classification system. Subject to availability of funds, the department may
extend cost-of-living increases approved for department employees to deputy
property valuation administrators and other authorized personnel, by
advancement in grade.
Beginning with the 1990-1992 biennium, the Department of Revenue shall
prepare a biennial budget request for the staffing of property valuation
administrators' offices. An equitable allocation of employee positions to each
property valuation administrator's office in the state shall be made on the basis
of comparative assessment work units. Assessment work units shall be
determined from the most current objective information available from the
United States Bureau of the Census and other similar sources of unbiased
information. Beginning with the 1996-1998 biennium, assessment work units
shall be based on parcel count per employee. The total sum allowed by the
state to any property valuation administrator's office as compensation for
deputies, other authorized personnel, and for other authorized expenditures
shall not exceed the amount fixed by the Department of Revenue. However,
each property valuation administrator's office shall be allowed as a minimum
such funds that are required to meet the federal minimum wage requirements
for two (2) full-time deputies.
Beginning with the 1990-1992 biennium each property valuation administrator
shall submit by June 1 of each year for the following fiscal year to the
Department of Revenue a budget request for his office which shall be based
upon the number of employee positions allocated to his office under subsection
(6) of this section and upon the county and city funds available to his office and
show the amount to be expended for deputy and other authorized personnel
including employer's share of FICA and state retirement, and other authorized
expenses of the office. The Department of Revenue shall return to each
property valuation administrator, no later than July 1, an approved budget for
the fiscal year.
Each property valuation administrator may appoint any persons approved by
the Department of Revenue to assist him in the discharge of his duties. Each
deputy shall be more than twenty-one (21) years of age and may be removed
at the pleasure of the property valuation administrator. The salaries of deputies
and other authorized personnel shall be fixed by the property valuation
administrator in accordance with the grade classification system established by
the Department of Revenue and shall be subject to the approval of the
Department of Revenue. The Personnel Cabinet shall provide advice and
technical assistance to the Department of Revenue in the revision and
updating of the personnel classification system, which shall be equitable in all
respects to the personnel classification systems maintained for other state
employees. Any deputy property valuation administrator employed or promoted
to a higher position may be examined by the Department of Revenue in
accordance with standards of the Personnel Cabinet, for the position to which
he is being appointed or promoted. No state funds available to any property
valuation administrator's office as compensation for deputies and other
authorized personnel or for other authorized expenditures shall be paid without
authorization of the Department of Revenue prior to the employment by the
property valuation administrator of deputies or other authorized personnel or
the incurring of other authorized expenditures.
(9) Each county fiscal court shall annually appropriate and pay each fiscal year to
the office of the property valuation administrator as its cost for use of the
assessment, as required by KRS 132.280, an amount determined as follows:
Assessment Subject to
County Tax of:
At Least
But Less Than
Amount
---$100,000,000
$0.005 for each $100 of the first
$50,000,000 and $0.002 for
each
$100
over
$50,000,000.
$100,000,000
150,000,000
$0.004 for each $100 of the
first
$100,000,000 and $0.002
for
each
$100
over
$100,000,000.
150,000,000 300,000,000
$0.004 for each $100 of the first
$150,000,000 and $0.003
for
each
$100
over
$150,000,000.
300,000,000
---$0.004 for each $100.
(10) The total sum to be paid by the fiscal court to any property valuation
administrator's office under the provisions of subsection (9) of this section shall
not exceed the limits set forth in the following table:
Assessed Value of Property Subject to
At
County Tax of:
Least
But
Less
Than
Limit
$700,000,000
25,000
$700,000,000
1,000,000,000
1,000,000,000
2,000,000,000
2,000,000,000
2,500,000,000
2,500,000,000
5,000,000,000
35,000
50,000
75,000
00,000
5,000,000,000
----75,000
This allowance shall be based on the assessment as of the previous January 1
and shall be used for deputy and other personnel allowance, supplies, maps
* * *