132.590 Compensation of administrator -- Salary schedule -- Salary
adjustments -- Advancement in grade -- Biennial budget -- Allowances for
deputies -- Payments by fiscal court.
(1)
(2)
The compensation of the property valuation administrator shall be based on
the schedule contained in subsection (2) of this section as modified by
subsection (3) of this section. The compensation of the property valuation
administrator shall be calculated by the Department of Revenue annually.
Should a property valuation administrator for any reason vacate the office in
any year during his term of office, he shall be paid only for the calendar days
actually served during the year.
The salary schedule for property valuation administrators provides for nine (9)
levels of salary based upon the population of the county in the prior year as
determined by the United States Department of Commerce, Bureau of the
Census annual estimates. To implement the salary schedule, the department
shall, by November 1 of each year, certify for each county the population group
applicable to each county based on the most recent estimates of the United
States Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census. The salary schedule
provides four (4) steps for yearly increments within each population group.
Property valuation administrators shall be paid according to the first step within
their population group for the first year or portion thereof they serve in office.
Thereafter, each property valuation administrator, on January 1 of each
subsequent year, shall be advanced automatically to the next step in the salary
schedule until the maximum salary figure for the population group is reached. If
the county population as certified by the department increases to a new group
level, the property valuation administrator's salary shall be computed from the
new group level at the beginning of the next year. A change in group level shall
have no affect on the annual change in step. Prior to assuming office, any
person who has previously served as a property valuation administrator must
certify to the Department of Revenue the total number of years, not to exceed
four (4) years, that the person has previously served in the office. The
department shall place the person in the proper step based upon a formula of
one (1) incremental step per full calendar year of service:
SALARY SCHEDULE
County Population
Steps and Salary
by
Group
for
Property
Valuation
Administrators
Group I
Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Step 4
0-4,999
$45,387
$46,762
$48,137
49,513
Group II
5,000-9,999
49,513
50,888
52,263
53,639
Group III
10,000-19,999
53,639
55,014
56,389
57,765
(3)
Group IV
20,000-29,999
55,702
57,765
59,828
61,891
Group V
30,000-44,999
59,828
61,891
63,954
66,017
Group VI
45,000-59,999
61,891
64,641
67,392
70,143
Group VII
60,000-89,999
66,017
68,768
71,518
74,269
Group VIII
90,000-499,999
68,080
71,518
74,957
78,395
Group IX
500,000 and up
72,206
75,644
79,083
82,521
(a) For calendar year 2000, the salary schedule in subsection (2) of this
section shall be increased by the amount of increase in the annual
* * *
deputy shall be more than twenty-one (21) years of age and may be removed
at the pleasure of the property valuation administrator. The salaries of deputies
and other authorized personnel shall be fixed by the property valuation
administrator in accordance with the grade classification system established by
the Department of Revenue and shall be subject to the approval of the
Department of Revenue. The Personnel Cabinet shall provide advice and
technical assistance to the Department of Revenue in the revision and
updating of the personnel classification system, which shall be equitable in all
respects to the personnel classification systems maintained for other state
employees. Any deputy property valuation administrator employed or promoted
to a higher position may be examined by the Department of Revenue in
accordance with standards of the Personnel Cabinet, for the position to which
he is being appointed or promoted. No state funds available to any property
valuation administrator's office as compensation for deputies and other
authorized personnel or for other authorized expenditures shall be paid without
authorization of the Department of Revenue prior to the employment by the
property valuation administrator of deputies or other authorized personnel or
the incurring of other authorized expenditures.
(9) Each county fiscal court shall annually appropriate and pay each fiscal year to
the office of the property valuation administrator as its cost for use of the
assessment, as required by KRS 132.280, an amount determined as follows:
Assessment Subject to
County Tax of:
At Least
But Less Than
Amount
---$100,000,000
$0.005 for each $100 of the first
$50,000,000 and $0.002 for
each
$100
over
$50,000,000.
$100,000,000
150,000,000
$0.004 for each $100 of the
first
$100,000,000 and $0.002
for
each
$100
over
$100,000,000.
150,000,000 300,000,000
$0.004 for each $100 of the first
$150,000,000 and $0.003
for
each
$100
over
$150,000,000.
300,000,000
---$0.004 for each $100.
(10) The total sum to be paid by the fiscal court to any property valuation
administrator's office under the provisions of subsection (9) of this section shall
not exceed the limits set forth in the following table:
Assessed Value of Property Subject to
At
County Tax of:
Least
But
Less
Than
Limit
$700,000,000
25,000
$700,000,000
1,000,000,000
1,000,000,000
2,000,000,000
2,000,000,000
2,500,000,000
2,500,000,000
5,000,000,000
35,000
50,000
75,000
00,000
5,000,000,000
----75,000
This allowance shall be based on the assessment as of the previous January 1
and shall be used for deputy and other personnel allowance, supplies, maps
and equipment, travel allowance for the property valuation administrator and
his deputies and other authorized personnel, and other authorized expenses of
the office.
(11) Annually, after appropriation by the county of funds required of it by subsection
* * *