132.590 Compensation of administrator -- Salary schedule -- Salary
adjustments -- Advancement in grade -- Biennial budget -- Allowances for
deputies -- Payments by fiscal court.
(1)
(2)
The compensation of the property valuation administrator shall be based on
* * *
such funds that are required to meet the federal minimum wage requirements
for two (2) full-time deputies.
Beginning with the 1990-1992 biennium each property valuation administrator
shall submit by June 1 of each year for the following fiscal year to the
Department of Revenue a budget request for his office which shall be based
upon the number of employee positions allocated to his office under subsection
(6) of this section and upon the county and city funds available to his office and
show the amount to be expended for deputy and other authorized personnel
including employer's share of FICA and state retirement, and other authorized
expenses of the office. The Department of Revenue shall return to each
property valuation administrator, no later than July 1, an approved budget for
the fiscal year.
Each property valuation administrator may appoint any persons approved by
the Department of Revenue to assist him in the discharge of his duties. Each
deputy shall be more than twenty-one (21) years of age and may be removed
at the pleasure of the property valuation administrator. The salaries of deputies
and other authorized personnel shall be fixed by the property valuation
administrator in accordance with the grade classification system established by
the Department of Revenue and shall be subject to the approval of the
Department of Revenue. The Personnel Cabinet shall provide advice and
technical assistance to the Department of Revenue in the revision and
updating of the personnel classification system, which shall be equitable in all
respects to the personnel classification systems maintained for other state
employees. Any deputy property valuation administrator employed or promoted
to a higher position may be examined by the Department of Revenue in
accordance with standards of the Personnel Cabinet, for the position to which
he is being appointed or promoted. No state funds available to any property
valuation administrator's office as compensation for deputies and other
authorized personnel or for other authorized expenditures shall be paid without
authorization of the Department of Revenue prior to the employment by the
property valuation administrator of deputies or other authorized personnel or
the incurring of other authorized expenditures.
(9) Each county fiscal court shall annually appropriate and pay each fiscal year to
the office of the property valuation administrator as its cost for use of the
assessment, as required by KRS 132.280, an amount determined as follows:
Assessment Subject to
County Tax of:
At Least
But Less Than
Amount
---$100,000,000
$0.005 for each $100 of the first
$50,000,000 and $0.002 for
each
$100
over
$50,000,000.
$100,000,000
150,000,000
$0.004 for each $100 of the
first
$100,000,000 and $0.002
for
each
$100
over
$100,000,000.
150,000,000 300,000,000
$0.004 for each $100 of the first
$150,000,000 and $0.003
for
each
$100
over
$150,000,000.
300,000,000
---$0.004 for each $100.
(10) The total sum to be paid by the fiscal court to any property valuation
administrator's office under the provisions of subsection (9) of this section shall
not exceed the limits set forth in the following table:
Assessed Value of Property Subject to
At
County Tax of:
Least
But
Less
Than
Limit
$700,000,000
25,000
$700,000,000
1,000,000,000
1,000,000,000
2,000,000,000
2,000,000,000
2,500,000,000
2,500,000,000
5,000,000,000
35,000
50,000
75,000
00,000
5,000,000,000
----75,000
This allowance shall be based on the assessment as of the previous January 1
and shall be used for deputy and other personnel allowance, supplies, maps
and equipment, travel allowance for the property valuation administrator and
his deputies and other authorized personnel, and other authorized expenses of
the office.
(11) Annually, after appropriation by the county of funds required of it by subsection
(9) of this section, and no later than August 1, the property valuation
administrator shall file a claim with the county for that amount of the
appropriation specified in his approved budget for compensation of deputies
and assistants, including employer's shares of FICA and state retirement, for
the fiscal year. The amount so requested shall be paid by the county into the
State Treasury by September 1, or paid to the property valuation administrator
and be submitted to the State Treasury by September 1. These funds shall be
expended by the Department of Revenue only for compensation of approved
deputies and assistants and the employer's share of FICA and state retirement
* * *