2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 132 - LEVY AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES 132.285 Use by city of county assessment allowance for costs -- City's power in adopting procedures to use county assessment -- Appropriation.
132.285 Use by city of county assessment allowance for costs -- City's power
in adopting procedures to use county assessment -- Appropriation.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, any city may by ordinance
elect to use the annual county assessment for property situated within such city
as a basis of ad valorem tax levies ordered or approved by the legislative body
of the city. Any city making such election shall notify the Department of
Revenue and property valuation administrator prior to the next succeeding
assessment to be used for city levies. In such event the assessment finally
determined for county tax purposes shall serve as a basis of all city levies for
the fiscal year commencing on or after the county assessment date. Each city
which elects to use the county assessment shall annually appropriate and pay
each fiscal year to the office of the property valuation administrator for deputy
and other authorized personnel allowance, supplies, maps and equipment, and
other authorized expenses of the office one-half of one cent ($0.005) for each
one hundred dollars ($100) of assessment; provided, that sums paid shall not
be less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250), nor more than forty thousand
dollars ($40,000) in a city having an assessment subject to city tax of less than
two billion dollars ($2,000,000,000) or fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in a city
having an assessment subject to city tax of more than two billion dollars
($2,000,000,000). This allowance shall be based on the assessment as of the
previous January 1. Each property valuation administrator shall file a claim with
the city for the county assessment, which shall include the recapitulation
submitted to the city pursuant to KRS 133.040(2). The city shall order payment
in an amount not to exceed the appropriation authorized by this section. The
property valuation administrator shall be required to account for all moneys
paid to his office by the city and any funds unexpended by the close of each
fiscal year shall carry over to the next fiscal year. Notwithstanding any statutory
provisions to the contrary, the assessment dates for such city shall conform to
the corresponding dates for the county, and such city may by ordinance
establish additional financial and tax procedures that will enable it effectively to
adopt the county assessment. The legislative body of any city adopting the
county assessment may fix the time for levying the city tax rate, due and
delinquency dates for taxes and any other dates that will enable it effectively to
adopt the county assessment, notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the
contrary. Any such city may, by ordinance, abolish any office connected with
city assessment and equalization. Any city which elects to use the county
assessment shall have access to the assessment records as soon as
completed and may obtain a copy of that portion of the records which
represents the assessment of property within such city by additional payment
of the cost thereof. Once any city elects to use the county assessment, such
action cannot be revoked without notice to the Department of Revenue and the
property valuation administrator six (6) months prior to the next date as of
which property is assessed for state and county taxes.
In the event any omitted property is assessed by the property valuation
administrator as provided by KRS 132.310 such assessment shall be
considered as part of the assessment adopted by the city according to
subsection (1) of this section.
For purposes of the levy and collection of ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles,
(4)
cities shall use the assessment required to be made pursuant to KRS
132.487(5).
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, each city which
elects to use the county assessment for ad valorem taxes levied for 1996 or
subsequent years, and which used the county assessment for ad valorem
taxes levied for 1995, shall appropriate and pay to the office of the property
valuation administrator for the purposes set out in subsection (1) of this section
an amount equal to the amount paid to the office of the property valuation
administrator in 1995, or the amount required by the provisions of subsection
(1) of this section, whichever is greater.
Effective:June 25, 2009
History: Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 69, sec. 2, effective June 25, 2009. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 186, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 254, sec. 19, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1984 Ky.
Acts ch. 54, sec. 17, effective January 1, 1985. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts
ch. 245, sec. 4. -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 178, sec. 1. -- Amended 1962 Ky.
Acts ch. 29, sec. 2. -- Amended 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 186, Art. I, sec. 7. -- Amended
1950 Ky. Acts ch. 159, sec. 1. -- Amended 1949 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts
ch. 5, sec. 1. -- Created 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 131, sec. 25.