121.190 Identification of contributors and advertisers.
(1)
(2)
All newspaper or magazine advertising, posters, circulars, billboards, handbills,
sample ballots, and paid-for television or radio announcements which expressly
advocate the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, slate of
candidates, or group of candidates for nomination or election to any public
office shall be identified by the words "paid for by" followed by the name and
address of the individual or committee which paid for the communication;
except that if paid for by a candidate, slate of candidates, or campaign
committee, it shall be identified only by the words "paid for by" followed by the
name of the candidate, slate of candidates, or campaign committee, whichever
is applicable. For television and radio broadcasts, compliance with Federal
Communications Commission regulations regarding sponsored programs and
broadcasts by candidates for public office shall be considered compliance with
this section.
The management of newspapers and magazines shall keep a one (1) year
record of all statements, articles, or advertisements referred to in subsection (1)
of this section, that appear in their publications, however, nothing in subsection
(1) of this section shall be construed to require editors or editorial writers of
newspapers and magazines to identify themselves in the manner therein
required with any article or editorial written by them as part of their duties as an
employee or employer.
Effective:July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 153, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1996. -Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 458, sec. 13, effective July 15, 1994. -- Created
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 191.