121.015 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Registry" means the Kentucky Registry of Election Finance;
(2) "Election" means any primary, regular, or special election to fill vacancies
* * *
bringing about his nomination or election to public office, except federal office;
"Slate of candidates" means any two (2) persons who have filed a joint
notification and declaration pursuant to KRS 118.127, received contributions or
made expenditures, appointed a campaign treasurer, designated a campaign
depository, or given their consent for any other person to receive contributions
or make expenditures with a view to bringing about their nomination for election
to the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor. Unless the context
requires otherwise, any provision of law that applies to a candidate shall also
apply to a slate of candidates;
"Knowingly" means, with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by
a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or should have been
aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists;
"Fundraiser" means an individual who directly solicits and secures
contributions on behalf of a candidate or slate of candidates for a
statewide-elected state office or an office in a jurisdiction with a population in
excess of two hundred thousand (200,000) residents;
"Independent expenditure" means the expenditure of money or other things of
value for a communication which expressly advocates the election or defeat of
a clearly identified candidate or slate of candidates, and which is made without
any coordination, consultation, or cooperation with any candidate, slate of
candidates, campaign committee, or any authorized person acting on behalf of
any of them, and which is not made in concert with, or at the request or
suggestion of any candidate, slate of candidates, campaign committee, or any
authorized person acting on behalf of any of them;
"Electronic reporting" means the use of technology, having electrical, digital,
magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities, by which an
individual or other entity submits, compiles, or transmits campaign finance
reports to the registry, or by which the registry receives, stores, analyzes, or
discloses the reports;
"Security procedure" means a procedure employed for the purpose of verifying
that an electronic signature, record, or performance is that of a specific person
or for detecting changes or errors in the information in an electronic record.
The term includes a procedure that requires the use of algorithms or other
codes, identifying words or numbers, encryption, or callback or other
acknowledgment procedures;
"Electronic signature" means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached
to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person
with the intent to sign the record;
"Filer" means any candidate, a slate of candidates, committee, or other
individual or entity required to submit financial disclosure reports to the registry;
and
"Filer-side software" means software provided to or used by the filer that
enables transmittal of financial reports to the registry.
Effective:July 15, 2008
History: Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 129, sec. 10, effective July 15, 2008. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 105, sec. 2, effective March 16, 2005. -- Amended
* * *