2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 12 - ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION 12.028 Governor and elected state executive officers to submit proposals for change to General Assembly -- Review of temporary changes by interim joint legislative committee -- Restrictions on changes -- Reorganization plans -- Committee action -- Termination of temporary reorganization -- Legislative monitoring -- Lapsed funds.
12.028 Governor and elected state executive officers to submit proposals for
change to General Assembly -- Review of temporary changes by interim
joint legislative committee -- Restrictions on changes -- Reorganization
plans -- Committee action -- Termination of temporary reorganization -Legislative monitoring -- Lapsed funds.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Recognizing the necessity for grouping related functions of organizational units
and administrative bodies in order to promote greater economy, efficiency and
improved administration, the Governor, the Kentucky Economic Development
Partnership as created in KRS 154.10-010, and other elected state executive
officers may propose to the General Assembly, for its approval, changes in the
state government organizational structure which may include the creation,
alteration or abolition of any organizational unit or administrative body and the
transfer of functions, personnel, funds, equipment, facilities, and records from
one (1) organizational unit or administrative body to another.
Recognizing that changes in the state government organizational structure
may need to be made as rapidly as possible to achieve greater economy,
efficiency, and improved administration as the needs of government dictate,
the Governor, the Kentucky Economic Development Partnership as created in
KRS 154.10-010, and other elected state executive officers may, between
sessions of the General Assembly, temporarily effect a change in the state
government organizational structure as described in subsection (1) of this
section if such temporary reorganization plan is first reviewed by the interim
joint legislative committee with appropriate jurisdiction. The Governor may not
effect a temporary reorganization plan under this subsection that would change
the organizational structure of an organizational unit or administrative body
headed by the Kentucky Economic Development Partnership as created in
KRS 154.10-010, or another elected state executive officer unless requested in
writing by that officer. An elected state executive officer other than the
Governor may only change the organizational structure of an organizational
unit or administrative body that he heads.
Any reorganization proposed under subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall be
set forth in a reorganization plan which shall be filed with the Legislative
Research Commission. The plan shall include:
(a) An explanation of each proposed change, including the need for the
change;
(b) An estimate of any reduction or increase in expenditures, itemized as far
as practicable, which the promulgating officer expects will result from the
reorganization;
(c) A description of any improvements in the management, delivery of state
services, and efficiency of state government operations which the
* * *
the proposal. The interim joint legislative committee to which it is referred shall
review the plan to determine whether the plan can reasonably be expected to
achieve greater economy, efficiency or improved administration in state
government. The committee shall report its findings to the Legislative Research
Commission. The committee shall review and report on the plan within sixty
(60) days after it is filed with the Legislative Research Commission. If the
committee does not report on a proposed plan within the time specified in this
subsection, the plan shall be considered reviewed by the interim joint
legislative committee with appropriate jurisdiction.
A temporary reorganization effected under subsections (2) to (4) of this section
shall be terminated ninety (90) days after sine die adjournment of the next
regular session of the General Assembly unless otherwise specified by the
General Assembly. The Governor, the Kentucky Economic Development
Partnership as created in KRS 154.10-010, or other officer who promulgated a
temporary reorganization plan under this section shall recommend legislation to
the General Assembly to confirm the temporary reorganization plan. The
subject matter of each executive order relating to reorganization shall be
presented to the General Assembly in a separate bill. If the General Assembly
fails to enact the temporary reorganization plan or an alternative to such plan,
the organizational structure that existed immediately prior to the
implementation of the temporary plan shall be reinstated upon the termination
of the temporary plan. If the General Assembly fails to enact a temporary
reorganization plan, the Governor, the Kentucky Economic Development
Partnership as created in KRS 154.10-010, and other elected state executive
officers shall not effect the plan prior to the next succeeding session of the
General Assembly.
The Legislative Research Commission or the legislative program review and
investigations committee may monitor the implementation of any reorganization
plan to determine the extent to which the anticipated improvements in
economy, efficiency, or administration have been realized as a result of the
reorganization and shall report its findings to the General Assembly.
Funds transferred due to reorganization shall be maintained in separately
designated accounts. Any excess funds resulting from a reorganization shall
lapse to the general fund surplus account.
Effective:July 14, 1992
History: Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 105, sec. 61, effective July 14, 1992. -Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 306, sec. 2, effective April 9, 1984. -- Created 1982
Ky. Acts ch. 447, sec. 2, effective January 1, 1984.