2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 12 - ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION 12.028 Governor and elected state executive officers to submit proposals for change to General Assembly -- Review of temporary changes by interim joint legislative committee -- Restrictions on changes -- Reorganization plans -- Committee action -- Termination of temporary reorganization -- Legislative monitoring -- Lapsed funds.
12.028 Governor and elected state executive officers to submit proposals for
change to General Assembly -- Review of temporary changes by interim
joint legislative committee -- Restrictions on changes -- Reorganization
plans -- Committee action -- Termination of temporary reorganization -Legislative monitoring -- Lapsed funds.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Recognizing the necessity for grouping related functions of organizational units
and administrative bodies in order to promote greater economy, efficiency and
improved administration, the Governor, the Kentucky Economic Development
Partnership as created in KRS 154.10-010, and other elected state executive
officers may propose to the General Assembly, for its approval, changes in the
state government organizational structure which may include the creation,
alteration or abolition of any organizational unit or administrative body and the
transfer of functions, personnel, funds, equipment, facilities, and records from
one (1) organizational unit or administrative body to another.
Recognizing that changes in the state government organizational structure
may need to be made as rapidly as possible to achieve greater economy,
efficiency, and improved administration as the needs of government dictate,
the Governor, the Kentucky Economic Development Partnership as created in
KRS 154.10-010, and other elected state executive officers may, between
sessions of the General Assembly, temporarily effect a change in the state
government organizational structure as described in subsection (1) of this
section if such temporary reorganization plan is first reviewed by the interim
joint legislative committee with appropriate jurisdiction. The Governor may not
effect a temporary reorganization plan under this subsection that would change
the organizational structure of an organizational unit or administrative body
headed by the Kentucky Economic Development Partnership as created in
KRS 154.10-010, or another elected state executive officer unless requested in
writing by that officer. An elected state executive officer other than the
Governor may only change the organizational structure of an organizational
unit or administrative body that he heads.
Any reorganization proposed under subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall be
set forth in a reorganization plan which shall be filed with the Legislative
Research Commission. The plan shall include:
(a) An explanation of each proposed change, including the need for the
change;
(b) An estimate of any reduction or increase in expenditures, itemized as far
as practicable, which the promulgating officer expects will result from the
reorganization;
(c) A description of any improvements in the management, delivery of state
services, and efficiency of state government operations which the
promulgating officer expects will be realized as a result of the
reorganization; and
(d) Specification of the effects of the reorganization on the budget and
personnel of each affected organizational unit or administrative body,
including but not limited to the amount of funds and the number of
employees that will be transferred from one (1) organizational unit or
administrative body to another, any reductions in the state workforce
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
* * *