2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 12 - ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION 12.028 Governor and elected state executive officers to submit proposals for change to General Assembly -- Review of temporary changes by interim joint legislative committee -- Restrictions on changes -- Reorganization plans -- Committee action -- Termination of temporary reorganization -- Legislative monitoring -- Lapsed funds.
* * *
plans -- Committee action -- Termination of temporary reorganization -Legislative monitoring -- Lapsed funds.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Recognizing the necessity for grouping related functions of organizational units
and administrative bodies in order to promote greater economy, efficiency and
improved administration, the Governor, the Kentucky Economic Development
Partnership as created in KRS 154.10-010, and other elected state executive
officers may propose to the General Assembly, for its approval, changes in the
state government organizational structure which may include the creation,
alteration or abolition of any organizational unit or administrative body and the
transfer of functions, personnel, funds, equipment, facilities, and records from
one (1) organizational unit or administrative body to another.
Recognizing that changes in the state government organizational structure
may need to be made as rapidly as possible to achieve greater economy,
efficiency, and improved administration as the needs of government dictate,
the Governor, the Kentucky Economic Development Partnership as created in
KRS 154.10-010, and other elected state executive officers may, between
sessions of the General Assembly, temporarily effect a change in the state
government organizational structure as described in subsection (1) of this
section if such temporary reorganization plan is first reviewed by the interim
joint legislative committee with appropriate jurisdiction. The Governor may not
effect a temporary reorganization plan under this subsection that would change
the organizational structure of an organizational unit or administrative body
headed by the Kentucky Economic Development Partnership as created in
KRS 154.10-010, or another elected state executive officer unless requested in
writing by that officer. An elected state executive officer other than the
Governor may only change the organizational structure of an organizational
unit or administrative body that he heads.
* * *