2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 12 - ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION 12.028 Governor and elected state executive officers to submit proposals for change to General Assembly -- Review of temporary changes by interim joint legislative committee -- Restrictions on changes -- Reorganization plans -- Committee action -- Termination of temporary reorganization -- Legislative monitoring -- Lapsed funds.
* * *
Commission. The committee shall review and report on the plan within sixty
(60) days after it is filed with the Legislative Research Commission. If the
committee does not report on a proposed plan within the time specified in this
subsection, the plan shall be considered reviewed by the interim joint
legislative committee with appropriate jurisdiction.
A temporary reorganization effected under subsections (2) to (4) of this section
shall be terminated ninety (90) days after sine die adjournment of the next
regular session of the General Assembly unless otherwise specified by the
General Assembly. The Governor, the Kentucky Economic Development
Partnership as created in KRS 154.10-010, or other officer who promulgated a
temporary reorganization plan under this section shall recommend legislation to
the General Assembly to confirm the temporary reorganization plan. The
subject matter of each executive order relating to reorganization shall be
presented to the General Assembly in a separate bill. If the General Assembly
fails to enact the temporary reorganization plan or an alternative to such plan,
the organizational structure that existed immediately prior to the
implementation of the temporary plan shall be reinstated upon the termination
of the temporary plan. If the General Assembly fails to enact a temporary
reorganization plan, the Governor, the Kentucky Economic Development
Partnership as created in KRS 154.10-010, and other elected state executive
officers shall not effect the plan prior to the next succeeding session of the
General Assembly.
The Legislative Research Commission or the legislative program review and
investigations committee may monitor the implementation of any reorganization
plan to determine the extent to which the anticipated improvements in
economy, efficiency, or administration have been realized as a result of the
reorganization and shall report its findings to the General Assembly.
Funds transferred due to reorganization shall be maintained in separately
designated accounts. Any excess funds resulting from a reorganization shall
lapse to the general fund surplus account.
Effective:July 14, 1992
* * *