118.415 Constitutional amendments.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
The General Assembly may state the substance of the amendment proposed
to the Constitution of Kentucky in the form of a question in a manner calculated
to inform the electorate of the substance of the amendment. When an
amendment to the Constitution has been proposed by the General Assembly,
the Secretary of State shall cause the question calculated to inform the
electorate of the substance of the amendment which is prepared by the
General Assembly or the Attorney General to be published at least one (1) time
in a newspaper of general circulation published in this state, and shall also
cause to be published at the same time and in the same manner the fact that
the amendment will be submitted to the voters for their acceptance or rejection
at the next regular election at which members of the General Assembly are to
be voted for. The publication shall be made not later than the first Tuesday in
August preceding the election at which the amendment is to be voted on.
The Attorney General shall, if the General Assembly has not already done so,
state the substance of an amendment to the Constitution of Kentucky which
has been proposed by the General Assembly in the form of a question in a
manner calculated to inform the electorate of the substance of the amendment,
and, not later than fourteen (14) days preceding the first Tuesday in August
preceding the next regular election at which members of the General Assembly
are to be chosen, shall certify the question to the Secretary of State to be
placed on the voting machine.
The Secretary of State, not later than the second Monday after the second
Tuesday in August preceding the next regular election at which members of the
General Assembly are to be chosen in a year in which there is not an election
for President and Vice President of the United States, or not later than the
Thursday after the first Tuesday in September preceding a regular election in a
year in which there is an election for President and Vice President of the United
States, shall certify the substance of the amendment, as stated and certified by
the General Assembly or by the Attorney General, to the county clerk of each
county, and the county clerk shall have the substance of the amendment, as so
certified, indicated on the voting machines.
The votes cast for and against the amendment shall be counted, canvassed,
and certified to the Secretary of State in the same manner as the votes cast for
any officer elective by the votes of the whole state. If a majority of the votes
cast on the question are for the amendment, it shall become a part of the
Constitution.
The expenses of the publications provided for in this section shall be paid as
are the expenses of other publications that the Secretary of State is required to
make in connection with elections.
Effective:July 15, 1998
History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 195, sec. 18, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky.
Acts ch. 461, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 296,
sec. 13, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 185, sec. 23,
effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 394, sec. 29, effective
July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 318, sec. 8, effective June 17,
1978. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 127, effective June 21, 1974.