2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 100 - PLANNING AND ZONING 100.987 Local government may plan for and regulate siting of cellular antenna towers -- Duties of utility or company proposing to construct antenna tower -- Confidentiality of information contained in application -- Duties and powers of planning commission -- Co-location.
100.987 Local government may plan for and regulate siting of cellular
antenna towers -- Duties of utility or company proposing to construct
antenna tower -- Confidentiality of information contained in application -Duties and powers of planning commission -- Co-location.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
A planning unit as defined in KRS 100.111 and legislative body or fiscal court
that has adopted planning and zoning regulations may plan for and regulate
the siting of cellular antenna towers in accordance with locally adopted
planning or zoning regulations in this chapter.
Every utility or a company that is engaged in the business of providing the
required infrastructure to a utility that proposes to construct an antenna tower
for cellular telecommunications services or personal communications services
within the jurisdiction of a planning unit that has adopted planning and zoning
regulations in accordance with this chapter shall:
(a) Submit a copy of the applicant's completed uniform application to the
planning commission of the affected planning unit to construct an antenna
tower for cellular or personal telecommunications services. The uniform
application shall include a grid map that shows the location of all existing
cellular antenna towers and that indicates the general position of
proposed construction sites for new cellular antenna towers within an
area that includes:
1.
All of the planning unit's jurisdiction; and
2.
A one-half (1/2) mile area outside of the boundaries of the planning
unit's jurisdiction, if that area contains either existing or proposed
construction sites for cellular antenna towers;
(b) Include in any contract with an owner of property upon which a cellular
antenna tower is to be constructed, a provision that specifies, in the case
of abandonment, a method that the utility will follow in dismantling and
removing a cellular antenna tower, including a timetable for removal; and
(c) Comply with any local ordinances concerning land use, subject to the
limitations imposed by 47 U.S.C. sec. 332(c), KRS 278.030, 278.040, and
278.280.
All information contained in the application and any updates, except for any
map or other information that specifically identifies the proposed location of the
cellular antenna tower then being reviewed, shall be deemed confidential and
proprietary within the meaning of KRS 61.878. The local planning commission
shall deny any public request for the inspection of this information, whether
submitted under Kentucky's Open Records Act or otherwise, except when
ordered to release the information by a court of competent jurisdiction. Any
person violating this subsection shall be guilty of official misconduct in the
second degree as provided under KRS 522.030.
After an applicant's submission of the uniform application to construct a cellular
* * *