100.111 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Administrative official" means any department, employee, or advisory, elected,
or appointed body which is authorized to administer any provision of the zoning
* * *
(12)
(13)
(14)
zoning regulations.
This paragraph shall only apply to acreage that was being used for these
activities before July 13, 2004;
"Board" means the board of adjustment unless the context indicates otherwise;
"Citizen member" means any member of the planning commission or board of
adjustment who is not an elected or appointed official or employee of the city,
county, or consolidated local government;
"Commission" means planning commission;
"Conditional use" means a use which is essential to or would promote the
public health, safety, or welfare in one (1) or more zones, but which would
impair the integrity and character of the zone in which it is located, or in
adjoining zones, unless restrictions on location, size, extent, and character of
performance are imposed in addition to those imposed in the zoning regulation;
"Conditional use permit" means legal authorization to undertake a conditional
use, issued by the administrative official pursuant to authorization by the board
of adjustment, consisting of two (2) parts:
(a) A statement of the factual determination by the board of adjustment which
justifies the issuance of the permit; and
(b) A statement of the specific conditions which must be met in order for the
use to be permitted;
"Development plan" means written and graphic material for the provision of a
development, including any or all of the following: location and bulk of buildings
and other structures, intensity of use, density of development, streets, ways,
parking facilities, signs, drainage of surface water, access points, a plan for
screening or buffering, utilities, existing manmade and natural conditions, and
all other conditions agreed to by the applicant;
"Fiscal court" means the chief body of the county with legislative power,
whether it is the fiscal court, county commissioners, or otherwise;
"Housing or building regulation" means the Kentucky Building Code, the
Kentucky Plumbing Code, and any other building or structural code
promulgated by the Commonwealth or by its political subdivisions;
"Legislative body" means the chief body of the city or consolidated local
government with legislative power, whether it is the board of aldermen, the
general council, the common council, the city council, the board of
* * *