100.111 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Administrative official" means any department, employee, or advisory, elected,
or appointed body which is authorized to administer any provision of the zoning
* * *
commissioners, or otherwise; at times it also implies the county's fiscal court;
"Mayor" means the chief elected official of the city or consolidated local
government whether the official designation of his office is mayor or otherwise;
"Nonconforming use or structure" means an activity or a building, sign,
structure, or a portion thereof which lawfully existed before the adoption or
amendment of the zoning regulation, but which does not conform to all of the
regulations contained in the zoning regulation which pertain to the zone in
which it is located;
"Planning operations" means the formulating of plans for the physical
development and social and economic well-being of a planning unit, and the
formulating of proposals for means of implementing the plans;
(15) "Planning unit" means any city, county, or consolidated local government, or
any combination of cities, counties, or parts of counties, or parts of
consolidated local governments engaged in planning operations;
(16) "Plat" means the map of a subdivision;
(17) "Political subdivision" means any city, county, or consolidated local
government;
(18) "Several" means two (2) or more;
(19) "Public facility" means any use of land whether publicly or privately owned for
transportation, utilities, or communications, or for the benefit of the general
public, including but not limited to libraries, streets, schools, fire or police
stations, county buildings, municipal buildings, recreational centers including
parks, and cemeteries;
(20) "Street" means any vehicular way;
(21) "Structure" means anything constructed or made, the use of which requires
permanent location in or on the ground or attachment to something having a
permanent location in or on the ground, including buildings and signs;
(22) "Subdivision" means the division of a parcel of land into three (3) or more lots
or parcels except in a county containing a city of the first, second, or third class
or in an urban-county government or consolidated local government where a
subdivision means the division of a parcel of land into two (2) or more lots or
parcels; for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale, lease, or
building development, or if a new street is involved, any division of a parcel of
land; provided that a division of land for agricultural use and not involving a
new street shall not be deemed a subdivision. The term includes resubdivision
and when appropriate to the context, shall relate to the process of subdivision
or to the land subdivided; any division or redivision of land into parcels of less
than one (1) acre occurring within twelve (12) months following a division of the
same land shall be deemed a subdivision within the meaning of this section;
(23) "Unit" means planning unit; and
(24) "Variance" means a departure from dimensional terms of the zoning regulation
pertaining to the height, width, length, or location of structures, and the size of
yards and open spaces where such departure meets the requirements of KRS
100.241 to 100.247.
Effective:January 1, 2007
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 179, sec. 13, effective July 12, 2006. -Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 150, sec. 1, effective January 1, 2007. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 133, effective July 15, 2002; and ch. 358, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 167, sec. 4, effective July
14, 2000. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 23, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1986; and
ch. 141, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 306,
* * *