100.111 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Administrative official" means any department, employee, or advisory, elected,
or appointed body which is authorized to administer any provision of the zoning
* * *
(21) "Structure" means anything constructed or made, the use of which requires
permanent location in or on the ground or attachment to something having a
permanent location in or on the ground, including buildings and signs;
(22) "Subdivision" means the division of a parcel of land into three (3) or more lots
or parcels except in a county containing a city of the first, second, or third class
or in an urban-county government or consolidated local government where a
subdivision means the division of a parcel of land into two (2) or more lots or
parcels; for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale, lease, or
building development, or if a new street is involved, any division of a parcel of
land; provided that a division of land for agricultural use and not involving a
new street shall not be deemed a subdivision. The term includes resubdivision
and when appropriate to the context, shall relate to the process of subdivision
or to the land subdivided; any division or redivision of land into parcels of less
than one (1) acre occurring within twelve (12) months following a division of the
same land shall be deemed a subdivision within the meaning of this section;
(23) "Unit" means planning unit; and
(24) "Variance" means a departure from dimensional terms of the zoning regulation
pertaining to the height, width, length, or location of structures, and the size of
yards and open spaces where such departure meets the requirements of KRS
100.241 to 100.247.
Effective:January 1, 2007
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 179, sec. 13, effective July 12, 2006. -Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 150, sec. 1, effective January 1, 2007. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 133, effective July 15, 2002; and ch. 358, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 167, sec. 4, effective July
14, 2000. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 23, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1986; and
ch. 141, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 306,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 398, sec. 1. -Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 172, sec. 1.