2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes
KENTUCKY RULES OF EVIDENCE
503 Lawyer-client privilege
Rule 503 Lawyer-client privilege
(a)
(b)
(c)
Definitions. As used in this rule:
(1) "Client" means a person, including a public officer, corporation, association,
or other organization or entity, either public or private, who is rendered
professional legal services by a lawyer, or who consults a lawyer with a view
to obtaining professional legal services from the lawyer.
(2) "Representative of the client" means:
(A) A person having authority to obtain professional legal services, or to act
on advice thereby rendered on behalf of the client; or
(B) Any employee or representative of the client who makes or receives a
confidential communication:
(i) In the course and scope of his or her employment;
(ii) Concerning the subject matter of his or her employment; and
(iii) To effectuate legal representation for the client.
(3) "Lawyer" means a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to
be authorized to engage in the practice of law in any state or nation.
(4) "Representative of the lawyer" means a person employed by the lawyer to
assist the lawyer in rendering professional legal services.
(5) A communication is "confidential" if not intended to be disclosed to third
persons other than those to whom disclosure is made in furtherance of the
rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably
necessary for the transmission of the communication.
General rule of privilege. A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to
prevent any other person from disclosing a confidential communication made for
the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client:
(1) Between the client or a representative of the client and the client's lawyer or a
representative of the lawyer;
(2) Between the lawyer and a representative of the lawyer;
(3) By the client or a representative of the client or the client's lawyer or a
representative of the lawyer to a lawyer or a representative of a lawyer
representing another party in a pending action and concerning a matter of
common interest therein;
(4) Between representatives of the client or between the client and a
representative of the client; or
(5) Among lawyers and their representatives representing the same client.
Who may claim the privilege. The privilege may be claimed by the client, the
client's guardian or conservator, the personal representative of a deceased client, or
the successor, trustee, or similar representative of a corporation, association, or
other organization, whether or not in existence. The person who was the lawyer or
the lawyer's representative at the time of the communication is presumed to have
authority to claim the privilege but only on behalf of the client.
(d)
Exceptions. There is no privilege under this rule:
(1) Furtherance of crime or fraud. If the services of the lawyer were sought or
obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client
knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud;
(2) Claimants through same deceased client. As to a communication relevant to
an issue between parties who claim through the same deceased client,
regardless of whether the claims are by testate or intestate succession or by
transaction inter vivos;
(3) Breach of duty by a lawyer or client. As to a communication relevant to an
issue of breach of duty by a lawyer to the client or by a client to the lawyer;
(4) Document attested by a lawyer. As to a communication relevant to an issue
concerning an attested document to which the lawyer is an attesting witness;
and
(5) Joint clients. As to a communication relevant to a matter of common interest
between or among two (2) or more clients if the communication was made by
any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common, when offered in an
action between or among any of the clients.
Effective: July 1, 1992
History: Enacted 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 88, sec. 25; amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324,
sec. 8; renumbered (7/1/92) pursuant to 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324, sec. 34.
Legislative Research Commission Note. (6/8/2011). When this rule was enacted in
1990, it was intended to mirror Section 502 of the Uniform Rules of Evidence Act
which was recommended for enactment in all the states by the National Conference
of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws. Section 502, subsection (b)(3) contained
the words "to a lawyer or a representative of a lawyer" preceding the word
"representing." However, that phrase was omitted during the drafting of 1990 HB
214, Section 25 (1990 Ky. Acts ch. 88) because the drafter apparently erroneously
considered it to be duplicative of prior text and an error in the language of the
Uniform Rule. It is clear to the Reviser of Statutes that it is not duplicative since it is
describing to whom a privileged communication may be made. The Reviser of
Statutes has reinserted that phrase into subsection (b)(3) to correct that manifest
clerical or typographical error under the authority of KRS 7.136.