Rule 1102 Amendments
(a)
(b)
(c)
Supreme Court. The Supreme Court of Kentucky shall have the power to prescribe
amendments or additions to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence. Amendments or
additions shall not take effect until they have been reported to the Kentucky General
Assembly by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court at or after the beginning of a
regular session of the General Assembly but not later than the first day of March,
and until the adjournment of that regular session of the General Assembly; but if the
General Assembly within that time shall by resolution disapprove any amendment
or addition so reported it shall not take effect. The effective date of any amendment
or addition so reported may be deferred by the General Assembly to a later date or
until approved by the General Assembly. However, the General Assembly may not
disapprove any amendment or addition or defer the effective date of any amendment
or addition that constitutes rules of practice and procedure under Section 116 of the
Kentucky Constitution.
General Assembly. The General Assembly may amend any proposal reported by the
Supreme Court pursuant to subdivision (a) of this rule and may adopt amendments
or additions to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence not reported to the General
Assembly by the Supreme Court. However, the General Assembly may not amend
any proposals reported by the Supreme Court and may not adopt amendments or
additions to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence that constitute rules of practice and
procedure under Section 116 of the Constitution of Kentucky.
Review of proposals for change. Neither the Supreme Court nor the General
Assembly should undertake to amend or add to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence
without first obtaining a review of proposed amendments or additions from the
Evidence Rules Review Commission described in KRE 1103.
Effective: July 1, 1992
History: Enacted 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 88, sec. 74; amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324,
sec. 26; renumbered (7/1/92) pursuant to 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 324, sec. 34.