2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 615 INTERSTATE COMPACTS
615.030 Interstate compact on the placement of children.
The interstate compact on the placement of children is hereby enacted into law and
* * *
by a receiving state sufficient to deal with an act of delinquency or crime committed
therein.
(b) When the sending agency is a public agency, it may enter into an agreement
with an authorized public or private agency in the receiving state providing for the
performance of one (1) or more services in respect of such case by the latter as agent for
the sending agency.
(c) Nothing in this compact shall be construed to prevent a private charitable
agency authorized to place children in the receiving state from performing services or
acting as agent in that state for a private charitable agency of the sending state; nor to
prevent the agency in the receiving state from discharging financial responsibility for the
support and maintenance of a child who has been placed on behalf of the sending agency
without relieving the responsibility set forth in paragraph (a) hereof.
ARTICLE VI
Institutional Care of Delinquent Children
A child adjudicated delinquent may be placed in an institution in another party
jurisdiction pursuant to this compact but no such placement shall be made unless the
child is given a court hearing on notice to the parent or guardian with opportunity to be
heard, prior to his being sent to such other party jurisdiction for institutional care and the
court finds that:
(1) Equivalent facilities for the child are not available in the sending agency's
jurisdiction; and
(2) Institutional care in the other jurisdiction is in the best interest of the child and
will not produce undue hardship.
ARTICLE VII
Compact Administrator
The executive head of each jurisdiction party to this compact shall designate an
officer who shall be general coordinator of activities under this compact in his
jurisdiction and who, acting jointly with like officers of other party jurisdictions, shall
have power to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out more effectively the terms
and provisions of this compact.
ARTICLE VIII
Limitations
This compact shall not apply to:
(a) The sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state by his parent,
stepparent, grandparent, adult brother or sister, adult uncle or aunt, or his guardian and
leaving the child with any such relative or non-agency guardian in the receiving state.
(b) Any placement, sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state pursuant
to any other interstate compact to which both the state from which the child is sent or
brought and the receiving state are party, or to any other agreement between said states
which has the force of law.
ARTICLE IX
Enactment and Withdrawal
This compact shall be open to joinder by any state, territory or possession of the
United States, the District of Columbia, The Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and, with
the consent of Congress, the Government of Canada or any province thereof. It shall
become effective with respect to any such jurisdiction when such jurisdiction has enacted
the same into law. Withdrawal from this compact shall be by the enactment of a statute
repealing the same, but shall not take effect until two (2) years after the effective date of
such statute and until written notice of the withdrawal has been given by the withdrawing
state to the governor of each other party jurisdiction. Withdrawal of a party state shall not
affect the rights, duties and obligations under this compact of any sending agency therein
with respect to a placement made prior to the effective date of withdrawal.
ARTICLE X
Construction and Severability
The provisions of this compact shall be liberally construed to effectuate the
purposes thereof. The provisions of this compact shall be severable and if any phrase,
clause, sentence or provision of this compact is declared to be contrary to the constitution
of any party state or of the United States or the applicability thereof to any government,
agency, person, or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of this
compact and the applicability thereof to any government, agency, person or circumstance
shall not be affected thereby. If this compact shall be held contrary to the constitution of
any state party thereto, the compact shall remain in full force and effect as to the
remaining states and in full force and effect as to the states affected as to all severable
matters.
Effective: July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 146, sec. 139, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 283, sec. 17, effective July 15, 1988. -- Created 1986
Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 58, effective July 1, 1987.