2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 533 PROBATION AND CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE
533.030 Conditions of probation and conditional discharge -- Restitution to victim.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The conditions of probation and conditional discharge shall be such as the court, in
* * *
awarded. The court may, in lieu of ordering monetary restitution, order the
defendant to make restitution by working for or on behalf of the victim. The court
shall determine the number of hours of work necessary by applying the thenprevailing federal minimum wage to the total amount of monetary damage caused
by or incidental to the commission of the crime. The court may, with the consent of
the agency, order the defendant to work as specified in KRS 533.070. Any work
ordered pursuant to this section shall not be deemed employment for any purpose,
nor shall the person performing the work be deemed an employee for any purpose.
Where there is more than one (1) defendant or more than one (1) victim, restitution
may be apportioned. Restitution shall be subject to the following additional terms
and conditions:
(a) Where property which is unlawfully in the possession of the defendant is in
substantially undamaged condition from its condition at the time of the taking,
return of the property shall be ordered in lieu of monetary restitution;
(b) The circuit clerk shall assess an additional fee of five percent (5%) to defray
the administrative costs of collection of payments or property. This fee shall
be paid by the defendant and shall inure to a trust and agency account which
shall not lapse and which shall be used to hire additional deputy clerks and
office personnel or increase deputy clerk or office personnel salaries, or
combination thereof;
(c) When a defendant fails to make restitution ordered to be paid through the
circuit clerk or a court-authorized program run by the county attorney or the
Commonwealth's attorney, the circuit clerk or court-authorized program shall
notify the court; and
(d) An order of restitution shall not preclude the owner of property or the victim
who suffered personal physical or mental injury or out-of-pocket loss of
* * *