2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 533 PROBATION AND CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE
533.030 Conditions of probation and conditional discharge -- Restitution to victim.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The conditions of probation and conditional discharge shall be such as the court, in
its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a
law-abiding life or to assist him to do so. The court shall provide as an explicit
condition of every sentence to probation or conditional discharge that the defendant
not commit another offense during the period for which the sentence remains
subject to revocation.
When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, in
addition to any other reasonable condition, require that the defendant:
(a) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(b) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character;
(c) Work faithfully at suitable employment as far as possible;
(d) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specific
institution as required for that purpose;
(e) Post a bond, without surety, conditioned on performance of any of the
prescribed conditions;
(f) Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
(g) Pay the cost of the proceeding as set by the court;
(h) Remain within a specified area;
(i) Report to the probation officer as directed;
(j) Permit the probation officer to visit him at his home or elsewhere;
(k) Answer all reasonable inquiries by the probation officer and promptly notify
the probation officer of any change in address or employment;
(l) Submit to periodic testing for the use of controlled substances or alcohol, if
the defendant's record indicates a controlled substance or alcohol problem,
and to pay a reasonable fee, as determined by the court, which fee shall not
exceed the actual cost of the test and analysis and shall be paid directly to the
agency or agencies responsible for testing and analysis as compensation for
the cost of the testing and analysis, as specified by written order of the court,
performed under this subsection. For good cause shown, the testing fee may
be waived by the court; and
* * *