2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 533 PROBATION AND CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE
533.030 Conditions of probation and conditional discharge -- Restitution to victim.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The conditions of probation and conditional discharge shall be such as the court, in
* * *
agency or agencies responsible for testing and analysis as compensation for
the cost of the testing and analysis, as specified by written order of the court,
performed under this subsection. For good cause shown, the testing fee may
be waived by the court; and
(m) During all or part of the period of probation or conditional discharge,
participate in a global positioning monitoring system program operated by a
county pursuant to KRS 67.372 and 67.374 under the same terms and
conditions as provided in KRS 431.517.
When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge in a case where a
victim of a crime has suffered monetary damage as a result of the crime due to his
property having been converted, stolen, or unlawfully obtained, or its value
substantially decreased as a result of the crime, or where the victim suffered actual
medical expenses, direct out-of-pocket losses, or loss of earning as a direct result of
the crime, or where the victim incurred expenses in relocating for the purpose of the
victim's safety or the safety of a member of the victim's household, or if as a direct
(4)
(5)
result of the crime the victim incurred medical expenses that were paid by the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services, the Crime Victims Compensation Board,
or any other governmental entity, the court shall order the defendant to make
restitution in addition to any other penalty provided for the commission of the
offense. Payment of restitution to the victim shall have priority over payment of
restitution to any government agency. Restitution shall be ordered in the full amount
of the damages, unless the damages exceed one hundred thousand dollars
($100,000) or twice the amount of the gain from the commission of the offense,
whichever is greater, in which case the higher of these two (2) amounts shall be
awarded. The court may, in lieu of ordering monetary restitution, order the
* * *
When requiring fees for controlled substances or alcohol tests, or other fees and
payments authorized by this section or other statute, except restitution, to be paid by
the defendant, the court shall not order the payments to be paid through the circuit
clerk.
When a defendant is sentenced to probation or conditional discharge, he shall be
given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he is
(6)
being released.
When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court, in
addition to conditions imposed under this section, may require as a condition of the
sentence that the defendant submit to a period of imprisonment in the county jail or
to a period of home incarceration at whatever time or intervals, consecutive or
nonconsecutive, the court shall determine. The time actually spent in confinement
or home incarceration pursuant to this provision shall not exceed twelve (12)
months or the maximum term of imprisonment assessed pursuant to KRS Chapter
532, whichever is the shorter. Time spent in confinement or home incarceration
under this subsection shall be credited against the maximum term of imprisonment
assessed for the defendant pursuant to KRS Chapter 532, if probation or conditional
discharge is revoked and the defendant is sentenced to imprisonment. Any
prohibitions against probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge under
KRS 533.060(2) or 532.045 shall not apply to persons convicted of a misdemeanor
or Class D felony and sentenced to a period of confinement or home incarceration
under this section.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 170, sec. 15, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2006 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 48, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts
ch. 99, sec. 658, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 183, sec. 37,
* * *