2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 533 PROBATION AND CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE
533.030 Conditions of probation and conditional discharge -- Restitution to victim.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The conditions of probation and conditional discharge shall be such as the court, in
* * *
shall not lapse and which shall be used to hire additional deputy clerks and
office personnel or increase deputy clerk or office personnel salaries, or
combination thereof;
(c) When a defendant fails to make restitution ordered to be paid through the
circuit clerk or a court-authorized program run by the county attorney or the
Commonwealth's attorney, the circuit clerk or court-authorized program shall
notify the court; and
(d) An order of restitution shall not preclude the owner of property or the victim
who suffered personal physical or mental injury or out-of-pocket loss of
earnings or support or other damages from proceeding in a civil action to
recover damages from the defendant. A civil verdict shall be reduced by the
amount paid under the criminal restitution order.
When requiring fees for controlled substances or alcohol tests, or other fees and
payments authorized by this section or other statute, except restitution, to be paid by
the defendant, the court shall not order the payments to be paid through the circuit
clerk.
When a defendant is sentenced to probation or conditional discharge, he shall be
given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he is
(6)
being released.
When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court, in
addition to conditions imposed under this section, may require as a condition of the
sentence that the defendant submit to a period of imprisonment in the county jail or
to a period of home incarceration at whatever time or intervals, consecutive or
nonconsecutive, the court shall determine. The time actually spent in confinement
or home incarceration pursuant to this provision shall not exceed twelve (12)
months or the maximum term of imprisonment assessed pursuant to KRS Chapter
532, whichever is the shorter. Time spent in confinement or home incarceration
under this subsection shall be credited against the maximum term of imprisonment
assessed for the defendant pursuant to KRS Chapter 532, if probation or conditional
discharge is revoked and the defendant is sentenced to imprisonment. Any
prohibitions against probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge under
KRS 533.060(2) or 532.045 shall not apply to persons convicted of a misdemeanor
or Class D felony and sentenced to a period of confinement or home incarceration
under this section.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 170, sec. 15, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2006 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 48, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts
ch. 99, sec. 658, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 183, sec. 37,
effective August 1, 2002. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 336, sec. 1, effective July
15, 1998; ch. 426, sec. 610, effective July 15, 1998; and ch. 606, sec. 49, effective
July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 412, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1994. –
Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 59, sec. 7, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1990
Ky. Acts ch. 459, sec. 3, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 243,
sec. 7, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 317, sec. 1, effective
July 15, 1982. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 287, effective January 1, 1975.