2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 533 PROBATION AND CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE
533.030 Conditions of probation and conditional discharge -- Restitution to victim.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The conditions of probation and conditional discharge shall be such as the court, in
its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a
law-abiding life or to assist him to do so. The court shall provide as an explicit
condition of every sentence to probation or conditional discharge that the defendant
not commit another offense during the period for which the sentence remains
subject to revocation.
When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, in
addition to any other reasonable condition, require that the defendant:
(a) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(b) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character;
(c) Work faithfully at suitable employment as far as possible;
(d) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specific
institution as required for that purpose;
(e) Post a bond, without surety, conditioned on performance of any of the
prescribed conditions;
(f) Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
(g) Pay the cost of the proceeding as set by the court;
(h) Remain within a specified area;
(i) Report to the probation officer as directed;
(j) Permit the probation officer to visit him at his home or elsewhere;
(k) Answer all reasonable inquiries by the probation officer and promptly notify
the probation officer of any change in address or employment;
(l) Submit to periodic testing for the use of controlled substances or alcohol, if
the defendant's record indicates a controlled substance or alcohol problem,
and to pay a reasonable fee, as determined by the court, which fee shall not
exceed the actual cost of the test and analysis and shall be paid directly to the
agency or agencies responsible for testing and analysis as compensation for
the cost of the testing and analysis, as specified by written order of the court,
performed under this subsection. For good cause shown, the testing fee may
be waived by the court; and
* * *
property having been converted, stolen, or unlawfully obtained, or its value
substantially decreased as a result of the crime, or where the victim suffered actual
medical expenses, direct out-of-pocket losses, or loss of earning as a direct result of
the crime, or where the victim incurred expenses in relocating for the purpose of the
victim's safety or the safety of a member of the victim's household, or if as a direct
(4)
(5)
result of the crime the victim incurred medical expenses that were paid by the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services, the Crime Victims Compensation Board,
or any other governmental entity, the court shall order the defendant to make
restitution in addition to any other penalty provided for the commission of the
offense. Payment of restitution to the victim shall have priority over payment of
restitution to any government agency. Restitution shall be ordered in the full amount
of the damages, unless the damages exceed one hundred thousand dollars
($100,000) or twice the amount of the gain from the commission of the offense,
whichever is greater, in which case the higher of these two (2) amounts shall be
awarded. The court may, in lieu of ordering monetary restitution, order the
defendant to make restitution by working for or on behalf of the victim. The court
shall determine the number of hours of work necessary by applying the thenprevailing federal minimum wage to the total amount of monetary damage caused
by or incidental to the commission of the crime. The court may, with the consent of
the agency, order the defendant to work as specified in KRS 533.070. Any work
ordered pursuant to this section shall not be deemed employment for any purpose,
nor shall the person performing the work be deemed an employee for any purpose.
Where there is more than one (1) defendant or more than one (1) victim, restitution
may be apportioned. Restitution shall be subject to the following additional terms
* * *