2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 44 CLAIMS UPON THE TREASURY
44.072 Legislative intent as to sovereign immunity in negligence claims.
It is the intention of the General Assembly to provide the means to enable a person
negligently injured by the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or
agencies, or any of its officers, agents or employees while acting within the scope of their
employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or
agencies to be able to assert their just claims as herein provided. The Commonwealth
thereby waives the sovereign immunity defense only in the limited situations as herein set
forth. It is further the intention of the General Assembly to otherwise expressly preserve
the sovereign immunity of the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus
or agencies or any of its officers, agents or employees while acting in the scope of their
employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or
agencies in all other situations except where sovereign immunity is specifically and
expressly waived as set forth by statute. The Board of Claims shall have exclusive
jurisdiction to hear claims for damages, except as otherwise specifically set forth by
statute, against the Commonwealth, its cabinets, departments, bureaus, agencies or any of
its officers, agents or employees while acting within the scope of their employment by the
Commonwealth, its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies.
Effective: July 15, 1986
History: Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 499, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986.