2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 243 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES -- LICENSES AND TAXES
243.155 Small farm winery license -- Eligibility and application process -- Business authorized by license -- Off-premise retail sales outlet in wet territory -- Use of Kentucky products -- Other permitted licenses -- Application to persons previously licensed as small or farm wineries.
* * *
winery license shall submit with its application a copy of the small farm winery's
federal basic permit and proof documenting its annual wine production. An out-ofstate winery shall submit additional documentation evidencing its resident state. As
part of the application process, an out-of-state winery shall publish its notice of
intent, as required by KRS 243.360, in the Kentucky newspaper of highest
circulation. The department shall promulgate administrative regulations establishing
the form the documentation of proof of production shall take.
A small farm winery license shall authorize the licensee to perform the following
functions without having to obtain separate licenses, except that each small farm
winery off-premises retail site shall be separately licensed:
(a) Manufacture wines and bottle wines produced by that small farm winery;
(b) Bottle wines produced by another small farm winery;
(c) Serve on the premises or at small farm winery off-premise retail sites
complimentary samples of wine produced by it in amounts not to exceed six
(6) ounces per patron per day, if the small farm winery or its off-premise retail
site is located in wet territory;
(d) Sell by the drink or by the package on premises, at small farm winery offpremise retail sites, and at fairs, festivals, and other similar types of events,
wine produced on the premises of the small farm winery or produced by a
licensed small farm winery, at retail to consumers if all sales sites are located
in wet territory;
(e) Sell and transport wine produced on the premises of the small farm winery to
wholesale license holders and small farm winery license holders;
(f) Consume on the premises wine produced by the small farm winery or a
licensed small farm winery and purchased by the drink or by the package at
the licensed premises, if the small farm winery is located in wet territory; and
(g) Ship to a customer wine produced by a small farm winery if:
1.
The wine is purchased by the customer in person at the small farm
winery;
2.
The wine is shipped by licensed common carrier; and
3.
The amount of wine shipped is limited to two (2) cases per customer per
visit.
If a licensed small farm winery is located in a dry territory, KRS 242.230 to 242.430
shall apply, unless a local option election is held in accordance with the provisions
of this subsection. A limited sale precinct election may be held in a precinct
containing a licensed small farm winery or a proposed small farm winery located in
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
a dry territory. The election shall be held in the same manner as prescribed by KRS
242.010 to 242.040 and 242.060 to 242.120. If the precinct contains a licensed
small farm winery, the proposition to be voted on shall state, "Are you in favor of
the sale of wine at the (name of the licensed small farm winery or wineries)?" If the
precinct contains a proposed small farm winery or wineries, the proposition voted
on shall state, "Are you in favor of the sale of wine at the (name of the proposed
small farm winery or wineries)?" If the proposition is approved, a licensed small
farm winery within the precinct may sell wine in accordance with subsection (2) of
this section.
Other provisions of this chapter and KRS Chapter 244 notwithstanding, a small
farm winery license holder may also hold a restaurant wine license and a retail malt
beverage license, provided the issuance of these licenses is in connection with the
establishment and operation of a restaurant, hotel, inn, bed and breakfast,
conference center, or any similar business enterprise the purpose of which is to
promote viticulture, enology, and tourism. The retail malt beverage license issued
under this subsection shall limit the licensee to the sale of malt beverages for
consumption on the premises only.
This section shall not exempt the holder of a small farm winery license from the
provisions of KRS Chapters 241, 242, 243, and 244, nor from the administrative
regulations of the board, nor from regulation by the board at all premises licensed
by the small farm winery, except as expressly stated in this section.
Nothing contained in this section shall exempt a licensed out-of-state winery from
obeying the laws of its resident state.
Any person previously licensed as a small or farm winery under this chapter prior to
January 1, 2007, shall hereby be authorized to conduct business as a small farm
winery licensee, until such time as the term of his or her small or farm winery
license expires. Upon the expiration of the term remaining on his or her small or
farm winery license, a licensee who is in good standing shall be issued a small farm
winery license as part of the renewal process after he or she submits to the
department the winery's federal basic permit and proof of its annual wine
production.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 569, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2006 Ky. Acts ch. 179, sec. 1, effective January 1, 2007. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts
ch. 142, sec. 1, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 167, sec. 1,
effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 357, sec. 1, effective July 15,
1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 148, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 451, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts
ch. 54, sec. 5, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 433, sec. 2,
effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 244, sec. 2, effective July 15,
1982. -- Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 381, sec. 2.