2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 29A JURIES
29A.310 Admonition to jury upon separation -- View of property or place.
KY Rev Stat § 29A.310 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
29A.310 Admonition to jury upon separation -- View of property or place. (1) (2) (3) If the jury is permitted to separate, either during the trial or after the case is submitted to them, they shall be admonished by the court that it is their duty not to converse with, nor allow themselves to be addressed by, any other person on any subject of the trial; and that, during the trial, it is their duty not to form or express an opinion thereon, until the case is finally submitted to them. No officer, party, or witness to an action pending, or his attorney or attorneys shall, without leave of the court, converse with the jury or any member thereof upon any subject after they have been sworn. When necessary the judge may authorize the jury to view the real property which is the subject of the litigation, or the place in which any material fact occurred, or the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed. Effective: January 2, 1978 History: Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 42, effective January 2, 1978.