2025 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 65 - Public Health
Article 5 - Maternity Centers And Child Care Facilities
65-501 License or temporary permit required; exemptions.
65-501.
License or temporary permit required; exemptions.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association to conduct or maintain a maternity center or a child care facility for children under 16 years of age without having a license or temporary permit therefor from the secretary of health and environment. Nothing in this act shall apply to:
(1) A residential facility or hospital that is operated and maintained by a state agency as defined in K.S.A. 75-3701, and amendments thereto;
(2) a summer instructional camp that is provided by a not-for-profit, school, verifiable nonpublic school or an employee of such school; or
(3) a person or group of persons providing educational activities for children ages pre-K through high school to such persons' children.
(b) Organizations or persons providing services defined as a day care in K.S.A. 65-503, and amendments thereto, and not included in this section may apply for and be granted a waiver as allowed under this act.
History: L. 1919, ch. 210, § 1; R.S. 1923, 65-501; L. 1974, ch. 352, § 85; L. 1978, ch. 236, § 1; L. 1985, ch. 209, § 1; L. 1994, ch. 279, § 4; L. 2001, ch. 101, § 1; L. 2025, ch. 118, § 40; July 1.