2023 Kansas Statutes
Chapter 19 - Counties And County Officers
Article 40 - Mental Health Centers And Services
19-4002 Governing boards; appointment; representation; single or separate boards.
(a) (1) Except as provided by K.S.A. 19-4002a and 19-4002b, and amendments thereto, every county which establishes a mental health center or facility for people with intellectual disability shall establish a community mental health or an intellectual disability governing board. Every county which wants to establish such board for the purpose of allowing such board to contract with a nonprofit corporation to provide services for people with intellectual disability may establish an intellectual disability governing board in accordance with the provisions of this section. Any board established under this subsection shall be referred to as the governing board. The governing board shall be composed of not less than seven members. The members of such governing board shall be appointed by and shall serve at the pleasure of the board of county commissioners of the county.
(2) When two or more counties desire to establish a mental health center or facility for people with intellectual disability, the chairperson of the board of the county commissioners of each participating county shall appoint two members to a selection committee, which committee shall select the first governing board. Each participating county shall have at least one representative on such board.
(b) Membership of each governing board, as nearly as possible, shall be representative of public health, medical profession, the judiciary, public welfare, hospitals, mental health organizations and organizations for people with intellectual disability, education, rehabilitation, labor, business and civic groups and the general public. The governing board of a mental health center also shall include consumers of mental health services or representatives of mental health consumer groups and shall include family members of mentally ill persons.
(c) If the board of county commissioners desires to provide both mental health services and services for people with intellectual disability in accordance with the provisions of this act, and determine it is more practical to establish a single governing board for mental health services and facilities for people with intellectual disability, the board of commissioners may establish a single board. If the board of county commissioners determine that separate boards are more practical, the board of county commissioners may establish a governing board for a mental health center and a separate board for facilities for people with intellectual disability.
History: L. 1961, ch. 292, § 2; L. 1970, ch. 115, § 2; L. 1976, ch. 139, § 1; L. 1977, ch. 103, § 2; L. 1986, ch. 98, § 1; L. 1990, ch. 92, § 13; L. 1999, ch. 118, § 1; L. 2012, ch. 91, § 5; July 1.